Article 9.
§ 130A‑309.211.  Groundwater assessment and corrective action; drinking water supply well survey and provision of alternate water supply; reporting.
(a) Groundwater Assessment of Coal Combustion Residuals Surface Impoundments. – The owner of a coal combustion residuals surface impoundment shall conduct groundwater monitoring and assessment as provided in this subsection. The requirement
* * *
associated with the presence of the impoundment. The requirement to replace a contaminated drinking water supply well with an alternate supply of potable drinking water and an alternate supply of water that is safe for other household uses set out in this subsection is in addition to any other requirements to replace a contaminated drinking water supply well with an alternate supply of potable drinking water or an alternate supply of water that is safe for other household uses applicable to the owners of coal combustion residuals surface impoundments.
(c1) (See editor's note for applicability) Provision of Permanent Water Supply. – As soon as practicable, but no later than October 15, 2018, the owner of a coal combustion residuals surface impoundment shall establish permanent replacement water supplies for (i) each household that has a drinking water supply well located within a one‑half mile radius from the established compliance boundary of a coal combustion residuals impoundment, and is not separated from the impoundment by the mainstem of a river, as that term is defined under G.S. 143‑215.22G, or other body of water that would prevent the migration of contaminants through groundwater from the impoundment to a well and (ii) each household that has a drinking water supply well that is located in an area in which contamination resulting from constituents associated with the presence of a coal combustion residuals impoundment is expected to migrate, as demonstrated by groundwater modeling and hydrogeologic, geologic, and geotechnical investigations of the site, conducted in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 130A‑309.214(a)(4), and the results of other modeling or investigations that may have been submitted pursuant to G.S. 130A‑309.213(b)(4). Preference shall be given to permanent replacement water supplies by connection to public water supplies; provided that (i) a household may elect to receive a filtration system in lieu of a connection to public water supplies and (ii) if the Department determines that connection to a public water supply to a particular household would be cost‑prohibitive, the Department shall authorize provision of a permanent replacement water supply to that household through installation of a filtration system. For households for which filtration systems are installed, the impoundment owner shall be responsible for periodic required maintenance of the filtration system. No later than December 15, 2016, an impoundment owner shall submit information on permanent replacement water supplies proposed to be provided to each household to the Department, including, at a minimum, the type of permanent water supply proposed; the location of the household and its proximity to the nearest connection point to a public water supply; projected cost of the permanent water supply option proposed for the household; and any proposal to connect to a public water supply. The Department shall evaluate information submitted by the impoundment owner and render a final decision to approve or disapprove the plan, including written findings of fact, no later than January 15, 2017. If disapproved, an impoundment owner shall resubmit a plan for the Department's approval within 30 days. No later than April 15, 2017, an impoundment owner shall notify all residents identified in the approved plan of their eligibility for establishment of a permanent water supply. Until such time as an impoundment owner has established a permanent water supply for each household required by this subsection, the impoundment owner shall supply the household with an alternate supply of potable drinking water and an alternate supply of water that is safe for other household uses. Nothing in this section shall be construed to (i) require an eligible household to connect to a public water supply or receive a filtration system or (ii) obviate the need for other federal, State, and local permits and approvals. All State entities and local governments shall expedite any permits and approvals required for such projects. The Department may grant an impoundment owner an extension of time, not to exceed one year, to establish permanent water supplies as required by this section, if the Department determines that it is infeasible for the impoundment owner to establish a permanent water supply for a household by October 15, 2018, based on limitations arising from local government resources, including limitations on water supply capacity and staffing limitations for permitting and construction activities.
(d) Reporting. – In addition to any other reporting required by the Department, the owner of a coal combustion residuals surface impoundment shall submit an annual Groundwater Protection and Restoration Report to the Department no later than January 31 of each year. The Report shall include a summary of all groundwater monitoring, protection, and restoration activities related to the impoundment for the preceding year, including the status of the Groundwater Assessment Plan, the Groundwater Assessment Report, the Groundwater Corrective Action Plan, the Drinking Water Supply Well Survey, and the replacement of any contaminated drinking water supply wells. (2014‑122, s. 3(a); 2016‑95, s. 1.)