Article 9.
§ 130A‑294.  Solid waste management program.
(a) The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:
(1) Develop a comprehensive program for implementation of safe and sanitary practices for management of solid waste;
(2) Advise, consult, cooperate and contract with other State agencies, units of local government, the federal government, industries and individuals in the formulation and carrying out of a solid waste management program;
(3) Develop and adopt rules to establish standards for qualification as a "recycling, reduction or resource recovering facility" or as "recycling, reduction or resource recovering equipment" for the purpose of special tax classifications or treatment, and to certify as qualifying those applicants which meet the established standards. The standards shall be developed to qualify only those facilities and equipment exclusively used in the actual waste recycling, reduction or resource recovering process and shall exclude any incidental or supportive facilities and equipment;
(4) a. Develop a permit system governing the establishment and operation of solid waste management facilities. A landfill with a disposal area of 1/2 acre or less for the on‑site disposal of land clearing and inert debris is exempt from the permit requirement of this section and shall be governed by G.S. 130A‑301.1. Demolition debris from the decommissioning of manufacturing buildings, including electric generating stations, that is disposed of on the same site as the decommissioned buildings, is exempt from the permit requirement of this section and rules adopted pursuant to this section and shall be governed by G.S. 130A‑301.3. The Department shall not approve an application for a new permit for a sanitary landfill, excluding demolition landfills as defined in the rules of the Commission, except as provided in subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (b1) of this section. No permit shall be granted for a solid waste management facility having discharges that are
* * *
the life‑of‑site permit has expired. In order to preserve any economic benefits included in the franchise, the County may extend the franchise under the same terms and conditions for the term of the life‑of‑site permit. The extension of the franchise hereby shall not trigger the requirements for a new permit, a major permit modification, or a substantial amendment to the permit. This subsection only applies to valid and operative franchise agreements in effect on October 1, 2015.
(b) The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules to implement a comprehensive statewide solid waste management program. The rules shall be consistent with applicable State and federal law; and shall be designed to protect the public health, safety, and welfare; preserve the environment; and provide for the greatest possible conservation of cultural and natural resources. Rules for the establishment, location, operation, maintenance, use, discontinuance, recordation, post‑closure care of solid waste management facilities also shall be based upon recognized public health practices and procedures, including applicable epidemiological research and studies; hydrogeological research and studies; sanitary engineering research and studies; and current technological development in equipment and methods. The rules shall not apply to the management of solid waste that is generated by an individual or individual family or household unit on the individual's property and is disposed of on the individual's property.
(b1) (1) For purposes of this subsection and subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of this section, a "substantial amendment" means either:
a. An increase of ten percent (10%) or more in:
1. The population of the geographic area to be served by the sanitary landfill;
2. The quantity of solid waste to be disposed of in the sanitary landfill; or
* * *
f. A facility plan for the sanitary landfill that shall include the boundaries of the proposed facility, proposed development of the facility site, the boundaries of all waste disposal units, final elevations and capacity of all waste disposal units, the amount of waste to be received per day in tons, the total waste disposal capacity of the sanitary landfill in tons, a description of environmental controls, and a description of any other waste management activities to be conducted at the facility. In addition, the facility plan shall show the proposed location of soil borrow areas, leachate facilities, and all other facilities and infrastructure, including ingress and egress to the facility.
(2a) A local government may elect to award a preliminary franchise. If a local government elects to award a preliminary franchise, the preliminary franchise shall contain, at a minimum, all of the information described in sub‑subdivisions a. through e. of subdivision (2) of this subsection plus a general description of the proposed sanitary landfill, including the approximate number of acres required for the proposed sanitary landfill and its appurtenances and a description of any other solid waste management activities that are to be conducted at the site.
(2b) A local government may elect to include as part of a franchise agreement a surcharge on waste disposed of in its jurisdiction by other local governments located within the State. Funds collected by a local government pursuant to such a surcharge may be used to support any services supported by the local government's general fund.
(3) Prior to the award of a franchise for the construction or operation of a sanitary landfill, the board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located or, if the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located in a city, the governing board of the city shall conduct a public hearing. The board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located or, if the sanitary landfill is proposed to be
* * *