Article 9.
§ 130A‑308.  Continuing releases at permitted facilities; notification of completed corrective action.
(a) Standards adopted under G.S. 130A‑294(c) and a permit issued under G.S. 130A‑294(c) shall require corrective action for all releases of hazardous waste or constituents from any solid waste management unit at a treatment, storage, or disposal facility seeking a permit under G.S. 130A‑294(c), regardless of the time at which waste was placed in such unit. Permits issued under G.S. 130A‑294(c) which implement Section 3005 of RCRA (42 U.S.C. § 6925) shall contain schedules of compliance for corrective action if corrective action cannot be completed prior to issuance of the permit and establishment of financial assurance for completing corrective action. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, this section shall apply only to units, facilities, and permits that are covered by Section 3004(u) of RCRA (42 U.S.C. § 6924(u)). Notwithstanding the foregoing, corrective action authorized elsewhere in this Chapter shall not be limited by this section.
(b) The definitions set out in G.S. 130A‑310.31(b) apply to this subsection. Any person may submit a written request to the Department for a determination that a corrective action for a release of a hazardous waste or constituents from a solid waste management unit that is a treatment, storage, or disposal facility permitted under G.S 130A‑294(c) has been completed to unrestricted use standards. A request for a determination that a corrective action at a facility has been completed to unrestricted use standards shall be accompanied by the fee required by G.S. 130A‑310.39(a)(2). If the Department determines that the corrective action at a facility has been completed to unrestricted use standards, the Department shall issue a written notification that no further corrective action will be required at the facility. The notification shall state that no further corrective action will be required at the facility unless the Department later determines, based on new information or information not previously provided to the Department, that the corrective action at the facility has not been completed to unrestricted use standards or that the Department was provided with false or incomplete information. Under any of those circumstances, the Department may withdraw the notification and require responsible parties to take corrective action at a facility to bring the facility into compliance with unrestricted use standards. (1985, c. 738, s. 4; 1989, c. 168, s. 27; 1997‑357, s. 4; 2001‑384, s. 11; 2007‑107, s. 1.1(f).)