Article 12.
§ 136‑147.  Screening of junkyards lawfully in existence.
Any junkyard lawfully in existence on the effective date of this Article as determined by G.S. 136‑155 which does not conform to the requirements for exceptions in G.S. 136‑144 hereof, and any other junkyard lawfully in existence along any highway which may be hereafter designated as an interstate or primary highway or a North Carolina route in a county without an interstate or federal aid primary highway and which does not conform to the requirements for exception under G.S. 136‑144 hereof, shall be screened, if feasible, by the Department of Transportation at locations on the highway right‑of‑way or in areas acquired for such purposes outside the right‑of‑way in such manner that said junkyard shall not be visible from the main‑traveled way of such highways.  The Department of Transportation is authorized to acquire fee simple title or any lesser interest in real property for the purpose required by this section, by gift, purchase or condemnation. (1967, c. 1198, s. 7; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; c. 1439, s. 8; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1; 1993, c. 493, s. 3.)