GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OPERATING FUNDS AND GENERAL ASSEMBLY SPECIAL POLICE EXECUTIVE PROTECTION AUTHORITY

SECTION 6.7.(a)  There is appropriated from the General Fund to the General Assembly the sum of two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000) in recurring funds beginning in the 2025‑2026 fiscal year for legislative operations and to support the General Assembly Special Police in exercising its powers and performing its duties, including staffing, training, equipment, and protective operations.

SECTION 6.7.(b)  G.S. 120‑32.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑32.2.  General Assembly Special Police.

(a)        All sworn members of the General Assembly Special Police employed by the Legislative Services Office are special police officers, and have all the powers of policemen of cities, within any of the following areas of jurisdiction, while on official duty:

(2)        Throughout the State:

e.