GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Commission and subject to repayment under the former Principal Fellows Program
administered pursuant to Article 5C of this Chapter.
(b) All funds received by
the Authority in association with its administration of the Principal Fellows
Program, including all funds received as repayment of scholarship loans and all
interest earned on these funds, shall be deposited into the North Carolina
Principal Fellows and TP3 Trust Fund established in G.S. 116‑74.41B."
SECTION 16. G.S. 121‑42 is repealed.
SECTION 17.(a) The Revisor of Statutes may recodify the definitions in G.S. 126‑81 so that they appear in alphabetical order and shall make any necessary conforming changes.
SECTION 17.(b) Subdivision (2a) of G.S. 135‑48.1 is recodified as subdivision (2c) of that section.
SECTION 18.(a) G.S. 128‑28 reads as rewritten:
"§ 128‑28. Administration and responsibility for operation of System.
(a) Vested in Board of
Trustees. The general administration and responsibility for the proper
operation of the Retirement System and for making effective the provisions of
this Article are hereby vested in the Board of Trustees: Provided,
that all Trustees. All expenses in connection with the
administration of the North Carolina Local Governmental Employees' Retirement
System shall be charged against and paid from the expense fund as provided in
subsection (f) of G.S. 128‑30.
(b) Board of Trustees a Body
Politic and Corporate; Powers and Authority; Exemption from Taxation. The
Board of Trustees shall be is a body politic and corporate under
the name Board of Trustees of the North Carolina Local Governmental Employees'
Retirement System, and as System. As a body politic and corporate
shall have corporate, it has the right to sue and be sued, shall