Article 9.
§ 130A‑309.133.  Data security.
Computer equipment manufacturers, television manufacturers, discarded computer equipment and television collectors, recyclers, and retailers shall not be liable in any way for data or other information left on a covered device that is collected or recovered pursuant to the provisions of this Part. (2010‑67, s. 2(a).)