Article 9.
§ 130A‑309.27.  Joint and several liability.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Owner or operator" means, in addition to the usual meanings of the term, any owner of record of any interest in land on which a landfill is or has been sited, any person or business entity that owns a majority interest in any other business entity which is the owner or operator of a landfill, and any person designated as a joint permittee pursuant to G.S. 130A‑295.2(e).
(2) "Proceeds" means all funds collected and received by the Department, including interest and penalties on delinquent fees.
(b) Every owner or operator of a landfill is jointly and severally liable for the improper operation and closure of the landfill, as provided by law.
(c) through (f) Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑550, s. 5(b), effective August 1, 2007. (1989, c. 784, s. 2; 2007‑550, s. 5(b).)