Article 11.
§ 14‑44.1.  Providing or advertising abortion‑inducing drugs to pregnant woman.
(a) Offense. – All of the following are unlawful:
(1) For any individual within the State, including a physician, an employee or contractor of a physician's office or clinic, or other abortion provider, or organization within the State, including a physician's office or clinic or other abortion provider, to mail, provide, or supply an abortion‑inducing drug directly to a pregnant woman in violation of G.S. 90‑21.83A(b)(2)a. Lack of knowledge or intent that the abortion‑inducing drug will be administered outside the physical presence of a physician shall not be a defense to a violation of this subdivision.
(2) For any manufacturer or supplier of an abortion‑inducing drug to ship or cause to be shipped any abortion‑inducing drug directly to a pregnant woman in violation of G.S. 90‑21.83A(b)(2)a. Lack of knowledge or intent that the abortion‑inducing drug will be administered outside the physical presence of a physician shall not be a defense to a violation of this subdivision.
(3) For any individual or organization to purchase or otherwise procure an advertisement, host or maintain an internet website, or provide an internet service purposefully directed to a pregnant woman who is a resident of this State when the individual or organization knows that the purpose of the advertisement, website, or internet service is solely to promote the sale of an abortion‑inducing drug to be administered to a woman in violation of G.S. 90‑21.83A(b)(2)a.
(b) Punishment. – An individual or organization who violates this section commits an infraction as defined in G.S. 14‑3.1 and is subject to a fine of five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation.
(c) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Abortion‑inducing drug. – As defined in G.S. 90‑21.81(1a).
(2) Organization. – As defined in G.S. 15A‑773(c). (2023‑14, s. 1.3.)