Article 9.
§ 130A‑290.  Definitions.
(a) Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:
(1) "Affiliate" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b‑2 (1 April 1996 Edition).
* * *
(18b) "Municipal solid waste management facility" means any publicly or privately owned solid waste management facility permitted by the Department that receives municipal solid waste for processing, treatment, or disposal.
(19) "Natural resources" means all materials which have useful physical or chemical properties which exist, unused, in nature.
(20) "Open dump" means any facility or site where solid waste is disposed of that is not a sanitary landfill and that is not a coal combustion residuals surface impoundment or a facility for the disposal of hazardous waste.
(21) "Operator" means any person, including the owner, who is principally engaged in, and is in charge of, the actual operation, supervision, and maintenance of a solid waste management facility and includes the person in charge of a shift or periods of operation during any part of the day.
(21a) "Parent" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b‑2 (1 April 1996 Edition).
(22) "Person" means an individual, corporation, company, association, partnership, unit of local government, State agency, federal agency or other legal entity.
(22a) "Pre‑1983 landfill" means any land area, whether publicly or privately owned, on which municipal solid waste disposal occurred prior to 1 January 1983 but not thereafter, but does not include any landfill used primarily for the disposal of industrial solid waste.
(23) "Processing" means any technique designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of any solid waste so as to render it safe for transport; amenable to recovery, storage or recycling; safe for disposal; or reduced in volume or concentration.
(24) "Recovered material" means a material that has known recycling potential, can be feasibly recycled, and has been diverted or removed from the solid waste stream for sale, use, or reuse. In order to qualify as a recovered material, a material must meet the requirements of G.S. 130A‑309.05(c).
(25) "RCRA" means the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94‑580, 90 Stat. 2795, 42 U.S.C. § 6901 et seq., as amended.
(26) "Recyclable material" means those materials which are capable of being recycled and which would otherwise be processed or disposed of as solid waste.
(27) "Recycling" means any process by which solid waste, or materials which would otherwise become solid waste, are collected, separated, or processed, and reused or returned to use in the form of raw materials or products.
(28) "Refuse" means all nonputrescible waste.
(28a) "Refuse‑derived fuel" means fuel that consists of municipal solid waste from which recyclable and noncombustible materials are removed so that the remaining material is used for energy production.
(29) "Resource recovery" means the process of obtaining material or energy resources from discarded solid waste which no longer has any useful life in its present form and preparing the solid waste for recycling.
(30) "Reuse" means a process by which resources are reused or rendered usable.
(31) "Sanitary landfill" means a facility for disposal of solid waste on land in a sanitary manner in accordance with the rules concerning sanitary landfills adopted under this Article.
(31a) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Environmental Quality.
(32) "Septage" means solid waste that is a fluid mixture of untreated and partially treated sewage solids, liquids, and sludge of human or domestic origin which is removed from a wastewater system. The term septage includes the following:
a. Domestic septage, which is either liquid or solid material removed from a septic tank, cesspool, portable toilet, Type III marine sanitation device, or similar treatment works receiving only domestic sewage. Domestic septage does not include liquid or solid material removed from a septic tank, cesspool, or similar treatment works receiving either commercial wastewater or industrial wastewater and does not include grease removed from a grease trap at a restaurant.
b. Domestic treatment plant septage, which is solid, semisolid, or liquid residue generated during the treatment of domestic sewage in a treatment works where the designed disposal is subsurface. Domestic treatment plant septage includes, but is not limited to, scum or solids removed in primary, secondary, or advanced wastewater treatment processes and a material derived from domestic treatment plant septage. Domestic treatment plant septage does not include ash generated during the firing of domestic treatment plant septage in an incinerator or grit and screenings generated during preliminary treatment of domestic sewage in a treatment works.
c. Grease septage, which is material pumped from grease interceptors, separators, traps, or other appurtenances used for the purpose of removing cooking oils, fats, grease, and food debris from the waste flow generated from food handling, preparation, and cleanup.
* * *