Article 2.
§ 113B‑20.  Definition; declaration of energy crisis.
(a) "Energy crisis". – An energy crisis exists when the health, welfare or safety of the citizens of North Carolina are threatened by reason of an actual or impending acute shortage in usable, necessary energy resources.
(b) Declaration by Governor. – Upon a finding by the Governor that the conditions stated in subsection (a) do exist, the Governor may declare the existence of an energy crisis. (1975, c. 877, s. 4.)