Article 9.
§ 130A‑310.11.  Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund created.
(a) There is established under the control and direction of the Department the Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund. This fund shall be a revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriated for such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, taxes, and other monies paid to it or recovered by or on behalf of the Department. The Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund shall be treated as a nonreverting special trust fund pursuant to G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3, except that interest and other income received on the Fund balance shall be treated as set forth in G.S. 147‑69.1(d).
(b) Funds credited to the Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund pursuant to G.S. 130A‑295.9 shall be used only as provided in G.S. 130A‑295.9(1) and G.S. 130A‑310.6(c). (1987, c. 574, s. 2; 1989, c. 286, s. 9; 2007‑550, s. 14(d); 2009‑484, s. 11; 2010‑142, s. 12; 2014‑100, s. 14.21(i).)