Article 2.
§ 131E-7.  General powers.
(a) A municipality shall have all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes of this Part, including the following powers, which are in addition to the powers granted elsewhere in this Part:
(1) To construct, equip, operate, and maintain hospital facilities;
(2) To levy property taxes pursuant to G.S. 153A-149 or G.S. 160A-209 and to allocate those and other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law to fund hospital facilities; a hospital district may levy annually a tax on property having a situs in the district under the rules and according to the procedures prescribed in the Machinery Act, Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, Subchapter II, and a hospital district may allocate those and other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law to fund hospital facilities;
(3) To issue bonds and notes pursuant to the Local Government Finance Act, Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, for the financing of hospital facilities;
(4) To use property owned or controlled by the municipality;
(5) To acquire real or personal property, including existing hospital facilities, by purchase, grant, gift, devise, lease, condemnation, or otherwise;
(6) To establish a fee schedule for services received from hospital facilities and to make services available regardless of ability to pay.
(b) A municipality or a public hospital may contract with or enter into any arrangement with other public hospitals or municipalities of this or other states, the State of North Carolina, federal, or public agencies, or with any person, private organization, or nonprofit corporation or association for the provision of health care. The municipality or public hospital may pay for or contribute its share of the cost of any such contract or arrangement from revenues available for these purposes, including revenues rising from the provision of health care.
(c) Any two or more municipalities may enter into agreements to jointly exercise the powers, privileges, and authorities granted by this Part. These agreements may provide for:
(1) The appointment of a board, composed of representatives of the parties to the agreement, to supervise and manage a hospital facility;
(2) The authority and duties of the board and the compensation of its members;
(3) The proportional share of the costs of acquisition, construction, improvement, maintenance, or operation of hospital facilities;
(4) The duration, amendment, and termination of the agreement and the disposition of property on termination of the agreement; and
(5) Any other matters as necessary.
(d) A municipality may lease any hospital facility, or part, to a nonprofit association on terms and conditions consistent with the purposes of this Part. The municipality will determine the length of the lease. No lease executed under this subsection shall be deemed to convey a freehold interest.
(e) A municipality shall not sell nor convey any rights of ownership the municipality has in any hospital facility, including the buildings, land and equipment associated with the hospital, to any corporation or other business entity operated for profit, except that nothing herein shall prohibit the sale of surplus buildings, surplus land or surplus equipment by a municipality to any corporation or other business entity operated for profit.
A municipality may lease any hospital facility, or part, to any corporation, foreign or domestic, authorized to do business in North Carolina on terms and conditions consistent with the purposes of this Part and with G.S. 160A-272. The municipality shall determine the length of the lease; however, no lease under this subsection shall be longer than 10 years, including options to renew or extend the original term of the lease, except that leases of surplus buildings, surplus land or surplus equipment may be for any length of time determined by the municipality. The lease shall provide that the hospital facility will be operated as a community general hospital open to the general public and that the lessee will accept Medicare and Medicaid patients. No lease executed under this subsection shall be deemed to convey a freehold interest. No bonds, notes nor other evidences of indebtedness shall be issued by a municipality to finance equipment for or the acquisition, extension, construction, reconstruction, improvement, enlargement, or betterment of any hospital facility when the facility is leased to a corporation, foreign or domestic, authorized to do business in North Carolina.
For purposes of this subsection, "surplus" means any building, land or equipment which is not required for use in the delivery of necessary health care services by a hospital facility at the time of the sale, conveyance of ownership rights, or lease.
This subsection shall not be construed to affect any pending litigation nor to reflect any legislative intent as to any prior authorized or executed agreements. This subsection shall be effective from January 1, 1984 until June 30, 1984.
(f) In addition to the general and special powers conferred by this Part, a municipality is authorized to exercise powers necessary to implement the powers under this Part. (1983, c. 775, s. 1; 1993, c. 529, s. 5.3; 1995, c. 509, s. 71.)