Chapter 142.
§ 142‑8.  Application of §§ 142‑1 to 142‑9.
General Statutes 142‑1 to 142‑9, both inclusive, as amended, shall be applicable to all bonds or certificates of the State heretofore issued and now outstanding, and to all bonds or certificates of the State that may hereafter be issued in accordance with any law now in force or hereafter to be enacted. However, any provisions of G.S. 142‑1 to G.S. 142‑9 in conflict with the "Registered Public Obligations Act", Chapter 159E of the General Statutes, shall not apply. (Code, s. 3570; 1887, c. 287, s. 3; Rev., s. 5028; C.S., s. 7408; Ex. Sess. 1921, c. 66, s. 7; 1965, c. 181, s. 2; 1983, c. 322, s. 2.)