Article 9.
§ 130A‑295.6.  Additional requirements for sanitary landfills.
(a) The applicant for a proposed sanitary landfill shall contract with a qualified third party, approved by the Department, to conduct a study of the environmental impacts of any proposed sanitary landfill, in conjunction with its application for a new permit as defined in G.S. 130A‑294(a3). The study shall meet all of the r
* * *
(3) Two miles of the outermost boundary of a component of the State Parks System.
(e) A sanitary landfill for the disposal of construction and demolition debris waste shall be constructed with a liner system that consists of a flexible membrane liner over two feet of soil with a maximum permeability of 1 x 10–5 centimeters per second. The flexible membrane liner shall have a minimum thickness of thirty one‑thousandths of an inch (0.030"), except that a liner that consists of high‑density polyethylene shall be at least sixty one‑thousandths of an inch (0.060") thick. The flexible membrane liner shall be installed in direct and uniform contact with the soil layer. The Department may approve an alternative to the soil component of the liner system if the Department finds, based on modeling, that the alternative liner system will provide an equivalent or greater degree of impermeability.
(f) A sanitary landfill, other than a sanitary landfill for the disposal of construction and demolition debris waste, shall be constructed so that the post‑settlement bottom elevation of the liner system, or the post‑settlement bottom elevation of the waste if no liner system is required, is a minimum of four feet above both the seasonal high groundwater table and the bedrock datum plane contours. A sanitary landfill for the disposal of construction and demolition debris waste shall be constructed so that the post‑settlement bottom elevation of the flexible membrane liner component of the liner system is a minimum of four feet above both the seasonal high groundwater table and the bedrock datum plane contours.
(g) A permit holder for a sanitary landfill shall develop and implement a waste screening plan. The plan shall identify measures adequate to ensure compliance with State laws and rules and any applicable local ordinances that prohibit the disposal of certain items in landfills. The plan shall address all sources of waste generation. The plan is subject to approval by the Department.
(h) The following requirements apply to any sanitary landfill for which a liner is required:
(1) A geomembrane base liner system shall be tested for leaks and damage by methods approved by the Department that ensure that the entire liner is evaluated.
* * *