Article 2.
§ 113B‑21.  Creation of Legislative Committee on Energy Crisis Management.
(a) Upon the declaration of an energy crisis by the Governor, a Legislative Committee on Energy Crisis Management shall be created to consist of the Speaker, the Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the majority leader of the Senate. The Lieutenant Governor shall serve as chair and shall be a nonvoting ex officio member, provided, however, that the chair shall vote to break a tie.
(b) The Legislative Committee shall convene within 24 hours following the declaration of an energy crisis, as provided in G.S. 113B‑20.
(c) Members of the Legislative Committee shall be reimbursed for their services pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 138‑5. (1975, c. 877, s. 4; 1977, c. 23, s. 1; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 135; 2013‑365, s. 8(j).)