GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 48‑3‑238. Uniformity of application and construction.
In applying and construing this Part, a court shall consider the promotion of uniformity of the law among jurisdictions that enact Article 3 of the Uniform Unregulated Child Custody Transfer Act.
"§ 48‑3‑239. Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act.
This Part modifies, limits, or supersedes the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7001 et seq., but does not modify, limit, or supersede 15 U.S.C. § 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in 15 U.S.C. § 7003(b)."
SECTION 46.(b) G.S. 48‑3‑205 reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑3‑205. Disclosure of background information.
(a) Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, before Before placing a minor for adoption,
an individual or agency placing the minor, or the individual's agent, must shall
compile and provide to the prospective adoptive parent a written document
containing all of the following information:
(1) The date of the birth of
the minor and the minor's weight at birth and any other reasonably available