GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] publication pursuant to G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4 Rule 4, and
the defendant failed to appear in the action for divorce.
(f) An absolute divorce by a
court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked
jurisdiction to dispose of the property shall does not destroy
the right of a spouse to equitable distribution under G.S. 50‑20 if
an action or motion in the cause is filed within six months after the judgment
of divorce is entered. The validity of such the divorce may be
attacked in the action for equitable distribution."
SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 52‑10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 52‑10. Contracts between husband and wife generally; releases.
(a) Contracts between
husband and wife not inconsistent with public policy are valid, and any persons
of full age about to be married and married persons may, with or without a
valuable consideration, release and quitclaim such rights which they
might respectively acquire or may have acquired by marriage in the property of
each other; and such other. These releases may be pleaded in bar
of any action or proceeding for the recovery of the rights and estate so released.
No contract or release between husband and wife made during their coverture
shall be valid to affect or change any part of the real estate of either
spouse, or the accruing income thereof for a longer time than three years next
ensuing the making of such contract or release, marriage affects either
of the following, unless it is in writing and is acknowledged by both
parties before a certifying officer.officer:
(1) Either spouse's real property.
(2) Income from either spouse's real property accruing more than three years after the execution of the contract or release.
(a1) A contract between a
husband and wife made, with or without a valuable consideration, during a
period of separation to waive, release, or establish rights and obligations to post
separation postseparation support, alimony, or spousal support is
valid and not inconsistent with public policy. A provision waiving, releasing,