Article 10.
§ 160A‑229.  Publication of notice of confirmation of assessment roll.
After the expiration of 20 days from the confirmation of the assessment roll, the city tax collector shall publish once a notice that the assessment roll has been confirmed, and that assessments may be paid without interest at any time before the expiration of 30 days from the date that the notice is published, and  that if they are not paid within this time, all installments thereof shall bear interest as provided in G.S. 160A‑233. The notice shall also state the schedule of discounts, if one has been established, to be applied to assessments paid before the expiration date for payment of assessments without interest. (1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1983, c. 381, s. 6.)