GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2025
SESSION LAW 2025-25
HOUSE BILL 40
AN ACT TO ENACT VARIOUS RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 1‑18 is repealed.
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 29‑30 reads as rewritten:
"§ 29‑30. Election of surviving spouse to take life interest in lieu of intestate share provided.
(a) Except as provided in
this subsection, in lieu of the intestate share provided in G.S. 29‑14
or G.S. 29‑21, or of the elective share provided in G.S. 30‑3.1,
the surviving spouse of an intestate or the surviving spouse who has petitioned
for an elective share is entitled to take as the surviving spouse's intestate
share or elective share a life estate in one third in value of all the real
estate of which the deceased spouse was seised and possessed of an estate of