GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑212, s. 29A.14(m), effective January 1, 1999.

b.         Repealed by Session Laws 2018‑5, s. 38.10(p), effective June 12, 2018.

c.         For failure to file with the Secretary by the date the return or report is due, the Secretary shall assess a penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) per day, up to a maximum penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000).

d.         For failure to file in the format prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary shall assess a penalty of two hundred dollars ($200.00)."

SECTION 5.2.  G.S. 105‑241.6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      General. – The general statute of limitations for obtaining a refund of an overpayment applies unless a different period applies under subsection (b) of this section. The general statute of limitations for obtaining a refund of an overpayment is the later of the following:

(1)        Three years after the due date of the return.

(2)        Two years after payment of the tax.