GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       For purposes of this section, "elevator" means a hoisting and lowering mechanism equipped with a car or platform which moves in guides, and which serves two or more floors of a building or structure.

(e)        Any person who violates subsection (b) of this section by permitting the continued operation of an elevator that does not comply with subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 42‑42 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42‑42.  Landlord to provide fit premises.

(a)        The landlord shall:

(1)        Comply with the current applicable building and housing codes, whether enacted before or after October 1, 1977, to the extent required by the operation of such codes; no new requirement is imposed by this subdivision (a)(1) if a structure is exempt from a current building code.

(1a)      Comply with all applicable elevator safety requirements in G.S. 143‑143.7.

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 42A‑31 reads as rewritten: