GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h) If no election is made
in the manner and within the time provided for in subsection (c) of this
section, the surviving spouse shall be is conclusively deemed to
have waived the surviving spouse's right to elect to take under the
provisions of this section, and any interest which that the
surviving spouse may have had in the real estate of the deceased spouse by
virtue of this section shall terminate.is terminated."
SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 50‑11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 50‑11. Effects of absolute divorce.
(a) After a judgment of
divorce from the bonds of matrimony, all rights arising out of the marriage shall
cease and determine except as hereinafter set out, cease, except as
otherwise provided by this section, and either party may marry again
without restriction arising from the dissolved marriage.
(b) No judgment of divorce
shall cause any child in esse or begotten of the body of the wife during coverture
the marriage to be treated as a child born out of wedlock.
(c) A divorce obtained
pursuant to G.S. 50‑5.1 or G.S. 50‑6 shall does
not affect the rights of either spouse with respect to any action for
alimony or postseparation support pending at the time the judgment for divorce
is granted. Furthermore, a judgment of absolute divorce shall does not
impair or destroy the right of a spouse to receive alimony or postseparation
support or affect any other rights provided for such the spouse
under any judgment or decree of a court rendered before or at the time of the
judgment of absolute divorce.
(d) A divorce obtained
outside the State in an action in which jurisdiction over the person of the
dependent spouse was not obtained shall does not impair or
destroy the right of the dependent spouse to alimony as provided by the laws of
this State.
(e) An absolute divorce
obtained within in this State shall destroy destroys the
right of a spouse to equitable distribution under G.S. 50‑20 unless
the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce; except, however,
the defendant may bring an action or file a motion in the cause for
equitable distribution within six months from the date of the judgment in such
a the case if service of process upon the defendant was by
publication pursuant to G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4 Rule 4, and
the defendant failed to appear in the action for divorce.
(f) An absolute divorce by a