Article 15.
§ 143B‑1355.  Award review.
(a) When the dollar value of a contract for the procurement of information technology equipment, materials, and supplies exceeds the benchmark established by subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section, an award recommendation shall be submitted to the State CIO for approval or other action. The State CIO shall promptly notify the agency or institution making the recommendation, or for which the purchase is to be made, of the action taken.
(b) Prior to submission for review pursuant to this section for any contract for information technology being acquired for the benefit of an agency authorized to deviate from this Article pursuant to G.S. 143B‑1320(c), the State CIO shall review and approve the procurement to ensure compliance with the established processes, specifications, and standards applicable to all information technology purchased, licensed, or leased in State government, including established procurement processes, and compliance with the State government‑wide technical architecture and standards established by the State CIO.
(c) The State CIO shall provide a report of all contract awards approved through the Statewide Procurement Office as indicated below. The report shall include the amount of the award, the contract term, the award recipient, the using agency, and a short description of the nature of the award, as follows:
(1) For contract awards greater than twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000), to the cochairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology and the Fiscal Research Division as requested.
(2) For all contract awards outside the established purchasing system, to the Department of Administration, Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology, and the Fiscal Research Division on March 1 and September 1 of each year. (2015‑241, s. 7A.2(b); 2016‑94, s. 7.4(a).)