Article 15.
§ 143B‑1400.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Part.
(1) 911 Board. – The 911 Board established in G.S. 143B‑1401.
(2) 911 Fund. – The North Carolina 911 Fund established in G.S. 143B‑1403.
* * *
(17) GIS. – Computerized geographical information that can be used to assist in locating a person who calls emergency assistance, including mapping elements such as street centerlines, ortho photography, or other imaging, and geospatial call routing to deliver 911 calls to an appropriate PSAP.
(18) Interconnected VoIP service. – Defined in 47 C.F.R. § 9.3.
(19) Local exchange carrier. – An entity that is authorized to provide telephone exchange service or exchange access in North Carolina.
(19a) Next generation 911 network. – Managed Internet Protocol based networks, gateways, functional elements, and databases that augment E‑911 features and functions enabling the public to transmit digital information to public safety answering points replacing Enhanced 911, that maintains P.01 for Basic 911 or Enhanced 911 services or NENA i3 Solution standard for NG911 services, and that includes Emergency Service IP Network (ESInet), GIS, cybersecurity, and other system components.
(20) Next generation 911 system. – An Internet Protocol‑enabled emergency communications system enabling the public or subscriber of a communications service to reach an appropriate PSAP by sending the digits 911 via dialing, text, or short message service (SMS), or any other technological means.
(21) Next generation 911 system provider. – An entity that provides a next generation or IP‑enabled 911 system to a PSAP.
(22) Prepaid wireless telecommunications service. – A wireless telecommunications service that allows a caller to dial 911 to access the 911 system, which service must be paid for in advance and is sold in predetermined units or dollars of which the number declines with use in a known amount.
(23) Primary PSAP. – The first point of reception of a 911 call by a public safety answering point.
(24) Proprietary information. – Subscriber lists, technology descriptions, technical information, or trade secrets that are developed, produced, or received internally by a communications service provider or by a communications service provider's employees, directors, officers, or agents.
(25) Public safety answering point (PSAP). – The public safety agency that receives an incoming 911 call and dispatches appropriate public safety agencies to respond to the call.
(25a) Regional PSAP. – Any of the following:
(1) A primary PSAP operated by or on behalf of two or more counties and any number of municipalities, approved by the Board, for 911 call taking.
(2) A PSAP operated by any combination of a county or city and a major military installation, as defined in G.S. 143‑215.115, if operated subject to an intergovernmental support agreement under 10 U.S. Code Section 2679.
(26) Retail transaction. – The sale of prepaid wireless telecommunications service for any purpose other than resale.
(27) Service supplier. – An entity that provides exchange telephone service or communications service to the public or a subscriber.
(27a) State Emergency Services IP (ESInet) Network. – A NG911 network contracted by the 911 Board to one or more communications service providers for the purpose of securely receiving 911 calls, transferring 911 calls and all associated data, providing centralized network management and security monitoring, and enabling GIS call routing.
(28) Subscriber. – A person who purchases a communications service and is able to receive it or use it periodically over time.
(28a) Telecommunicator. – A person qualified to provide 911 call taking employed by a PSAP. The term applies to 911 call takers, dispatchers, radio operators, data terminal operators, or any combination of such call taking functions in a PSAP.
(29) Voice communications service. – Any of the following:
a. The transmission, conveyance, or routing of real‑time, two‑way voice communications to a point or between or among points by or through any electronic, radio, satellite, cable, optical, microwave, wireline, wireless, or other medium or method, regardless of the protocol used.
b. The ability to receive and terminate voice calls to and from the public switched telephone network.
c. Interconnected VoIP service.
(30), (31) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑261, s. 4(a), effective January 1, 2016.
(32) VoIP provider. – An entity that provides interconnected VoIP service. (2007‑383, s. 1(a); 2010‑158, s. 1; 2011‑122, s. 2; 2014‑66, s. 1.1; 2015‑241, s. 7A.3(2); 2015‑261, ss. 1(a), 4(a); 2019‑200, s. 7(a); 2019‑214, s. 2(a).)
§ 143B‑1401.  911 Board.
(a) Membership. – The 911 Board is established in the Department of Information Technology. Neither a local government unit that receives a distribution from the fund under G.S. 143B‑1406 nor a telecommunication service provider may have more than one representative on the 911 Board. The 911 Board consists of 17 members as follows:
(1) Four members appointed by the Governor as follows:
a. An individual who represents a municipality where a primary PSAP is located, appointed upon the recommendation of the North Carolina League of Municipalities.
b. An individual who represents a county where a primary PSAP is located, appointed upon the recommendation of the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners.
c. An individual who represents a VoIP provider.
d. An individual who represents the North Carolina chapter of the National Emergency Number Association (NENA).
(2) Six members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives as follows:
a. An individual who is a sheriff, appointed upon the recommendation of the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, Inc.
b. An individual who represents CMRS providers operating in North Carolina.
c. An individual who represents the North Carolina chapter of the Association of Public Safety Communications Officials (APCO).
d. Two individuals who represent local exchange carriers operating in North Carolina, one of whom represents a local exchange carrier with less than 50,000 access lines.
* * *