Article 23.
§ 116‑209.16.  Other powers; criteria.
The Authority, in addition to all the powers more specifically vested hereunder, shall have all other powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions  of this Article, including the power to receive, administer and comply with the conditions and requirements respecting any gift, grant or donation of any property or money, any insurance or guarantee of any student loan or student obligations, any loans, advances, contributions, interest subsidies or any other assistance from any federal or State agency or other entity; to pledge or assign any money, charges, fees or other revenues and any proceeds derived by the Authority from any student loans, obligations, sales of property, insurance or other sources; to borrow money and to issue in evidence thereof revenue bonds of the Authority for the purposes of this Article and to issue revenue refunding bonds; to conduct studies and surveys respecting the needs for financial assistance of residents of  the State respecting education beyond the high school level.
In carrying out the powers vested and the responsibilities imposed  under this Article, the Authority shall be guided by and shall observe the following criteria and requirements, the determination of the Authority as to compliance with such criteria and requirements being final and conclusive:
(1) Any student loan, grant or other assistance provided by the Authority to any student shall be necessary to enable the student to pursue his education above the high school level;  and
(2) No student loan, grant or other financial assistance shall be provided to any student by the Authority except in conformity with the provisions of this Article and to carry out the purposes hereof.
The Authority shall by rules and regulations prescribe other conditions, criteria and requirements that it shall deem necessary or  desirable for providing financial assistance to students under this Article upon a fair and equitable basis, giving due regard to the needs and qualifications of the students and to the purposes of this Article. (1971, c. 392, s. 11.)