GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or homeowners' enhancements authorized by this section. A rate amendment
authorized by this section is not a rate deviation and is not subject to the
requirements for rate deviations set forth in G.S. 58‑36‑30(a).
(b) Repealed by S.L. 2023‑133, s. 16(c), as amended by S.L. 2024‑29, s. 9(b), effective July 1, 2025."
SECTION 33.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025.
SECTION 34.(a) Part 1 of Article 45 of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Part 1. Pawnbrokers and Cash Currency
Converters.
"§ 66‑385. Short title.
This Part shall be known and may be
cited as the Pawnbrokers and Cash Currency Converters
Modernization Act.
"§ 66‑386. Purpose.
The making of pawn loans and the
acquisition and disposition of tangible personal property by and through
pawnshops and cash currency converters vitally affects the
general economy of this State and the public interest and welfare of its
citizens. In recognition of these facts, it is the policy of this State and the
purpose of the Pawnbrokers and Cash Converters Modernization Act this
Part to do all of the following:
(1) Ensure a sound system of
making loans and acquiring and disposing of tangible personal property by and
through pawnshops, pawnshops and to prevent unlawful
property transactions, particularly in stolen property, through licensing and
regulating pawnbrokers.
(2) Ensure a sound system of
acquiring and disposing of tangible personal property by and through cash currency
converters and to prevent unlawful property transactions,
particularly in stolen property, by requiring record keeping by cash currency
converters.
(3) Provide for pawnbroker licensing fees and investigation fees of licensees.