Article 2.
§ 113B‑22.  Procedures for adopting emergency proposals; emergency powers.
(a) Upon the declaration of an energy crisis, the Governor shall submit to the Legislative Committee for its prompt consideration such emergency orders, rules and regulations as deemed necessary to alleviate the effects of the energy crisis.
(b) The Governor shall immediately consult with the Legislative Committee about the emergency proposals. The emergency orders, rules, or regulations shall become effective at a time specified by the Governor, but no earlier than 48 hours after submission to the Legislative Committee, provided that they may take effect at an earlier time if approved by a majority vote of the Council of State after the Council makes a finding that the crisis is of such immediacy as to make delay for legislative review cause for probable harm to the public.
(c) No order, rule, or regulation promulgated under the provisions of this section shall remain in effect for more than 30 days unless the Governor consults with the Legislative Committee. Such consultation is separate and apart from the consultation required by subsection (a) of this section, and may not take place until the order, rule, or regulation has been in effect for at least seven days.
(d) The Governor's orders, rules and regulations, promulgated, subject to consultation with the Legislative Committee, pursuant to this section, may also include, by way of further enumerated example rather than limitation, provisions for the establishment and implementation of programs, controls, standards, priorities, and quotas for the allocation, conservation and consumption of energy resources; the suspension and modification of existing standards and requirements affecting or affected by the use of energy resources, including those relating to air quality control and the hours and days during which public buildings may or may not be required to remain open; and the establishment and implementation of regional programs and agreements for the purposes of coordinating the energy resource programs and actions of the State with those of the federal government and of other states and localities. (1975, c. 877, s. 4; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, ss. 136, 137.)