Article 9.
§ 130A‑310.3.  Remedial action programs for inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites.
(a) The Secretary may issue a written declaration, based upon findings of fact, that an inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site endangers the public health or the environment. After issuing such a declaration, and at any time during which the declaration is in effect, the Secretary shall be responsible for:
(1) Monitoring the inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site;
(2) Developing a plan for public notice and for community and local government participation in any inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site remedial action program to be undertaken;
(3) Approving an inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site remedial action program for the site;
(4) Coordinating the inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site remedial action program for the site; and
(5) Ensuring that the hazardous substance or waste disposal site remedial action program is completed.
(b) Where possible, the Secretary shall work cooperatively with any owner, operator, responsible party, or any appropriate agency of the State or federal government to develop and implement the inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site remedial action program. The Secretary shall not take action under this section to the extent that the Commission, the Commissioner of Agriculture, or the Pesticide Board has assumed jurisdiction pursuant to Articles 21 or 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(c) Whenever the Secretary has issued such a declaration, and at any time during which the declaration is in effect, the Secretary may, in addition to any other powers he may have, order any responsible party:
(1) To develop an inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site remedial action program for the site subject to approval by the Department, and
(2) To implement the program within reasonable time limits specified in the order.
Written notice of such an order shall be provided to all persons subject to the order personally or by certified mail. If given by certified mail, notice shall be deemed to have been given on the date appearing in the return of the receipt. If giving of notice cannot be accomplished either personally or by certified mail, notice shall be given as provided in G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4(j).
(d) In any inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site remedial action program implemented hereunder, the Secretary shall ascertain the most nearly applicable cleanup standard as would be applied under CERCLA/SARA, and may seek federal approval of any such program to insure concurrent compliance with federal standards. State standards may exceed and be more comprehensive than such federal standards. The Secretary shall assure concurrent compliance with applicable standards set by the Commission.
(e) For any removal or remedial action conducted entirely on‑site under this Part, to the extent that a permit would not be required under 42 U.S.C. § 9621(e) for a removal or remedial action conducted entirely on‑site under CERCLA/SARA, the Secretary may grant a waiver from any State law or rule that requires that an environmental permit be obtained from the Department. The Secretary shall not waive any requirement that a permit be obtained unless either the removal or remedial action is being conducted pursuant to G.S. 130A‑310.3(c), 130A‑310.5, or 130A‑310.6, or the owner, operator, or other responsible party has entered into an agreement with the Secretary to implement a voluntary remedial action plan under G.S. 130A‑310.9(b). The Secretary shall invite public participation in the development of the remedial action plan in the manner set out in G.S. 130A‑310.4 prior to granting a permit waiver, except for a removal or remedial action conducted pursuant to G.S. 130A‑310.5.
(f) In order to reduce or eliminate the danger to public health or the environment posed by an inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site, an owner, operator, or other responsible party may impose restrictions on the current or future use of the real property comprising any part of the site if the restrictions meet the requirements of this subsection. The restrictions must be agreed to by the owner of the real property, included in a remedial action plan for the site that has been approved by the Secretary, and implemented as a part of the remedial action program for the site. The Secretary may approve restrictions included in a remedial action plan in accordance with standards determined as provided in subsection (d) of this section or pursuant to rules adopted under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Restrictions may apply to activities on, over, or under the land, including, but not limited to, use of groundwater, building, filling, grading, excavating, and mining. Any approved restriction shall be enforced by any owner, operator, or other party responsible for the inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site. Any land‑use restriction may also be enforced by the Department through the remedies provided in Part 2 of Article 1 of this Chapter or by means of a civil action. The Department may enforce any land‑use restriction without first having exhausted any available administrative remedies. A land‑use restriction may also be enforced by any unit of local government having jurisdiction over any part of the site. A land‑use restriction shall not be declared unenforceable due to lack of privity of estate or contract, due to lack of benefit to particular land, or due to lack of any property interest in particular land. Any person who owns or leases a property subject to a land‑use restriction under this Part shall abide by the land‑use restriction. (1987, c. 574, s. 2; 1989, c. 727, s. 145; 1991, c. 281, ss. 1, 2; 1997‑394, s. 1; 2002‑154, s. 2; 2014‑122, s. 11(f).)