GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a)        Appeals. – An enrollee, or the enrollee's authorized representative, who is dissatisfied with an adverse disenrollment determination may file an appeal for a hearing with the Office of Administrative Hearings within 30 calendar days of the date on the notice of resolution. A request for a hearing to appeal an adverse disenrollment determination of the Department under this section is a contested case subject to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The appeal shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures in Part 6A of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.

(b)        Parties. – The Department shall be the respondent for purposes of appeals under this section.

"Article 2.

"Enrollee Grievances and Appeals.

"§ 108D‑11.  LME/MCO Managed care entity grievance and appeal procedures, generally.

(a)        Each LME/MCO managed care entity shall establish and maintain internal grievance and appeal procedures that (i) comply with the Social Security Act and 42 C.F.R. Part 438, Subpart F, and (ii) afford enrollees, and network providers authorized in writing to act on behalf of enrollees, enrollees and their authorized representatives constitutional rights to due process and a fair hearing.

(b)        Enrollees, or network providers authorized in writing to act on behalf of enrollees, An enrollee, or the enrollee's authorized representative, may file requests for grievances grievances and LME/MCO managed care entity level appeals orally or in writing. However, unless the enrollee or network provider enrollee, or the enrollee's authorized representative, requests an expedited appeal, the oral filing appeal must be followed by a written, signed grievance or appeal.

(c)        An LME/MCO A managed care entity shall not attempt to influence, limit, or interfere with an enrollee's right or decision to file a grievance, request for an LME/MCO a managed care entity level appeal, or a contested case hearing. However, nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to prevent an LME/MCO a managed care entity from doing any of the following:

(1)        Offering an enrollee alternative services.

(2)        Engaging in clinical or educational discussions with enrollees or providers.

(3)        Engaging in informal attempts to resolve enrollee concerns prior to the issuance of a notice of grievance disposition or notice of resolution.

(d)       An LME/MCO A managed care entity shall not take punitive action against a provider for any of the following:

(1)        Filing a grievance on behalf of an enrollee or supporting an enrollee's grievance.

(2)        Requesting an LME/MCO a managed care entity level appeal on behalf of an enrollee or supporting an enrollee's request for an LME/MCO a managed care entity level appeal.