GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d. The North Carolina Private Protective Services Board and Secretary of Public Safety pursuant to G.S. 74C‑13.
Every instructor of an approved course shall file a copy of the firearms course description, outline, and proof of certification annually, or upon modification of the course if more frequently, with the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission."
SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 15A‑151(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑151. Confidential agency files; exceptions to expunction.
(a) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain a confidential file for expungements containing the petitions granted under this Article and the names of those people for whom it received a notice under G.S. 15A‑150. The information contained in the file may be disclosed only as follows: