Chapter 131D.
§ 131D‑2.16.  Rules.
Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the Medical Care Commission shall adopt rules necessary to carry out this Article. The Commission has the authority, in adopting rules, to specify the limitation of nursing services provided by assisted living residences. In developing rules, the Commission shall consider the need to ensure comparable quality of services provided to residents, whether these services are provided directly by a licensed assisted living provider, licensed home care agency, or hospice. In adult care homes, living arrangements where residents require supervision due to cognitive impairments, rules shall be adopted to ensure that supervision is appropriate and adequate to meet the special needs of these residents. Rule‑making authority under this section is in addition to that conferred under G.S. 131D‑4.3 and G.S. 131D‑4.5. (2009‑462, s. 1(e).)