GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(b)  By February 1, 2020, the Program Evaluation Division shall report the findings of its study and any recommendations for proposed legislation to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government and to the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs.

 

PART III. local director of social services determination of military affiliation and disclosure of information

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 7B‑302 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑302.  Assessment by director; military affiliation; access to confidential information; notification of person making the report.

(a)        When a report of abuse, neglect, or dependency is received, the director of the department of social services shall make a prompt and thorough assessment, using either a family assessment response or an investigative assessment response, in order to ascertain the facts of the case, including collecting information concerning the military affiliation of the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker of the juvenile alleged to have