Chapter 131D.
§ 131D‑4.2.  Adult care homes; family care homes; cost reports; exemptions; enforcement.
(a) Except for family care homes, adult care homes with a licensed capacity of seven to twenty beds, which are licensed pursuant to this Chapter, to Chapter 122C of the General Statutes, and to Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, shall submit audited reports of actual costs to the Department at least every two years in accordance with rules adopted by the Department under G.S. 143B‑10. Adult care homes licensed under Chapter 131D of the General Statutes that have special care units shall include in reports required under this subsection cost reports specific to the special care unit and shall not average special care costs with other costs of the adult care home.
(b) Except for family care homes, adult care homes with a licensed capacity of twenty‑one beds or more, which are licensed pursuant to this Chapter, to Chapter 122C of the General Statutes, and to Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, shall submit audited reports of actual costs at least every two years to the Department of Health and Human Services, in accordance with rules adopted by the Department under G.S. 143B‑10. Adult care homes licensed under Chapter 131D of the General Statutes that have special care units shall include in the reports required under this subsection cost reports specific to the special care unit and shall not average special care costs with other costs of the adult care home.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑334, s. 3.1.
(d) Facilities that do not receive State/County Special Assistance or Medicaid personal care are exempt from the reporting requirements of this section.
(e) The Department shall establish specific reporting deadlines for each type of facility required to report under this section. If the Department finds good cause for delay, it may extend the deadline for filing a report for up to an additional 30 days.
(f) The Department shall have the authority to conduct audits and review audits submitted pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(g) The Department shall suspend admissions to facilities that fail to submit annual reports by the applicable reporting deadline or by the date established by the Department when good cause for delay is found pursuant to G.S. 131D‑4.2(e). Suspension of admissions shall remain in effect until reports are submitted or licenses are suspended or revoked under subdivision (2) of this subsection. The Department may take either or both of the following actions to enforce compliance by a facility with this section, or to punish noncompliance:
(1) Seek a court order to enforce compliance;
(2) Suspend or revoke the facility's license, subject to the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(h) The report documentation shall be used to adjust the adult care home rate at least every two years, an adjustment that is in addition to the annual standard adjustment for inflation as determined by the Office of State Budget and Management. Rates for family care homes shall be based on market rate data. The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall adopt rules for the rate‑setting methodology and audited cost reports in accordance with G.S. 143B‑10. (1995, c. 449, s. 3; c. 535, s. 10; 1997‑73, ss. 1, 2; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1998‑212, s. 12.1A; 1999‑334, ss. 3.1, 3.2; 2000‑140, s. 93.1(a); 2001‑157, s. 1; 2001‑424, s. 12.2(b); 2016‑94, s. 12G.2.)