GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "operator" means an Operator. – An individual,
partnership, association, corporation, firm, subsidiary of a corporation, or
other organization owning, operating, leasing, controlling, or supervising a
mining operation.
(10) The term "repeated
violation" means a Repeated violation. – A violation for which
an operator was issued a notice or an order on an inspection and which is found
to exist again on the next regular inspection, even though the violation was
abated within the time fixed for abatement.
(11) The term
"State" means the State. – The State of North
Carolina."
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 74‑24.4(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Commissioner
shall develop, adopt, revise, and promulgate safety and health standards for the
purpose of the protection of life, the promotion of safety and health, and the
prevention of "accidents" in mines which are subject to this Article.
In the development of safety and health standards, the Commissioner shall
consult with the Advisory Council, interested federal agencies,