Article 21.
§ 116‑191.  Issuance of bonds and bond anticipation notes.
The Board is hereby authorized to issue, subject to the approval of the Director of the Budget, at one time or from time to time, revenue bonds of the Board for the purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of acquiring, constructing or providing any project or projects. The bonds of each issue shall be dated, shall mature 
* * *
The proceeds of the bonds of each issue shall be used solely for the purpose for which such bonds shall have been authorized and shall  be disbursed in such manner and under such restrictions, if any, as the Board may provide in the resolution authorizing the issuance of such bonds or in the trust agreement hereinafter mentioned securing the same. Unless otherwise provided in the authorizing resolution or in the trust agreement securing such bonds, if the proceeds of such bonds, by error of estimates or otherwise, shall be less than such cost, additional bonds may in like manner be issued to provide the amount of such deficit and shall be deemed to be of the same issue and shall be entitled to payment from the same fund without preference or priority of the bonds first issued for the same purpose.
The resolution providing for the issuance of revenue bonds, and any trust agreement securing such bonds, may also contain such limitations upon the issuance of additional revenue bonds as the Board may deem proper, and such additional bonds shall be issued under such restrictions and limitations as may be prescribed by such resolution or trust agreement.
Prior to the preparation of definitive bonds, the Board may, under  like restrictions, issue interim receipts or temporary bonds, with or  without coupons, exchangeable for definitive bonds when such bonds shall have been executed and are available for delivery. The Board may also provide for the replacement of any bonds which shall become mutilated or be destroyed or lost.
Except as herein otherwise provided, bonds may be issued under this Article and other powers vested in the Board under this Article may be exercised by the Board without obtaining the consent of any department, division, commission, board, bureau or agency of the State and without any other proceedings or the happening of any other conditions or things than those proceedings, conditions or things which are specifically required by this Article.
The Board may enter into or negotiate a note with an acceptable bank or trust company in lieu of issuing bonds for the financing of projects covered under this section. The terms and conditions of any note of this nature shall be in accordance with the terms and conditions surrounding issuance of bonds.
The Board is hereby authorized to issue, subject to the approval of the Director of the Budget, at one time or from time to time, revenue  bond anticipation notes of the Board in anticipation of the issuance of bonds authorized pursuant to the provisions of this Article. The principal of and the interest on such notes shall be payable solely from the proceeds of bonds or renewal notes or, in the event bond or renewal note proceeds are not available, any available revenues of the project or projects for which such bonds shall have been authorized. The notes of each issue shall be dated, shall mature at such time or times not exceeding two years from their date or dates, shall bear interest at such rate or rates as may be determined by the Board, and may be redeemable before maturity, at the option of the Board, at such price or prices and under such terms and conditions as may be fixed by the Board prior to the issuance of the notes. The Board shall determine the form and the manner of execution of the notes, including any interest coupons to be attached thereto, and shall fix the denomination or denominations of the notes and the place or places of payment of principal and interest, which may be at any bank or trust company within or without the State. In case any officer, whose signature or a facsimile of whose signature shall appear on any notes or coupons, shall cease to be such officer before the delivery of such notes, such signature or such facsimile shall nevertheless be valid and sufficient for all purposes the same as if he had remained in office until such delivery. Notwithstanding any of the other provisions of this Article or any recitals in any notes issued under the provisions of this Article, all such notes shall be deemed to be negotiable instruments under the laws of this State, subject only to the provisions for registration in any resolution authorizing the issuance of such notes or any trust agreement securing the bonds in anticipation of which such notes are being issued. The notes may be issued in coupon or registered form or both, as the Board may determine, and provision may be made for the registration of any coupon notes as to principal alone and also as to both principal and interest, and for the reconversion into coupon notes of any notes registered as to both principal and interest. The Board may sell such notes in such manner, at public or private sale, and for such price, as it may determine to be for the best interests of the Board.
The proceeds of the notes of each issue shall be used solely for the purpose for which the bonds in anticipation of which such notes are being issued shall have been authorized, and such note proceeds shall be disbursed in such manner and under such restrictions, if any, as the Board may provide in the resolution authorizing the issuance of such notes or bonds or in the trust agreement securing such bonds.
The resolution providing for the issuance of notes, and any trust agreement securing the bonds in anticipation of which such notes are being authorized, may also contain such limitations upon the issuance of additional notes as the Board may deem proper, and such additional notes shall be issued under such restrictions and limitations as may be prescribed by such resolution or trust agreement. The Board may also provide for the replacement of any notes which shall become mutilated or be destroyed or lost.
* * *