Article 9.
§ 130A‑294.  Solid waste management program.
(a) The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:
* * *
(2) Has substantially complied with the requirements applicable to any activity in which the applicant or permit holder, or a parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant, permit holder, or parent, or a joint venturer with a direct or indirect interest in the applicant has previously engaged and has been in substantial compliance with federal and state laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment as provided in G.S. 130A‑295.3.
(b3) An applicant for a permit or a permit holder under this Article shall satisfy the Department that the applicant has met the requirements of subsection (b2) of this section before the Department is required to otherwise review the application.
(c) The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules governing the management of hazardous waste. These rules shall establish a complete and integrated regulatory scheme in the area of hazardous waste management, implement this Part, and shall:
(1) Establish criteria for hazardous waste, identify the characteristics of hazardous waste, and list particular hazardous waste.
(1a) Establish criteria for hazardous constituents, identify the characteristics of hazardous constituents, and list particular hazardous constituents.
(2) Require record keeping and reporting by generators and transporters of hazardous waste and owners and operators of hazardous waste facilities.
(3) Require proper labeling of hazardous waste containers.
(4) Require use of appropriate containers for hazardous waste.
(5) Require maintenance of a manifest system to assure that all hazardous waste is designated for treatment, storage or disposal at a hazardous waste facility to which a permit has been issued.
(6) Require proper transportation of hazardous waste.
(7) Develop treatment storage and disposal standards of performance and techniques to be used by hazardous waste facilities.
* * *
(18) Require the operator of a hazardous waste disposal facility to make monthly reports to the board of county commissioners of the county in which the facility is located on the kinds and amounts of hazardous wastes in the facility.
(d) The Commission is authorized to adopt and the Department is authorized to enforce rules where appropriate for public participation in the consideration, development, revision, implementation and enforcement of any permit rule, guideline, information or program under this Article.
(e) Rules adopted under this section may incorporate standards and restrictions which exceed and are more comprehensive than comparable federal regulations.
(f) Within 10 days of receiving an application for a permit or for an amendment to an existing permit for a hazardous waste facility, the Department shall notify the clerk of the board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the facility is proposed to be located or is located and, if the facility is proposed to be located or is located within a city, the clerk of the governing board of the city, that the application has been filed, and shall file a copy of the application with the clerk. Prior to the issuance of a permit or an amendment of an existing permit the Secretary or the Secretary's designee shall conduct a public hearing in the county, or in one of the counties in which the hazardous waste facility is proposed to be located or is located. The Secretary or the Secretary's designee shall give notice of the hearing, and the public hearing shall be in accordance with applicable federal regulations adopted pursuant to RCRA and with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Where the provisions of the federal regulations and Chapter 150B of the General Statutes are inconsistent, the federal regulations shall apply.
* * *