GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any Except as provided for in subsection (c) of this section, any unused portion of a net economic loss carried forward to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2015, is administered in accordance with this section. This subsection expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2030."

SECTION 1.5.  G.S. 105‑130.11(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Exempt Organizations. – Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), the following organizations and any organization that is exempt from federal income tax under the Code are exempt from the tax imposed under this Part.

…

(10)      Insurance companies paying subject to the tax on gross premiums as specified in G.S. 105‑228.5.

…."

SECTION 1.6.  G.S. 105‑228.5(d)(3) reads as rewritten: