GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Priority among this registered instrument and other registered instruments is governed by G.S. 47‑18.
"§ 30‑51. Principles of law and equity.
The principles of law and equity supplement this Article except to the extent inconsistent with this Article.
"§ 30‑52. Uniformity of application and construction.
In applying and construing this Article, a court shall consider the promotion of uniformity of the law among jurisdictions that enact the Uniform Community Property Disposition at Death Act."
SECTION 52. G.S. 28A‑2‑4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 28A‑2‑4. Subject matter jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court in estate proceedings.
(a) The clerks of superior
court of this State, as ex officio judges of probate, shall have
original jurisdiction of estate proceedings. Except as provided in subdivision
(4) of this subsection, the jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court is
exclusive. Estate proceedings include, but are not limited to, the following:
(4) Proceedings to ascertain
heirs or devisees, to approve settlement agreements pursuant to G.S. 28A‑2‑10,
to determine questions of construction of wills, to determine priority among
creditors, to determine whether a person is in possession of property belonging
to an estate, to order the recovery of property of the estate in possession of
third parties, to determine a claim for relief regarding the disposition of
community property at death as provided in Article 5 of Chapter 30 of the
General Statutes, and to determine the existence or nonexistence of any
immunity, power, privilege, duty, or right. Any party or the clerk of superior
court may file a notice of transfer of a proceeding pursuant to this
subdivision to the Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice as
provided in G.S. 28A‑2‑6(h). In the absence of a transfer to
superior court, Article 26 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes shall apply applies
to an estate proceeding pending before the clerk of superior court to the
extent consistent with this Article.
(b) Nothing in this section shall
affect affects the right of a person to file an action in the
Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice for declaratory relief
under Article 26 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. In the event that either
the petitioner or the respondent in an estate proceeding requests declaratory
relief under Article 26 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, either party may
move for a transfer of the proceeding to the Superior Court Division of the