Article 15.
§ 143B‑1403.  Service charge for 911 service.
(a) Charge Imposed. – A monthly 911 service charge is imposed on each active communications service connection that provides access to the 911 system through a voice communications service. The service charge for service other than prepaid wireless telecommunications service is seventy cents (70¢) or a lower amount set by the 911 Board under subsection (d) of this section. The service charge is payable by the subscriber to the provider of the voice communications service. The provider may list the service charge separately from other charges on the bill. Partial payments made by a subscriber are applied first to the amount the subscriber owes the provider for the voice communications service. If a subscriber is capable of making more than one simultaneous outbound 911 call though its communications service connections, then the total number of 911 service charges billed to the subscriber shall be (i) for CMRS providers, an amount equal to the number of CMRS connections and (ii) for all other communications service providers, an amount equal to the total number of simultaneous outbound 911 calls the subscriber can make using the North Carolina telephone numbers or trunks billed to their account.
(b) Prepaid Wireless. – A 911 service charge is imposed on each retail purchase of prepaid wireless telecommunications service occurring in this State of seventy cents (70¢) for each retail transaction of prepaid wireless telecommunications service or a lower amount set as provided by subsection (d) of this section. The service charge is collected and remitted as provided in G.S. 143B‑1414.
(c) Remittance to 911 Board. – A communications service provider must remit the service charges collected by it under subsection (a) of this section to the 911 Board. The provider must remit the collected service charges by the end of the calendar month following the month the provider received the charges from its subscribers. A provider may deduct and retain from the service charges it receives from its subscribers and remits to the 911 Board an administrative allowance equal to the greater of one percent (1%) of the amount of service charges remitted or fifty dollars ($50.00) a month.
(d) Adjustment of Charge. – The 911 Board must monitor the revenues generated by the service charges imposed by this section. If the 911 Board determines that the rates produce revenue that exceeds or is less than the amount needed, the 911 Board may adjust the rates. The 911 Board must set the service charge for prepaid wireless telecommunications service at the same rate as the monthly service charge for nonprepaid service. A change in the rate becomes effective only on July 1. The 911 Board must notify providers of a change in the rates at least 90 days before the change becomes effective. The 911 Board must notify the Department of Revenue of a change in the rate for prepaid wireless telecommunications service at least 90 days before the change becomes effective. The Department of Revenue must provide notice of a change in the rate for prepaid wireless telecommunications service at least 45 days before the change becomes
* * *