GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] either under this section or G.S. 6‑21.2 but may recover only once for
the same attorneys' fees and expenses.
(f) In any suit, action,
proceeding, or arbitration primarily for the recovery of monetary damages, the
award of reasonable attorneys' fees may shall not exceed the
amount in controversy.
(g) Nothing in this section shall
in any way make valid or invalid makes valid or invalid attorneys'
fees provisions in a contract of insurance governed by Chapter 58 of the
General Statutes."
SECTION 44.(a) Subsection (e) of G.S. 10B‑5 is recodified as the fourth and fifth sentences of subdivision (b)(8) of that section.
SECTION 44.(b) G.S. 10B‑5, as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B‑5. Qualifications.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the Secretary shall commission as a notary any qualified person who submits an application in accordance with this Chapter.
(b) A person qualified for a notarial commission shall meet all of the following requirements:
(8) Submit an application
containing no significant misstatement or omission of fact. The application