Article 9.
§ 130A‑309.211.  Groundwater assessment and corrective action; drinking water supply well survey and provision of alternate water supply; reporting.
(a) Groundwater Assessment of Coal Combustion Residuals Surface Impoundments. – The owner of a coal combustion residuals surface impoundment shall conduct groundwater monitoring and assessment as provided in this subsection. The requirement
* * *
(b) Corrective Action for the Restoration of Groundwater Quality. – The owner of a coal combustion residuals surface impoundment shall implement corrective action for the restoration of groundwater quality as provided in this subsection. The requirements for corrective action for the restoration of groundwater quality set out in this subsection are in addition to any other corrective action for the restoration of groundwater quality requirements applicable to the owners of coal combustion residuals surface impoundments:
(1) No later than 90 days from submission of the Groundwater Assessment Report required by subsection (a) of this section, or a time frame otherwise approved by the Department not to exceed 180 days from submission of the Groundwater Assessment Report, the owner of the coal combustion residuals surface impoundment shall submit a proposed Groundwater Corrective Action Plan to the Department for its review and approval. The Groundwater Corrective Action Plan shall provide for the restoration of groundwater in conformance with the requirements of Subchapter L of Chapter 2 of Title 15A of the North Carolina Administrative Code. The Groundwater Corrective Action Plan shall include, at a minimum, all of the following:
a. A description of all exceedances of the groundwater quality standards, including any exceedances that the owner asserts are the result of natural background conditions.
b. A description of the methods for restoring groundwater in conformance with the requirements of Subchapter L of Chapter 2 of Title 15A of the North Carolina Administrative Code and a detailed explanation of the reasons for selecting these methods.
c. Specific plans, including engineering details, for restoring groundwater quality.
d. A schedule for implementation of the Plan.
e. A monitoring plan for evaluating the effectiveness of the proposed corrective action and detecting movement of any contaminant plumes.
f. Any other information related to groundwater assessment required by the Department.
(2) The Department shall approve the Groundwater Corrective Action Plan if it determines that the Plan complies with the requirements of this subsection and will be sufficient to protect public health, safety, and welfare; the environment; and natural resources.
(3) No later than 30 days from the approval of the Groundwater Corrective Action Plan, the owner shall begin implementation of the Plan in accordance with the Plan's schedule.
(c) Drinking Water Supply Well Survey and Provision of Alternate Water Supply. – No later than October 1, 2014, the owner of a coal combustion residuals surface impoundment shall conduct a Drinking Water Supply Well Survey that identifies all drinking water supply wells within one‑half mile down‑gradient from the established compliance boundary of the impoundment and submit the Survey to the Department. The Survey shall include well locations, the nature of water uses, available well construction details, and information regarding ownership of the wells. No later than December 1, 2014, the Department shall determine, based on the Survey, which drinking water supply wells the owner is required to sample and how
* * *
option proposed for the household; and any proposal to connect to a public water supply. The Department shall evaluate information submitted by the impoundment owner and render a final decision to approve or disapprove the plan, including written findings of fact, no later than January 15, 2017. If disapproved, an impoundment owner shall resubmit a plan for the Department's approval within 30 days. No later than April 15, 2017, an impoundment owner shall notify all residents identified in the approved plan of their eligibility for establishment of a permanent water supply. Until such time as an impoundment owner has established a permanent water supply for each household required by this subsection, the impoundment owner shall supply the household with an alternate supply of potable drinking water and an alternate supply of water that is safe for other household uses. Nothing in this section shall be construed to (i) require an eligible household to connect to a public water supply or receive a filtration system or (ii) obviate the need for other federal, State, and local permits and approvals. All State entities and local governments shall expedite any permits and approvals required for such projects. The Department may grant an impoundment owner an extension of time, not to exceed one year, to establish permanent water supplies as required by this section, if the Department determines that it is infeasible for the impoundment owner to establish a permanent water supply for a household by October 15, 2018, based on limitations arising from local government resources, including limitations on water supply capacity and staffing limitations for permitting and construction activities.
(d) Reporting. – In addition to any other reporting required by the Department, the owner of a coal combustion residuals surface impoundment shall submit an annual Groundwater Protection and Restoration Report to the Department no later than January 31 of each year. The Report shall include a summary of all groundwater monitoring, protection, and restoration activities related to the impoundment for the preceding year, including the status of the Groundwater Assessment Plan, the Groundwater Assessment Report, the Groundwater Corrective Action Plan, the Drinking Water Supply Well Survey, and the replacement of any contaminated drinking water supply wells. (2014‑122, s. 3(a); 2016‑95, s. 1.)