GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] unless the instrument otherwise provides: "joint tenants with right of
survivorship," "joint tenants," "joint tenancy,"
"tenants in common with right of survivorship," "joint with
right of survivorship," "with right of survivorship."
(c) Nothing in this Article prohibits joint tenants from entering into any agreement with regard to the property held in joint tenancy, including, without limitation, an agreement that notice must be given to other joint tenants before any joint tenant terminates the joint tenancy as provided in G.S. 41‑73(b)."
SECTION 31.1.(b) This section is retroactively effective June 30, 2020.
SECTION 32. G.S. 48‑3‑309 reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑3‑309. Mandatory preplacement criminal checks
of prospective adoptive parents seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody
or placement responsibility of a county department of social services and
mandatory preplacement criminal checks of all individuals 18 years of age or
older who reside in the prospective adoptive home.history checks.
(a) The Department shall ensure that the criminal histories of all prospective adoptive parents seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services and the criminal histories of all individuals 18 years of age or older who reside in the prospective adoptive home are checked prior to placement and, based on the criminal history, a determination is made as to the prospective adoptive parent's fitness to have responsibility for the safety and well‑being of children and whether other individuals required to be checked are fit for an adoptive child to reside with them in the home. The Department shall ensure that all individuals required to be checked are checked prior to placement for county, state, and federal criminal histories.
(b) A county department of social services shall issue an unfavorable preplacement assessment to a prospective adoptive parent if an individual required to submit to a criminal history check pursuant to subsection (a) of this section has a criminal history. A county department of social services shall issue an unfavorable preplacement assessment to a prospective adoptive parent if the county department of social services determines, pursuant to G.S. 48‑3‑303(e), that, based on other criminal convictions, whether felony or misdemeanor, the prospective adoptive parent is unfit to have responsibility for the safety and well‑being of children or other individuals required to be checked are unfit for an adoptive child to reside with them in the home.