GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section does not apply to extensions granted under section 7508A of the Code because of a presidentially declared disaster, as allowed under G.S. 105‑249.2(b)."

SECTION 5.6.(a)  Section 42.11 of S.L. 2021‑180 is repealed.

SECTION 5.6.(b)  G.S. 105‑236(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Failure to Pay Tax When Due. – In the case of failure to pay any tax when due, without intent to evade the tax, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) five percent (5%) of the tax. This penalty does not apply in any of the following circumstances:

…".

SECTION 5.6.(c)  G.S. 105-236(a)(4), as amended by subsection (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(4)            Failure to Pay Tax When Due. – In the case of failure to pay any tax when due, without intent to evade the tax, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five two percent (5%) (2%) of the tax. amount of the tax if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional two percent (2%) for each additional month, or fraction thereof, during which the failure continues, not exceeding ten percent (10%) in aggregate. This penalty does not apply in any of the following circumstances:

…"

 SECTION 5.6.(d)  Section 8.1(b) of S.L. 2019‑246, as enacted by Section 34.4 of S.L. 2021‑180, reads as rewritten: