Article 3B.
§ 135‑48.40.  Categories of eligibility.
(a) Noncontributory Coverage. – The following persons are eligible for coverage under the Plan, on a noncontributory basis, subject to the provisions of G.S. 135‑48.43:
* * *
(13) The following persons, their eligible spouses, and eligible dependent children, provided that the person seeking coverage as a subscriber (i) is not eligible for another comprehensive health benefit plan and (ii) has been without coverage under a comprehensive health benefit plan for at least six consecutive months:
a. Firefighters.
b. Rescue squad workers.
c. Persons receiving a pension from the North Carolina Firefighters' and Rescue Squad Workers' Pension Fund.
d. Members of the North Carolina National Guard.
e. Retirees of the North Carolina National Guard with 20 years of service.
For the purposes of this subdivision, Medicare benefits, Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services (CHAMPUS) benefits, and other Uniformed Services benefits shall be considered comprehensive health benefit plans. The Plan may require certification of persons seeking coverage under this subdivision. Nothing in this section shall be construed to either (i) permit a person to enroll or (ii) require the Plan to enroll a person in the Plan when that enrollment may jeopardize the Plan's preferential tax exempt status as a governmental plan under the Internal Revenue Code.
(e) Other Contributory Coverage. – Any employee of an employing unit is eligible for coverage under this section on a contributory basis, subject to the provisions of G.S. 135‑48.43 and of this section, if (i) the employee's employing unit determines that the employee is a full‑time employee and (ii) the employee does not qualify for coverage under subdivision (1), (1a), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), or (10) of G.S. 135‑48.40(b). For the purposes of this subsection, the full‑time status of an employee shall be determined by the employing unit, in its sole discretion, in accordance with Section 4980H of the Internal Revenue Code and the applicable regulations, as amended. The coverage offered and the contribution required for coverage under this section shall be determined by the Treasurer and approved by the Board of Trustees. Such coverage shall do all of the following:
(1) Be designed to meet the requirements of minimum essential coverage under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, P.L. 111‑148, and the applicable regulations, as amended (Affordable Care Act).
(2) Provide no greater coverage than a bronze‑level plan, as defined under the Affordable Care Act.
(3) Minimize the required employer contribution in an administratively feasible manner. (1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1398, s. 6; 1983, c. 499; c. 761, ss. 252‑255; c. 867, s. 4; c. 922, s. 5; 1985, c. 400, ss. 5, 6; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1020, s. 29(a)‑(l); 1987, c. 738, ss. 29(n), 36(a), 36(b); c. 809, ss. 3, 4; c. 857, ss. 11(a), 11.1, 11.2, 12; 1989, c. 752, s. 22(e), (f); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1074, s. 22(a); 1993, c. 321, s. 85(b); 1995, c. 278, s. 1; c. 507, ss. 7.21(a)‑(c), 7.28(a)‑(c); 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1997‑512, ss. 17, 19‑27; 1999‑237, s. 28.29(f); 2000‑141, ss. 6(a), (b); 2000‑184, ss. 1(a),(b), 3; 2001‑487, s. 86(a); 2002‑174, s. 4; 2003‑358, s. 4; 2004‑124, s. 31.21(b); 2004‑199, s. 34(b); 2005‑276, s. 29.31(e); 2006‑174, ss. 1, 2, 3; 2007‑323, s. 28.22A(g1), (o); 2007‑345, s.
* * *