Article 2.
§ 131E-13.  Lease or sale of hospital facilities to or from for-profit or nonprofit corporations or other business entities by municipalities and hospital authorities.
(a) A municipality or hospital authority as defined in G.S. 131E-16(14), may lease, sell, or convey any hospital facility, or part, to a corporation, foreign or domestic, authorized to do business in North Carolina, subject to these conditions, which shall be included in the lease, agreement of sale, or agreement of conveyance:
* * *
(4) Before considering any proposal to lease or purchase, the municipality or hospital authority shall require information on charges, services, and indigent care at similar facilities owned or operated by the proposed lessee or buyer.
(5) Not less than 45 days after adopting a resolution of intent and not less than 30 days after conducting a public hearing on the resolution of intent, the municipality or hospital authority shall conduct a public hearing on proposals for lease or purchase that have been made. Notice of the public hearings shall be given by publication at least 10 days before the hearing. The notice shall state that copies of proposals for lease or purchase are available to the public.
(6) The municipality or hospital authority shall make copies of the proposals to lease or purchase available to the public at least 10 days before the public hearing on the proposals.
(7) Not less than 60 days after adopting a resolution of intent, the municipality or hospital authority at a regular meeting shall approve any lease, sale, or conveyance by a resolution. The municipality or hospital authority shall adopt this resolution only upon a finding that the lease, sale, or conveyance is in the public interest after considering whether the proposed lease, sale, or conveyance will meet the health-related needs of medically underserved groups, such as low income persons, racial and ethnic minorities, and handicapped persons. Notice of the regular meeting shall be given at least 10 days before the meeting and shall state that copies of the lease, sale, or conveyance proposed for approval are available.
(8) At least 10 days before the regular meeting at which any lease, sale, or conveyance is approved, the municipality or hospital authority shall make copies of the proposed contract available to the public.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this section or G.S. 131E-23, a hospital authority as defined in G.S. 131E-16(14) or a municipality may lease or sublease hospital land to a corporation or other business entity, whether for profit or not for profit, and may participate as an owner, joint venturer, or other equity participant with a corporation or other business entity for the development, construction, and operation of medical office buildings and other health care or hospital facilities, so long as the municipality, hospital authority, or other entity continues to maintain its primary community general hospital facilities as required by subsection (a) of this section.
(f) A municipality or hospital authority may permit or consent to the pledge of hospital land or leasehold estates in hospital land to facilitate the development, construction, and operation of medical office buildings and other health care or hospital facilities. A municipality or hospital authority also may, as lessee, enter into master leases or agreements to fund for temporary vacancies relating to hospital land or hospital facilities for use in the provision of health care.
(g) Neither G.S. 153A-176 nor Article 12 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes shall apply to leases, subleases, sales, or conveyances under this Chapter.
(h) A municipality or hospital authority that has complied with the requirements of subdivisions (1) through (6) of subsection (d) of this section but has not, following good-faith negotiations, approved any lease, sale, or conveyance as required by subdivisions (7) and (8) of subsection (d) of this section may, not less than 120 days following the public hearing required by subdivision (5) of subsection (d) of this section, solicit additional prospective lessees or buyers not previously solicited as required by subdivision (2) of subsection (d) of this section and may approve any lease, sale, or conveyance without the necessity to repeat compliance with the requirements of subdivisions (1) through (6) of subsection (d) of this section, except for the following:
(1) Before considering any proposal to lease or purchase the hospital facility or part thereof, the municipality or hospital authority shall require information on charges, services, and indigent care at similar facilities leased, owned, or operated by the proposed lessee or buyer.
(2) The municipality or hospital authority shall declare its intent to approve any lease or sale in the manner authorized by this subsection at a regular or special meeting held on 10 days' public notice. Such notice shall state that copies of the lease, sale, or conveyance proposed for approval will be available 10 days prior to the regular or special meeting required by subdivision (3) of this subsection and that the lease, sale, or conveyance shall be considered for approval at a regular or special meeting not less than 10 days following the regular or special meeting required by this subsection. Notice shall be given by publication in one or more papers of general circulation in the affected area describing the intent to lease, sell, or convey the hospital facility involved and the potential buyer or lessee.
(3) Not less than 10 days following the regular or special meeting required by subdivision (2) of this subsection, the municipality or hospital authority shall approve any lease, sale, or conveyance by a resolution at a regular or special meeting.
(4) At least 10 days before the regular or special meeting at which any lease, sale, or conveyance is approved, the municipality or hospital authority shall make copies of the proposed contract available to the public. (1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1066, s. 1; 1997-233, s. 2; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 2000-140, s. 93.1(a); 2001-424, s. 12.2(b); 2015-288, s. 3.)