Article 23.
§ 116‑202.  Authority may buy and sell students' obligations; undertakings of Authority limited to revenues.
In order to facilitate vocational and college education and to promote the industrial and economic  development of the State, the State Education Assistance Authority (hereinafter created) is hereby authorized and empowered to buy and sell obligations of students attending institutions of higher education or post‑secondary business, trade, technical, and other vocational schools, which obligations represent loans made to such students for the purpose of obtaining training or education.
No bonds, as this term is defined in this Article, are deemed to constitute a debt of the State, or of any political subdivision thereof or a pledge of the faith and credit of the State or of any political subdivision, but are payable solely from the funds of the Authority. All bonds shall contain on their faces a statement to the effect that neither the State nor the Authority is obligated to pay the same or the interest thereon except from revenues of the Authority and that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State or of any political subdivision is pledged to the payment of the principal of or the interest on the bonds.
All expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of this Article shall be payable solely from funds provided under the provisions of this Article and no liability or obligation shall be incurred by the Authority hereunder beyond the extent to which moneys shall have been provided under the provisions of this Article. (1965, c. 1180, s. 1; 1967, c. 955, s. 1; 1979, c. 165, s. 2; 1987, c. 227, s. 3.)