GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2021
SESSION LAW 2021-134
HOUSE BILL 650
AN ACT to make multiple changes to motor vehicle laws.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
REVISE VEHICLE DEALER LICENSING LAWS
SECTION 1.1. G.S. 20‑287 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑287. Licenses required; penalties.
(a) License Required. – It
shall be unlawful for any new motor vehicle dealer, used motor vehicle dealer,
motor vehicle sales representative, manufacturer, factory branch, factory
representative, distributor, distributor branch, distributor representative, or
wholesaler to engage in business in this State without first obtaining a
license as provided in this Article. If any motor vehicle dealer acts as a
motor vehicle sales representative, the dealer shall obtain a motor vehicle
sales representative's license in addition to a motor vehicle dealer's license.
A sales representative may have only one license. The sales
representative license shall show the name of the each dealer
or wholesaler employing the sales representative. An individual who has
submitted an application to the Division for a sales representative license
pursuant to G.S. 20‑288(a) shall be permitted to may engage
in activities as a sales representative while the application is pending provided
that under the following conditions: (i) the sales representative
applicant is actively and directly supervised by a licensed motor vehicle
dealer or a licensed sales representative designated by the dealer, provided
further that (ii) the applicant certifies in the application that
the applicant has not been previously denied a sales representative license for
any dealer by the Division and that Division on nonprocedural grounds,
and (iii) the applicant has not been previously convicted of a felony. Any
license issued by the Division to a motor vehicle dealer, manufacturer, factory
branch, factory representative, distributor, distributor branch, distributor
representative, or wholesaler under this Article may not be assigned, sold, or
otherwise transferred to any other person or entity.
(b) Civil Penalty for
Violations by Licensee. – In addition to any other punishment or remedy under
the law for any violation of this section, the Division may levy and collect a