GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the estate is ready to be closed, or from the clerk of the superior court if
the unclaimed assets have been paid over to him, and the State Treasurer shall
hold the same without liability for profit or interest, subject to any just
claims therefor. The provisions of this section and G.S. 116B‑2 G.S. 116B‑2.2
shall apply to the estate of a person missing for 30 days or more and the
State Treasurer may bring an action to have a receiver appointed in such case
under the provisions of Chapter 28C, Estates of Missing Persons."
SECTION 3.1.(g) G.S. 29‑12 reads as rewritten:
"§ 29‑12. Escheats.
If there is no person entitled to
take under G.S. 29‑14 or G.S. 29‑15, or if in case of an
intestate born out of wedlock, there is no one entitled to take under G.S. 29‑21
or G.S. 29‑22, the net estate shall escheat as provided in G.S.
116B‑2.G.S. 116B‑2.2."
SECTION 3.2. Article 1 of Chapter 116B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 116B‑1.1. Policy and interpretation.