GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2021

 

SESSION LAW 2022-60

SENATE BILL 769

 

 

AN ACT to align certain provisions for the postponement of judicial sales and execution sales with the corresponding provisions for postponement of sales authorized UNDER power of sale and to make technical, conforming, and clarifying changes, as recommended by the general statutes commission.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1‑339.20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑339.20.  Public sale; postponement of sale.

(a)        A person authorized to hold a public sale by auction may postpone the sale to a day certain not later than six days, exclusive of Sunday, 90 days after the original date for the sale, and a person authorized to hold a public sale of timber by sealed bid may postpone the time for submitting and opening bids to a date, time, and place certain not later than six days, exclusive of Sunday, 90 days after the original date for the opening of bids: bids if any of the following occurs:

(1)        When there There are no bidders, or bidders.

(2)        When, in his In the person's judgment, the number of prospective bidders at the sale is substantially decreased by inclement weather or by any casualty, or casualty.

(3)        When there There are so many other sales advertised to be held at the same time and place as to make it inexpedient and impracticable, in his the person's judgment, to hold the sale on that day, or day.

(4)        When he The person is unable to hold the sale because of illness or for other good reason, or reason.

(5)        When other Other good cause exists.

The person authorized to hold the sale may postpone the sale more than once whenever any of these conditions are met, so long as the sale is held not later than 90 days after the original date for the sale, as computed pursuant to G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 6.

(b)        Upon each postponement of public sale the person authorized to hold the sale shall personally, or through his the person's agent or attorneyattorney, do all of the following:

(1)        At the time and place advertised for the sale or for the opening of sealed bids, publicly announce the postponement thereof;postponement.