Article 15.
§ 143B‑1373.2.  G.R.E.A.T. program fixed wireless and satellite broadband grants.
(a) The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Broadband service. – Internet access service provided by low‑orbit geostationary satellites or fixed wireless networks with (i) a latency of 500 milliseconds or less and (ii) transmission speeds that are equal to or greater than the requirements for the minimum performance tier, as provided by the Federal Communications Commission in Paragraph 39 of the report and order adopted January 30, 2020, and released February 7, 2020.
(2) Equipment. – The antenna and any necessary hardware provided by a broadband service provider to a subscriber that enables the subscriber to connect to the broadband service. The term does not include a modem.
(3) Fixed wireless provider. – A broadband service provider that provides internet access to a subscriber via fixed antenna that receives a radio link from the provider's network to the subscriber.
(4) Grantee. – A broadband provider that has been awarded a grant pursuant to this section.
(5) Office. – The Broadband Infrastructure Office in the Department of Information Technology.
(6) Satellite broadband provider. – A broadband service provider that provides Internet access directly to consumers via satellite technology.
(7) Secretary. – The Secretary of the Department of Information Technology.
(8) Unserved household. – A household located in this State that does not have access to broadband service from a wireline or wireless service provider. A household that is included in an area where a grant from a State broadband grant program has been awarded is not eligible for a grant under this section.
(b) Applications for grants will be submitted at times designated by and on forms prescribed by the Secretary. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the Secretary deems some of the information in an application to contain proprietary information, the Secretary may provide that such information is not a public record, as that term is defined in G.S. 132‑1, subject to public records or other laws requiring the disclosure of such information and have that portion of the application redacted. An application shall include, at a minimum, the following information:
(1) The identity of the applicant.
(2) The specific address of the subscriber.
(3) A description of the services provided, including the upstream and downstream broadband speeds delivered, latency metrics, and any applicable data caps. Any applicant proposing a data cap below 150 Gigabytes of usage per month shall also provide justification to the satisfaction of the Office that the proposed cap is in the public interest and consistent with industry standards.
(4) The cost to be charged to the unserved household for the equipment needed to connect to the broadband service for the next two years.
(5) Evidence of a contract with the subscriber, including the amount charged for the equipment and the installation of the equipment, necessary for providing broadband service to the subscriber.
(6) The terms and conditions imposed upon the subscriber, including restrictions on use and possession of equipment used for broadband service connection.
(7) Any other information or supplementary documentation requested by the Office.
(c) The Office shall determine eligibility for a grant pursuant to this section based upon the information provided in the application of a broadband service provider and any other information or supplementary documentation requested by the Office. As a measurement of the provision of broadband equipment to an unserved household, the Office shall award grants to applicants that demonstrate the provision of equipment that has provided broadband service to an unserved household. The Office shall provide grants to eligible broadband service providers for providing broadband service equipment to unserved households as follows:
(1) Up to one thousand one hundred dollars ($1,100) for the provision of satellite broadband equipment to any single unserved household, or up to seven hundred dollars ($700.00) for the provision of fixed wireless broadband equipment to any single unserved household, providing broadband speeds of 50 megabits per second download and 3 megabits per second upload or greater.
(2) Up to seven hundred dollars ($700.00) for the provision of satellite broadband equipment to any single unserved household, or up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) for the provision of fixed wireless broadband equipment to any single unserved household, providing less than 50 megabits per second download and 3 megabits per second upload.
The grants awarded by the Office shall not exceed the cost of the broadband provider's equipment, including any installation costs, necessary to provide broadband service to the unserved household.
(d) Eligibility for a grant award is dependent upon the household maintaining broadband service with the grantee for at least 24 consecutive months. No grant shall be awarded for providing broadband service at an address that the Office has previously awarded a grant under this section. A grantee shall submit documentation to the Office annually that will provide information sufficient for the Office to verify eligibility of subscriptions, including that the household was unserved. Payment of grant funds is subject to documentation showing eligibility of subscriptions.
(e) The Office shall require a grantee to enter into an agreement. The agreement shall contain at least all of the following:
(1) An address of the household subscribing for broadband service for which the grant is sought.
(2) A provision that requires the grantee to maintain its service for the subscriber for at least 24 consecutive months.
(3) A provision establishing the conditions under which the grant agreement may be terminated and under which grant funds may be recaptured by the Office.
* * *