GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The application must be sustained by oath of the applicant and be accompanied by the appropriate fee. When the Board is satisfied as to the qualifications of an applicant it shall instruct the secretary to issue a certificate of resident traineeship.

m.        A 12‑month resident traineeship that is completed on or before October 1, 2018, shall be recognized as a qualifying traineeship for licensure under this section for the five‑year period following the completion date of the traineeship.

…."

SECTION 1.(a1)  G.S. 90-210.27A(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      If a funeral establishment is solely owned by a natural person, that person must be licensed by the Board as a funeral director or a funeral service licensee. If it is owned by a partnership, at least one partner must be licensed by the Board as a funeral director or a funeral service licensee. If it is owned by a corporation, the president, vice‑president, or the chairman of the board of directors must be licensed by the Board as a funeral director or a funeral service licensee. If it is owned by a limited liability company, at least one member must be licensed by the Board as a funeral director or a funeral service licensee. The licensee required by this subsection must be actively engaged in the operation of the funeral establishment. A provisional license to practice funeral directing pursuant to G.S. 90-210.25(a)(3a) shall be subject to the same supervision requirements as a resident trainee pursuant to G.S. 90-210.25(a)(4); provided, however, that a provisional funeral director's license shall not qualify as a funeral director's license for the purposes of this subsection, subsections (a2) and (d) of G.S. 90-210.25, or Article 13D of this Chapter."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 90‑210.63 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: