GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."
SECTION 1.2.(b) G.S. 14‑86.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) All conveyances,
including vehicles, watercraft or aircraft, used to unlawfully conceal, convey
or transport property in violation of G.S. 14‑71, 14‑71.1, or 20‑106,
14‑71.2 or used by any person in the commission of armed or common‑law
robbery, or used in violation of G.S. 14‑72.7, or used by any person
in the commission of any larceny when the value of the property taken is more
than two thousand dollars ($2,000) shall be subject to forfeiture as provided
herein, except that:
…."
SECTION 1.3. G.S. 20‑299 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑299. Acts of officers, directors, partners, salesmen and other representatives.
(a) If a licensee is a
copartnership or a corporation, it shall be sufficient cause for the denial,
suspension or revocation of a license that any officer, director or partner of
the copartnership or corporation has committed any act or omitted any duty
which would be cause for refusing, suspending or revoking a license to such
party as an individual. Each licensee shall be responsible for the acts of any