Article 9.
§ 130A‑295.  Additional requirements for hazardous waste facilities.
(a) An applicant for a permit for a hazardous waste facility shall satisfy the Department that:
(1) Any hazardous waste facility constructed or operated by the applicant, or any parent or subsidiary corporation if the applicant is a corporation, has been operated in accordance, with sound waste management practices and in substantial compliance with federal and state laws, regulations and rules; and
(2) The applicant, or any parent or subsidiary corporation if the applicant is a corporation, is financially qualified to operate the proposed hazardous waste facility.
(b) An applicant for a permit for a hazardous waste facility shall satisfy the Department that he has met the requirements of subsection (a) of this section before the Department is required to otherwise review the application. In order to continue to hold a permit under this Chapter, a permittee must remain financially qualified and must provide any information requested by the Department to demonstrate that he continues to be financially qualified.
(c) No permit for any new commercial hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal facility shall be issued or become effective, and no permit for a commercial hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal facility shall be modified until the applicant has satisfied the Department that such facility is needed to meet the current or projected hazardous waste management needs of this State or to comply with the terms of any interstate agreement for the management of hazardous waste to which the State is a party. The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection.
(d) At least 120 days prior to submitting an application, an applicant for a permit for a hazardous waste facility shall provide to the county in which the facility is located, to any municipality with planning jurisdiction over the site of the facility, and to all emergency response agencies that have a role under the contingency plan for the facility all of the following information:
(1) Information on the nature and type of operations to occur at the facility.
(2) Identification of the properties of the hazardous waste to be managed at the facility.
(3) A copy of the draft contingency plan for the facility that includes the proposed role for each local government and each emergency response agency that received information under this subsection.
(4) Information on the hazardous waste locations within the facility.
(e) Within 60 days of receiving the information, each local government and emergency response agency that receives information under subsection (d) of this section shall respond to the applicant in writing as to the adequacy of the contingency plan and the availability and adequacy of its resources and equipment to respond to an emergency at the facility that results in a release of hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents into the environment according to the role set forth for the local government or emergency response agency under the contingency plan.
(f) An applicant for a permit for a hazardous waste facility shall include documentation that each local government and emergency response agency received the information required under subsection (d) of this section, the written responses the applicant received under subsection (e) of this section, and verification by each that its resources and equipment are available and adequate to respond to an emergency at the facility in accordance with its role as set forth in the contingency plan. If the applicant does not receive a timely verification from a local government or emergency response agency notified under subsection (d) of this section, the Department shall verify the adequacy of resources and equipment for emergency response during the course of review of the permit application, taking into account any contracts entered into by the applicant for such emergency response resources.
(g) At each two‑year interval after a permit for a hazardous waste facility is issued, the permit holder shall verify that the resources and equipment of each local government and emergency response agency are available and adequate to respond to an emergency at the facility in accordance with its role as set forth in the contingency plan and shall submit this verification to the Department. (1981, c. 704, s. 7; 1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 973, s. 8; 1987, § 461, s. 3; 1989, c. 168, s. 24; 2007‑107, s. 1.2(a).)