GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2019

 

SESSION LAW 2020-35

SENATE BILL 562

 

 

AN ACT TO make various revisions to the expunction laws of this state.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Part I. EXPUNCTIONS FOR OFFENSes committed PRIOR TO the effective date Of the legislation known as RAISE THE AGE

SECTION 1.(a)  Article 5 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 15A‑145.8.  Expunction of records for offenders under the age of 18 at the time of commission of certain misdemeanors and felonies upon completion of the sentence.