Article 17.
§ 120‑129.  Definitions.
As used in this Article:
(1) "Document" means all records, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data‑processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material regardless of physical form or characteristics.
(1a) "Legislative commission" means any commission or committee which the Legislative Services Commission is directed or authorized to staff by law or resolution and which it does, in fact, staff.
(2) "Legislative employee" means employees and officers of the General Assembly, consultants and counsel to members and committees of either house of the General Assembly or of legislative commissions who are paid by State funds, students at an accredited law school while in an externship program at the General Assembly approved by the Legislative Services Commission, and employees of the School of Government at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; but does not mean legislators and members of the Council of State.
(3) "Legislator" means a member‑elect, member‑designate, or member of the North Carolina Senate or House of Representatives. (1983, c. 900, s. 1; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1038, ss. 1‑3; 2006‑264, s. 29(i); 2009‑129, s. 1; 2010‑96, s. 20; 2010‑169, s. 24(a).)