GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        The sheriff shall separately notate on the return of execution for a judgment requiring the payment of money (i) any amount collected without an execution sale and the date of collection and, if multiple payments to the sheriff are collected on different dates pursuant to a single writ of execution, the individual dates of collection and the amount collected on each date and (ii) the date of levy and description of property levied and sold through an execution sale pursuant to Article 29B of this Chapter."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 1‑339.58 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑339.58.  Postponement of sale.

(a)        The sheriff may postpone the sale to a day certain not later than six days, exclusive of Sunday, 90 days after the original date for the sale:sale if any of the following occurs:

(1)        When there There are no bidders, bidders.

(2)        When, in In the sheriff's judgment, the number of prospective bidders at the sale is substantially decreased by inclement weather or by any casualty, casualty.

(3)        When there There are so many other sales advertised to be held at the same time and place as to make it inexpedient and impracticable, in the sheriff's judgment, to hold the sale on that day, day.

(4)        When the The sheriff is unable to hold the sale because of illness or for other good reason, or reason.

(5)        When other Other good cause exists.

The sheriff may postpone the sale more than once whenever any of these conditions are met, so long as the sale is held not later than 90 days after the original date for the sale, as computed pursuant to G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 6.

(b)        Upon each postponement of a the sale, the sheriff shall:shall do all of the following:

(1)        At the time and place advertised for the sale, publicly announce the postponement of the sale; andsale.

(2)        On the same day, attach to or enter on the original notice of sale or a copy of the notice, sale, posted as provided by G.S. 1‑339.52 in the case of real property or G.S. 1‑339.53 in the case of personal property, a notice of the postponement.

(3)        Give written or oral notice of postponement to the judgment debtor. Written notice of postponement shall be served in any manner provided in G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 5(b).