Article 9.
§ 130A‑294.  Solid waste management program.
(a) The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:
* * *
plans and specifications to the Commission and has received advice in writing that the plans and specifications are approved in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143‑215.1. In any case where the Department denies a permit for a solid waste management facility, it shall state in writing the reason for denial and shall also state its estimate of the changes in the applicant's proposed activities or plans that will be required for the applicant to obtain a permit.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑550, s. 1(a), effective August 1, 2007.
c. The Department shall deny an application for a permit for a solid waste management facility if the Department finds that:
1. Construction or operation of the proposed facility would be inconsistent with or violate rules adopted by the Commission.
2. Construction or operation of the proposed facility would result in a violation of water quality standards adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143‑214.1 for waters, as defined in G.S. 143‑213.
3. Construction or operation of the facility would result in significant damage to ecological systems, natural resources, cultural sites, recreation areas, or historic sites of more than local significance. These areas include, but are not limited to, national or State parks or forests; wilderness areas; historic sites; recreation areas; segments of the natural and scenic rivers system; wildlife refuges, preserves, and management areas; areas that provide habitat for threatened or endangered species; primary nursery areas and critical fisheries habitat designated by the Marine Fisheries Commission; and Outstanding Resource Waters designated by the Commission.
4. Construction or operation of the proposed facility would substantially limit or threaten access to or use of public trust waters or public lands.
* * *
6. There is a practical alternative that would accomplish the purposes of the proposed facility with less adverse impact on public resources, considering engineering requirements and economic costs.
7. The cumulative impacts of the proposed facility and other facilities in the area of the proposed facility would violate the criteria set forth in sub‑sub‑subdivisions 2. through 5. of this sub‑subdivision.
8. Construction or operation of the proposed facility would be inconsistent with the State solid waste management policy and goals as set out in G.S. 130A‑309.04 and with the State solid waste management plan developed as provided in G.S. 130A‑309.07.
9. The cumulative impact of the proposed facility, when considered in relation to other similar impacts of facilities located or proposed in the community, would have a disproportionate adverse impact on a minority or low‑income community protected by Title VI of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964. This subdivision shall apply only to the extent required by federal law.
d. Management of land clearing debris burned in accordance with 15A NCAC 02D.1903 shall not require a permit pursuant to this section.
(4a) Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑550, s. 1(a), effective August 1, 2007.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 795, s. 3.
(5a) Designate a geographic area within which the collection, transportation, storage and disposal of all solid waste generated within said area shall be accomplished in accordance with a solid waste management plan. Such designation may be made only after the Department has received a request from the unit or units of local government having jurisdiction within said geographic area that such designation be made and after receipt by the Department of a solid waste management plan which shall include:
a. The existing and projected population for such area;
b. The quantities of solid waste generated and estimated to be generated in such area;
* * *
(9) The Commission shall consider any hazardous waste treatment process proposed to it, if the process lessens treatment cost or improves treatment over then current methods or standards required by the Commission.
(10) Prevention, reduction, recycling, and detoxification of hazardous wastes should be encouraged and promoted. Hazardous waste disposal facilities and polychlorinated biphenyl disposal facilities shall be detoxified as soon as technology which is economically feasible is available and sufficient money is available without additional appropriation.
(i) The Department shall include in the status of solid waste management report required to be submitted pursuant to G.S. 130A‑309.06(c) a report on the implementation and cost of the hazardous waste management program. The report shall include an evaluation of how well the State and private parties are managing and cleaning up hazardous waste. The report shall also include recommendations to the Governor, State agencies, and the General Assembly on ways to: improve waste management; reduce the amount of waste generated; maximize resource recovery, reuse, and conservation; and minimize the amount of hazardous waste which must be disposed of. The report shall include beginning and ending balances in the Hazardous Waste Management Account for the reporting period, total fees collected pursuant to G.S. 130A‑294.1, anticipated revenue from all sources, total expenditures by activities and categories for the hazardous waste management program, any recommended adjustments in annual and tonnage fees which may be necessary to assure the continued availability of funds sufficient to pay the State's share of the cost of the hazardous waste management program, and any other information requested by the General Assembly. In recommending adjustments in annual and tonnage fees, the Department may propose fees for hazardous waste generators, and for hazardous waste treatment facilities that treat waste
* * *