GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2021

 

SESSION LAW 2021-169

SENATE BILL 85

 

 

AN ACT to allow vision service plans and to make technical and CONFORMING changes to chapter 58 of the general statutes.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Part I. Allow vision service Plans

SECTION 1.  Article 65 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 65.

"Hospital, Medical and Dental Hospital Service Corporations.

"Part 1. In General.

"§ 58‑65‑1.  Regulation and definitions; application of other laws; profit and foreign corporations prohibited.

(a)        Any corporation organized under the general corporation laws of the State of North Carolina for the purpose of maintaining and operating a nonprofit hospital or medical or dental dental, health care, medical, or vision service plan whereby hospital care or medical or dental service dental, health care, medical, or vision care or services may be provided in whole or in part by the corporation or by hospitals, physicians, optometrists, or dentists participating in the plan, or plans, shall be governed by this Article and Article 66 of this Chapter and shall be exempt from all other provisions of the insurance laws of this State, unless otherwise provided.