Article 12.
§ 136‑151.  Rules and regulations by Department of Transportation; delegation of authority to Secretary of Transportation.
The Department of Transportation is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations in the form of ordinances governing:
(1) The establishment, operation and maintenance of junkyards permitted in G.S. 136‑144 which shall include, but not be limited to, rules and regulations for determining unzoned industrial areas for the purpose of this Article.
(2) The specific requirements and procedures for obtaining a permit for junkyards as required in G.S. 136‑149 and for the administrative procedures for appealing a decision at the agency level to refuse to grant or in revoking a permit previously issued.
(3) The administrative procedures for appealing a decision at the agency level to declare any junkyard illegal and a nuisance as pursuant to G.S. 136‑146.
(4) The specific requirements governing the location, planting, construction and maintenance of material used in the screening or fencing required by this Article, all as may be necessary to carry out the policy of the State as declared in this Article.
The Department of Transportation, in its discretion, may delegate to the Secretary of Transportation the authority to promulgate such rules and regulations on its behalf. (1967, c. 1198, s. 11; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; c. 1439, s. 11; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1.)