GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board shall work with the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety on offering classes and programs that match the average length of stay of an inmate in a prison facility.

…."

SECTION 3.4.(c)  Beginning with the 2019‑2020 academic year, community college courses offered in local jails shall earn regular budget full‑time equivalents.

 

WAIVE TUITION/DEPENDENTS OF FALLEN CORRECTIONAL OFFICERS

SECTION 3.5.(a)  G.S. 115B‑1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115B‑1.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Chapter:

(1)        Correctional officer. – An employee of an employer who is certified as a State correctional officer under the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 17C of the General Statutes.

(1)(1a) Employer. – The State of North Carolina and its departments, agencies, and institutions; or a county, city, town, or other political subdivision of the State.

(4)        Permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic injury sustained in the line of duty. – A person: (i) who as a law enforcement officer, correctional officer, firefighter, volunteer firefighter, or rescue squad worker suffered a disabling injury while in active service or training for active service, (ii) who at the time of active service or training was a North Carolina resident, and (iii) who has been determined to be permanently and totally disabled for compensation purposes by the North Carolina Industrial Commission.

(6)        Survivor. – Any person whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or spouse: (i) was a law enforcement officer, a correctional officer, a firefighter, a volunteer firefighter, or a rescue squad worker, (ii) was killed while in active service or training for active service or died as a result of a service‑connected disability, and (iii) at the time of active service or training was a North Carolina resident. The term does not include the widow or widower of a law enforcement officer, correctional officer, firefighter, volunteer firefighter, or a rescue squad worker if the widow or widower has remarried.

…."

SECTION 3.5.(b)  G.S. 115B‑2(a) reads as rewritten: