Chapter 131D.
§ 131D‑2.1.  Definitions.
As used in this Article:
(1) Abuse. – The willful or grossly negligent infliction of physical pain, injury, or mental anguish, unreasonable confinement, or the willful or grossly negligent deprivation by the administrator or staff of an adult care home of services which are necessary to maintain mental and physical health.
(2) Administrator. – A person approved by the Department of Health and Human Services as an assisted living administrator under G.S. 90‑288.14 or as an adult care home administrator under G.S. 90‑288.14A, who has the responsibility for the total operation of a licensed adult care home.
(3) Adult care home. – An assisted living residence in which the housing management provides 24‑hour scheduled and unscheduled personal care services to two or more residents, either directly or for scheduled needs, through formal written agreement with licensed home care or hospice agencies. Some licensed adult care homes provide supervision to persons with cognitive impairments whose decisions, if made independently, may jeopardize the safety or well‑being of themselves or others and therefore require supervision. Medication in an adult care home may be administered by designated trained staff. Adult care homes that provide care to two to six unrelated residents are commonly called family care homes.
(3a) Adult care home resident discharge team. – A team consisting of one member from the department of social services and one member from the local management entity responsible for assisting in finding an appropriate placement for discharged residents, as established by the county department of social services in every county which contains an adult care home licensed under this Chapter.
(4) Amenities. – Services such as meals, housekeeping, transportation, and grocery shopping that do not involve hands‑on personal care.
(5) Assisted living residence. – Any group housing and services program for two or more unrelated adults, by whatever name it is called, that makes available, at a minimum, one meal a day and housekeeping services and provides personal care services directly or through a formal written agreement with one or more licensed home care or hospice agencies. The Department may allow nursing service exceptions on a case‑by‑case basis. Settings in which services are delivered may include self‑contained apartment units or single or shared room units with private or area baths. Assisted living residences are to be distinguished from nursing homes subject to provisions of G.S. 131E‑102. There are three types of assisted living residences: adult care homes, adult care homes that serve only elderly persons, and multiunit assisted housing with services. As used in this section, "elderly person" means:
a. Any person who has attained the age of 55 years or older and requires assistance with activities of daily living, housing, and services, or
b. Any adult who has a primary diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease or other form of dementia who requires assistance with activities of daily living, housing, and services provided by a licensed Alzheimer's and dementia care unit.
(6) Compensatory agent. – A spouse, relative, or other caretaker who lives with a resident and provides care to a resident.
(7) Department. – The Department of Health and Human Services unless some other meaning is clearly indicated from the context.
(8) Exploitation. – The illegal or improper use of an aged or disabled resident or the aged or disabled resident's resources for another's profit or advantage.
(9) Family care home. – An adult care home having two to six residents. The structure of a family care home may be no more than two stories high, and none of the aged or physically disabled persons being served there may be housed in the upper story without provision for two direct exterior ground‑level accesses to the upper story.
* * *