Article 16.
§ 160A‑325.  Selection or approval of sites for certain sanitary landfills; solid waste defined.
(a) The governing board of a city shall consider alternative sites and socioeconomic and demographic data and shall hold a public hearing prior to selecting or approving a site for a new sanitary landfill that receives residential solid waste that is located within one mile of an existing sanitary landfill within the State. The distance between an existing and a proposed site shall be determined by measurement between the closest points on the outer boundary of each site. The definitions set out in G.S. 130A‑290 apply to this subsection. As used in this subsection:
(1) "Approving a site" refers to prior approval of a site under G.S. 130A‑294(a)(4).
(2) "Existing sanitary landfill" means a sanitary landfill that is in operation or that has been in operation within the five‑year period immediately prior to the date on which an application for a permit is submitted.
(3) "New sanitary landfill" means a sanitary landfill that includes areas not within the legal description of an existing sanitary landfill as set out in the permit for the existing sanitary landfill.
(4) "Socioeconomic and demographic data" means the most recent socioeconomic and demographic data compiled by the United States Bureau of the Census and any additional socioeconomic and demographic data submitted at the public hearing.
(b) As used in this Part, "solid waste" means nonhazardous solid waste, that is, solid waste as defined in G.S. 130A‑290 but not including hazardous waste. (1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1013, s. 3.)