GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.(b) The following General Statutes are recodified in Article 5 of Chapter 41 of the General Statutes, as created by subsection (a) of this section, as set forth in the table below:
Former Citation Recodified Citation
G.S. 31A‑5 G.S. 41‑64(b)
G.S. 39‑13.3(b) G.S. 41‑56(b)
G.S. 39‑13.3(c) G.S. 41‑63(4)
G.S. 39‑13.5 G.S. 41‑56(c)
G.S. 39‑13.6(a) G.S. 41‑58
G.S. 39‑13.6(b) G.S. 41‑56(a)
G.S. 39‑13.6(c) G.S. 41‑59(b)
G.S. 39‑13.7 G.S. 41‑65
G.S. 41‑2.5 G.S. 41‑56(d)
SECTION 1.(c) Article 5 of Chapter 41 of the General Statutes, as created by subsection (a) of this section and containing the sections recodified in subsection (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"Article 5.
"Tenancy by the Entirety.
"§ 41‑55. Definitions.
For the purposes of this Article, the following definitions apply:
(1) Conveyance. – A transfer of title to real property by deed or devise or other instrument transferring title to real property.
(2) Income. – Rents and profits from property held as tenants by the entirety.
(3) Spouses. – Two individuals then legally married to each other.
"§ 41‑56. Creation of tenancy by the entirety.
(a) A Unless a
contrary intention is expressed in the conveyance, a conveyance of real
property, or any interest therein, to a husband and wife spouses vests
title in them as tenants by the entirety when the conveyance is to:to
one of the following: