GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) An absolute divorce of the spouses. An absolute divorce converts property held as tenants by the entirety to a tenancy in common.
(6) A judgment of forfeiture ordering divestment of an interest in tenancy by the entirety pursuant to Chapter 75D of the General Statutes. The effect of a judgment when one spouse is an innocent person as defined in G.S. 75D‑5(i) is governed by G.S. 75D‑8(a)."
SECTION 48.(c) Subdivisions (b)(1), (b)(3), and (b)(4) of G.S. 50‑20 are recodified as subdivisions (b)(1b), (b)(1), and (b)(1a) of that section, respectively.
SECTION 48.(d) G.S. 50‑20, as amended by subsection (c) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 50‑20. Distribution by court of marital and divisible property.
(a) Upon application of a
party, the court shall determine what is the marital property and divisible property
and shall provide for an equitable distribution of the marital property and
divisible property between the parties in accordance with the provisions of this
section.
(b) For purposes of this section:section,
the following definitions apply:
(1) "Distributive
award" means payments Distributive award. Payments that are