Chapter 131D.
§ 131D‑2.11.  Inspections, monitoring, and review by State agency and county departments of social services.
(a) State Inspection and Monitoring. – The Department shall ensure that adult care homes required to be licensed by this Article are monitored for licensure compliance on a regular basis. All facilities licensed under this Article and adult care units in nursing homes are subject to inspections at all times by the Secretary. Except as provided in subsection (a1) of this section, the Division of Health Service Regulation shall inspect all adult care homes and adult care units in nursing homes on an annual basis. Beginning July 1, 2012, the Division of Health Service Regulation shall include as part of its inspection of all adult care homes a review of the facility's compliance with G.S. 131D‑4.4A(b) and safe practices for injections and any other procedures during which bleeding typically occurs. In addition, the Department shall ensure that adult care homes are inspected every two years to determine compliance with physical plant and life‑safety requirements.
If the annual or biennial licensure inspection of an adult care home is conducted separately from the inspection required every two years to determine compliance with physical plant and life‑safety requirements, then the Division of Health Service Regulation shall not cite, as part of the annual or biennial licensure inspection, any noncompliance with any law or regulation that was cited during a physical plant and life‑safety inspection, unless, in consultation with the section within the Division of Health Service Regulation that conducts physical plant and life‑safety inspections, any of the following conditions are met:
(1) The noncompliance with the law or regulation continues and the noncompliance constitutes a Type A1 Violation, a Type A2 Violation, or a Type B Violation, as defined in G.S. 131D‑34.
(2) The facility has not submitted a plan of correction for the physical plant or life‑safety citation that has been accepted by the section within the Division of Health Service Regulation that conducts physical plant and life‑safety inspections.
(3) The noncompliance with the physical plant or life‑safety law and regulation cited by the section within the Division of Health Service Regulation that conducts physical plant and life‑safety inspections has not been corrected within the time frame allowed for correction or has increased in severity.
Nothing in this subsection prevents a licensing inspector from referring a concern about physical plant and life‑safety requirements to the section within the Division of Health Service Regulation that conducts physical plant and life‑safety inspections.
* * *