Chapter 131D.
§ 131D‑2.4.  Licensure of adult care homes for aged and disabled individuals; impact of prior violations on licensure; compliance history review; license renewal.
(a) Licensure. – Except for those facilities exempt under G.S. 131D‑2.3, the Department of Health and Human Services shall inspect and license all adult care homes. The Department shall issue a license for a facility not currently licensed as an adult care home for a period of six months. If the licensee demonstrates substantial compliance with Articles 1 and 3 of this Chapter and rules adopted thereunder, the Department shall issue a license for the balance of the calendar year. A facility not currently licensed as an adult care home that was licensed as an adult care home within the preceding 12 months is considered an existing health service facility for the purposes of G.S. 131E‑184(a)(8).
(b) Compliance History Review. – Prior to issuing a new license or renewing an existing license, the Department shall conduct a compliance history review of the facility and its principals and affiliates. The Department may refuse to license a facility when the compliance history review shows a pattern of noncompliance with State law by the facility or its principals or affiliates, or otherwise demonstrates disregard for the health, safety, and welfare of residents in current or past facilities. The Department shall require compliance history information and make its determination according to rules adopted by the Medical Care Commission.
(c) Prior Violations. – No new license shall be issued for any adult care home to an applicant for licensure under any of the following circumstances for the period of time indicated:
(1) Was the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility under this Chapter, Chapter 122C, or Article 7 of Chapter 110 of the General Statutes and was responsible for the operation of the facility that had its license revoked until five years after the date the revocation became effective.
(1a) Was the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility under this Chapter, Chapter 122C, or Article 7 of Chapter 110 of the General Statutes and was responsible for the operation of the facility that had its license summarily suspended until five years after the date the suspension was lifted or terminated.
(2) Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of an adult care home and is responsible for the operation of the facility that was assessed a penalty for a Type A or Type B violation until the earlier of one year from the date the penalty was assessed or until the home has substantially complied with the correction plan established pursuant to G.S. 131D‑34 and substantial compliance has been certified by the Department.
* * *