Article 9.
§ 153A‑186.  Bases for making assessments.
(a) For water or sewer projects, assessments may be made on the basis of:
(1) The frontage abutting on the project, at an equal rate per foot of frontage; or
(2) The street frontage of the lots served, or subject to being served, by the project, at an equal rate per foot of frontage; or
(3) The area of land served, or subject to being served, by the project, at an equal rate per unit of area; or
(4) The valuation of land served, or subject to being served, by the project, being the value of the land without improvements as shown on the tax records of the county, at an equal rate per dollar of valuation; or
(5) The number of lots served, or subject to being served, by the project when the project involves extension of an existing system to a residential or commercial subdivision, at an equal rate per lot; or
(6) A combination of two or more of these bases.
(b) For beach erosion control or flood and hurricane protection works, watershed improvement projects, drainage projects and water resources development projects, assessments may be made on the basis of:
(1) The frontage abutting on the project, at an equal rate per foot of frontage; or
(2) The frontage abutting on a beach or shoreline or watercourse protected or benefited by the project, at an equal rate per foot of frontage; or
(3) The area of land benefited by the project, at an equal rate per unit of area; or
(4) The valuation of land benefited by the project, being the value of the land without improvements as shown on the tax records of the county, at an equal rate per dollar of valuation; or
(5) A combination of two or more of these bases.
(c) Whenever the basis selected for assessment is either area or  valuation, the board of commissioners shall provide for the laying out of one or more benefit zones according (i), in water or sewer projects, to the distance of benefited property from the project being undertaken and (ii), in beach erosion control or flood and hurricane protection works, watershed improvement projects, drainage projects and water resources development projects, to the distance from the shoreline or watercourse, the distance from the project, the elevation of the land, or other relevant factors. If more than one benefit zone is established, the board shall establish differing rates of assessment to apply uniformly throughout each benefit zone.
(d) For each project, the board of commissioners shall endeavor to  establish an assessment method from among the bases set out in this section that will most accurately assess each lot or parcel of land according to the benefit conferred upon it by the project. The board's decision as to the method of assessment is final and not subject to further review or challenge. (1963, c. 985, s. 1; 1965, c. 714; 1973, c. 822, s. 1; 1983, c. 321, ss. 2, 3.)