Article 23.
§ 116‑209.27.  Administration of scholarships previously awarded by Teaching Fellows Program.
(a) The Authority shall, as of March 1, 2015, administer all outstanding scholarship loans previously awarded by the former North Carolina Teaching Fellows Commission and subject to repayment under the former Teaching Fellows Program administered pursuant to Part 2 of Article 24C of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(b) Scholarship loans previously awarded by the North Carolina Teaching Fellows Commission by notes payable to the Commission shall be deemed payable to the Authority, as the successor in interest to the North Carolina Teaching Fellows Commission, by the same terms stated in the note.
(c) All funds received by the Authority in association with its administration of the Teaching Fellows Program, including all funds received as repayment of scholarship loans and all interest earned on these funds, shall be deposited into the Forgivable Education Loans for Service Fund established in G.S. 116‑209.45. (2014‑100, s. 11.10(b); 2017‑57, s. 10A.3(g).)