GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It shall be an affirmative defense, exclusive to the dealer licensee, if it is found the violation is a result of fraud, theft, or embezzlement against the licensee. Responsible persons, including officers, directors, and sales representative licensees, may be charged individually if they actively and knowingly participated in the unlawful activity. This affirmative defense is waived if any violation charged creates an unrecoverable loss for a citizen or another licensed motor vehicle dealer of this State.
…."
SECTION 1.2.(b) G.S. 14‑86.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) All conveyances,
including vehicles, watercraft or aircraft, used to unlawfully conceal, convey
or transport property in violation of G.S. 14‑71, 14‑71.1, or 20‑106,
14‑71.2 or used by any person in the commission of armed or common‑law
robbery, or used in violation of G.S. 14‑72.7, or used by any person
in the commission of any larceny when the value of the property taken is more
than two thousand dollars ($2,000) shall be subject to forfeiture as provided
herein, except that:
…."
SECTION 1.3. G.S. 20‑299 reads as rewritten: