Article 12.
§ 136‑143.  Definitions.
As used in this Article:
(1) The term "automobile graveyard" shall mean any establishment or place of business which is maintained, used, or operated for storing, keeping, buying or selling wrecked, scrapped, ruined, or dismantled motor vehicles or motor vehicle parts. Any establishment or place of business upon which six or more unlicensed, used motor vehicles which cannot be operated under their own power are kept or stored for a period of 15 days or more shall be deemed to be an "automobile graveyard" within the meaning of this Article.
(2) "Interstate system" means that portion of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways located within the State, as now officially designated, or as may hereafter be so designated as interstate system by the Department of Transportation, or other appropriate authorities. As to highways under construction so designated as interstate highways pursuant to the above procedures, the highway shall be a part of the interstate system for the purpose of this Article on the date the location of the highway has been approved finally by the appropriate federal authorities.
(3) The term "junk" shall mean old or scrap copper, brass, rope,  rags, batteries, paper, trash, rubber, debris, waste, or junked, dismantled or wrecked automobiles, or parts thereof, iron, steel, and other old or scrap ferrous or nonferrous material.
(4) The term "junkyard" shall mean an establishment or place of business which is maintained, operated, or used for storing, keeping, buying, or selling junk, or for maintenance or operation of an automobile graveyard, and the term shall include garbage dumps and sanitary fills. An establishment or place of business which stores or keeps for a period of 15 days or more materials within the meaning of "junk" as defined by subdivision (3) of G.S. 136‑143 which had been derived or created as a result of industrial activity shall be deemed to be a junkyard within the meaning of this Article.
(5) "Primary system" means that portion of connected main highways, as now officially designated, or as may hereafter be so designated as primary system by the Department of Transportation or other appropriate authorities. As to highways under construction so designated as federal‑aid primary highways pursuant to the above procedures, the highway shall be part of the federal‑aid primary system for purposes of this Article on the date the location of the highway has been approved finally by the appropriate federal or State authorities.
(6) "Unzoned area" shall mean an area where there is no zoning in effect.
(7) "Visible" means capable of being seen without visual aid by a person of normal visual acuity. (1967, c. 1198, s. 3; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; c. 1439, ss. 1‑5; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1.)