Article 14.
§ 143B‑1228.  Report on scholarships.
By January 1 of each year, the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government, the Senate Appropriations Committee on General Government and Information Technology, the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on General Government, and the Fiscal Research Division the following data on the Scholarships for Children of Wartime Veterans program:
(1) Description of the scholarship program, by year, including statutory establishment, purpose, and eligibility.
(2) Number of scholarships awarded in each of the past five fiscal years and sorted by:
a. Number of full‑time students receiving scholarships and grouped by public, private, and community colleges.
b. Number of new applicants for scholarships.
c. Number of new scholarship awards offered, denied, and accepted.
d. Range and average amount of scholarships awarded.
e. Actual amount of award provided.
f. Scholarship awards offered and accepted by county.
g. Number of scholarship recipients who completed the degree requirements for graduation.
h. Total expenditures for scholarship awards classified by source, including State funds and Escheats Fund.
i. Total costs of administering the scholarship program. (2021‑180, s. 33.4.)