GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of the General Court of Justice, or the equivalent or corresponding officers of
the state, territory territory, or foreign country where the
acknowledgment is made. Such The officer must shall not
be a party to the contract.
(c) This section shall does
not apply to any judgment of the superior court or other State court of
competent jurisdiction, which, jurisdiction that, by reason of
its being consented to by a husband and wife, or their attorneys, may be
construed to constitute a contract or release between such the husband
and wife."
SECTION 2. G.S. 1‑569.17 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑569.17. Witnesses; subpoenas; depositions; discovery.
(a) An arbitrator may issue a subpoena for the attendance of a witness and for the production of records and other evidence at any hearing and may administer oaths. A subpoena shall be served in the manner for service of subpoenas in a civil action and, upon motion to the court by a party to the arbitration proceeding or the arbitrator, enforced in the manner for enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action.
(d) If an arbitrator permits discovery under subsection (c) of this section, the arbitrator may order a party to the arbitration proceeding to comply with the arbitrator's discovery‑related orders, issue subpoenas for the attendance of a witness and for the production of records and other evidence at a discovery proceeding, and take action against a noncomplying party to the extent a court could if the controversy were the subject of a civil action in this State.
(g) The court may enforce a
subpoena or discovery‑related order for the attendance of a witness
within this State and for the protection production of records
and other evidence issued by an arbitrator in connection with an arbitration
proceeding in another state upon conditions determined by the court so as to
make the arbitration proceeding fair, expeditious, and cost‑effective. A
subpoena or discovery‑related order issued by an arbitrator in another
state shall be served in the manner provided by law for service of subpoenas in
a civil action in this State and, upon motion to the court by a party to the
arbitration proceeding or the arbitrator, enforced in the manner provided by
law for enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action in this State.
(h) An arbitrator shall does
not have the authority to hold a party in contempt of any order the
arbitrator makes under this section. A court may hold parties in contempt for