Article 3B.
§ 135‑48.40.  Categories of eligibility.
(a) Noncontributory Coverage. – The following persons are eligible for coverage under the Plan, on a noncontributory basis, subject to the provisions of G.S. 135‑48.43:
(1) Retired employees, as defined in G.S. 135‑48.1(18), and retired State law enforcement officers who retired under the Law Enforcement Officers' Retirement System prior to January 1, 1985. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, on and after January 1, 1988, a retiring employee or retiree must have completed at least five years of contributory retirement service with an employing unit prior to retirement from any State‑supported retirement system in order to be eligible for group benefits under this Part as a retired employee or retiree. For employees first hired on and after October 1, 2006, and members of the General Assembly first taking office on and after February 1, 2007, future coverage as retired employees and retired members of the General Assembly is subject to a requirement that the future retiree have 20 or more years of retirement service credit in order to be covered by the provisions of this subdivision.
(2) Surviving spouses of:
a. Deceased retired employees, provided the death of the former plan member occurred prior to October 1, 1986; and
b. Deceased teachers, State employees, and members of the General Assembly who are receiving a survivor's alternate benefit under any of the State‑supported retirement programs, provided the death of the former plan member occurred prior to October 1, 1986.
(b) Partially Contributory Coverage. – The following persons are eligible for coverage under the Plan, on a partially contributory basis, subject to the provisions of G.S. 135‑48.43:
(1) All permanent full‑time employees of an employing unit who meet either of the following conditions:
a. Paid from general or special State funds.
b. Paid from non‑State funds and in a group for which his or her employing unit has agreed to provide coverage.
Employees of State agencies, departments, institutions, boards, and commissions not otherwise covered by the Plan who are employed in permanent job positions on a recurring basis and who work 30 or more hours per week for nine or more months per calendar year are covered by the provisions of this subdivision.
(1a) All retirees who (i) are employed by an employing unit that elects to be covered by this subdivision, (ii) do not qualify for coverage under subdivision (1) of this subsection, and (iii) are determined to be "full‑time" by their employing unit in accordance with section 4980H of the Internal Revenue Code and the applicable regulations, as amended. The employing unit shall pay the employer premiums for retirees who enroll under this subdivision.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑324, s. 2, effective July 23, 2013.
(3) Retired employees, as defined in G.S. 135‑48.1(18), and retired State law enforcement officers who retired under the Law Enforcement Officers' Retirement System prior to January 1, 1985. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, on and after January 1, 1988, a retiring employee or retiree must have completed at least five years of contributory retirement service with an employing unit prior to retirement from any State‑supported retirement system in order to be eligible for group benefits under this Part as a retired employee or retiree. For employees first hired on and after October 1, 2006, and members of the General Assembly first taking office on and after February 1, 2007, future coverage as retired employees and retired members of the General Assembly is subject to a requirement that the future retiree have 20 or more years of
* * *
(c) One‑Half Contributory Coverage. – The following persons are eligible for coverage under the Plan, on a one‑half contributory basis, subject to the provisions of G.S. 135‑48.43:
(1) A school employee in a job‑sharing position as described in G.S. 115C‑326.5. If these employees elect to participate in the Plan, the employing unit shall pay fifty percent (50%) of the Plan's total employer premiums. Individual employees shall pay the balance of the total premiums not paid by the employing unit.
(2) Retired employees, as defined in G.S. 135‑48.1(18), with 10 but less than 20 years of retirement service credit provided the employees were first hired on or after October 1, 2006, and the members first took office on or after February 1, 2007. For such future retirees, the State shall pay fifty percent (50%) of the Plan's total employer premiums. Individual retirees shall pay the balance of the total premiums not paid by the State.
(d) Fully Contributory Coverage. – The following persons shall be eligible for coverage under the Plan, on a fully contributory basis, subject to the provisions of G.S. 135‑48.43:
(1) Former members of the General Assembly who enroll before October 1, 1986.
(2) For enrollments after September 30, 1986, former members of the General Assembly if covered under the Plan at termination of membership in the General Assembly. To be eligible for coverage as a former member of the General Assembly, application must be made within 30 days of the end of the term of office. Only members of the General Assembly covered by the Plan at the end of the term of office are eligible. If application is not made within the specified time period, the member forfeits eligibility.
(3) Surviving spouses of deceased former members of the General Assembly who enroll before October 1, 1986.
(4) Employees of the General Assembly, not otherwise covered by this section, as determined by the Legislative Services Commission, except for legislative interns and pages.
(5) For enrollments after September 30, 1986, surviving spouses of deceased former members of the General Assembly, if covered under the Plan at the time of death of the former member of the General Assembly.
(6) All permanent part‑time employees (designated as half‑time or more) of an employing unit who meet the conditions outlined in sub‑subdivision (b)(1)a. of this section and who are not covered by the provisions of subdivision (b)(1) of this section.
* * *