Chapter 131D.
§ 131D‑2.13.  Departmental duties.
(a) Enforcement of Room Ventilation and Temperature. – The Department shall monitor regularly the enforcement of rules pertaining to air circulation, ventilation, and room temperature in resident living quarters. These rules shall include the requirement that air conditioning or at least one fan per resident bedroom and living and dining areas be provided when the temperature in the main center corridor exceeds 80 degrees Fahrenheit.
(b) Administrator Directory. – The Department shall keep an up‑to‑date directory of all persons who are administrators as defined in G.S. 131D‑2.1.
(c) Departmental Complaint Hotline. – Adult care homes shall post the Division of Health Service Regulation's complaint hotline number conspicuously in a public place in the facility.
(d) Provider File. – The Department of Health and Human Services shall establish and maintain a provider file to record and monitor compliance histories of facilities, owners, operators, and affiliates of nursing homes and adult care homes.
(e) Report on Use of Restraint. – The Department shall report annually on October 1 to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services the following for the immediately preceding fiscal year:
(1) The level of compliance of each adult care home with applicable State law and rules governing the use of physical restraint and physical hold of residents. The information shall indicate areas of highest and lowest levels of compliance.
(2) The total number of adult care homes that reported deaths under G.S. 131D‑34.1, the number of deaths reported by each facility, the number of deaths investigated pursuant to G.S. 131D‑34.1, and the number found by the investigation to be related to the adult care home's use of physical restraint or physical hold. (2009‑462, s. 1(e); 2011‑291, s. 2.47.)