Article 14.
§ 143B‑1213.  Definitions.
Except where provided otherwise, the following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1) Department. – The Department of Military and Veterans Affairs.
(2) Secretary. – The Secretary of Military and Veterans Affairs.
(3) Veteran. – One of the following, as applicable:
a. For qualifying as a voting member of the State Board of Veterans Affairs and as the State Director of Veterans Affairs, a person who served honorably during a period of war as defined in Title 38, United States Code.
b. For entitlement to the services of the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs, any person who may be entitled to any benefits or rights under the laws of the United States by reason of service in the Armed Forces of the United States. (2015‑241, s. 24.1(b); 2015‑268, s. 7.3(a).)