Article 9.
§ 130A‑290.  Definitions.
(a) Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:
(1) "Affiliate" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b‑2 (1 April 1996 Edition).
* * *
(6) "Disposal" means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking or placing of any solid waste into or on any land or water so that the solid waste or any constituent part of the solid waste may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including groundwaters.
(7) "Garbage" means all putrescible wastes, including animal offal and carcasses, and recognizable industrial by‑products, but excluding sewage and human waste.
(8) "Hazardous waste" means a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes, which because of its quantity, concentration or physical, chemical or infectious characteristics may:
a. Cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness; or
b. Pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, disposed of or otherwise managed.
(8a) "Hazardous waste constituent" has the same meaning as in 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 260.10 (1 July 2006).
(9) "Hazardous waste facility" means a facility for the collection, storage, processing, treatment, recycling, recovery, or disposal of hazardous waste. Hazardous waste facility does not include a hazardous waste transfer facility that meets the requirements of 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 263.12 (1 July 2006).
(10) "Hazardous waste generation" means the act or process of producing hazardous waste.
(11) "Hazardous waste disposal facility" means any facility or any portion of a facility for disposal of hazardous waste on or in land in accordance with rules adopted under this Article.
(12) "Hazardous waste management" means the systematic control of the collection, source separation, storage, transportation, processing, treatment, recovery and disposal of hazardous wastes.
(13) "Hazardous waste management program" means the program and activities within the Department pursuant to Part 2 of this Article, for hazardous waste management.
(13a) "Hazardous waste transfer facility" means a facility or location where a hazardous waste transporter stores hazardous waste for a period of more than 24 hours but less than 10 days.
(13b) "Industrial solid waste" means solid waste generated by manufacturing or industrial processes that is not hazardous waste.
(14) "Inert debris" means solid waste which consists solely of material that is virtually inert and that is likely to retain its physical and chemical structure under expected conditions of disposal.
(15) "Land‑clearing debris" means solid waste which is generated solely from land‑clearing activities.
(16) "Landfill" means a disposal facility or part of a disposal facility where waste is placed in or on land and which is not a land treatment facility, a surface impoundment, an injection well, a hazardous waste long‑term storage facility or a surface storage facility.
* * *
(18a) "Municipal solid waste" means any solid waste resulting from the operation of residential, commercial, industrial, governmental, or institutional establishments that would normally be collected, processed, and disposed of through a public or private solid waste management service. Municipal solid waste does not include hazardous waste, sludge, industrial waste managed in a solid waste management facility owned and operated by the generator of the industrial waste for management of that waste, or solid waste from mining or agricultural operations.
(18b) "Municipal solid waste management facility" means any publicly or privately owned solid waste management facility permitted by the Department that receives municipal solid waste for processing, treatment, or disposal.
(19) "Natural resources" means all materials which have useful physical or chemical properties which exist, unused, in nature.
(20) "Open dump" means any facility or site where solid waste is disposed of that is not a sanitary landfill and that is not a coal combustion residuals surface impoundment or a facility for the disposal of hazardous waste.
(21) "Operator" means any person, including the owner, who is principally engaged in, and is in charge of, the actual operation, supervision, and maintenance of a solid waste management facility and includes the person in charge of a shift or periods of operation during any part of the day.
(21a) "Parent" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b‑2 (1 April 1996 Edition).
(22) "Person" means an individual, corporation, company, association, partnership, unit of local government, State agency, federal agency or other legal entity.
(22a) "Pre‑1983 landfill" means any land area, whether publicly or privately owned, on which municipal solid waste disposal occurred prior to 1 January 1983 but not thereafter, but does not include any landfill used primarily for the disposal of industrial solid waste.
(23) "Processing" means any technique designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of any solid waste so as to render it safe for transport; amenable to recovery, storage or recycling; safe for disposal; or reduced in volume or concentration.
(24) "Recovered material" means a material that has known recycling potential, can be feasibly recycled, and has been diverted or removed from the solid waste stream for sale, use, or reuse. In order to qualify as a recovered material, a material must meet the requirements of G.S. 130A‑309.05(c).
(25) "RCRA" means the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94‑580, 90 Stat. 2795, 42 U.S.C. § 6901 et seq., as amended.
(26) "Recyclable material" means those materials which are capable of being recycled and which would otherwise be processed or disposed of as solid waste.
(27) "Recycling" means any process by which solid waste, or materials which would otherwise become solid waste, are collected, separated, or processed, and reused or returned to use in the form of raw materials or products.
(28) "Refuse" means all nonputrescible waste.
* * *