Chapter 131D.
§ 131D‑7.  Waiver of rules and increase in bed capacity during an emergency.
(a) The Division of Health Service Regulation may temporarily waive, during disasters or emergencies declared in accordance with Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes, any rules of the Commission pertaining to adult care homes to the extent necessary to allow the adult care home to provide temporary shelter and temporary services requested by the emergency management agency. The Division may identify, in advance of a declared disaster or emergency, rules that may be waived, and the extent the rules may be waived, upon a disaster or emergency being declared in accordance with Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes. The Division may also waive rules under this subsection during a declared disaster or emergency upon the request of an emergency management agency and may rescind the waiver if, after investigation, the Division determines the waiver poses an unreasonable risk to the health, safety, or welfare of any of the persons occupying the adult care home. The emergency management agency requesting temporary shelter or temporary services shall notify the Division within 72 hours of the time the preapproved waivers are deemed by the emergency management agency to apply.
(a1) In the event of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor in accordance with Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes, a declaration of a national emergency by the President of the United States, a declaration of a public health emergency by the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services; or to the extent necessary to allow for consistency with any temporary waiver or modification issued by the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services or the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services under section 1135 or 1812(f) of the Social Security Act; or when the Division of Health Service Regulation determines the existence of an emergency that poses a risk to the health or safety of residents, the Division of Health Service Regulation may do either or both of the following:
(1) Temporarily waive any rules of the Commission pertaining to adult care homes.
(2) Allow an adult care home to temporarily increase its bed capacity.
(b) As used in this section, "emergency management agency" is as defined in G.S. 166A‑19.3. (1999‑307, s. 2; 2007‑182, s. 1; 2012‑12, s. 2(s); 2022‑74, s. 9E.2(b).)