Article 2.
§ 120‑9.  Freedom of speech.
The members shall have freedom of speech and debate in the General Assembly, and shall not be liable to impeachment or question, in any court or place out of the General Assembly, for words therein spoken. (1787, c. 277, s. 3, P.R.; R.C., c. 52, s. 29; Code, s. 2849; Rev., s. 4404; C.S., 6093; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1037, s. 1; 2000‑140, s. 28.)