Article 5.
§ 1‑46.1.  Twelve years.
Within 12 years an action –
(1) No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death, or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than 12 years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.
(2) Reserved for future codification purposes. (2009‑420, s. 2.)