GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12.  The rules for on‑site wastewater treatment and dispersal cited as 15A NCAC 18E .0101‑.0102, .0104, .0201‑.0207, .0301‑.0302, .0304‑.0305, .0501‑.0507, .0509‑.0510, .0601‑.0602, .0701‑.0703, .0801‑.0804, .0901‑.0911, .1001, .1103, .1201, .1302, .1403, .1405‑.1406, .1501‑.1505, .1601‑.1603, adopted by the Commission for Public Health on August 8, 2018, and approved by the Rules Review Commission on October 18, 2018, and November 15, 2018, shall not become effective if the rules specifically enumerated in Sections 1 through 4 of this act are disapproved.

SECTION 13.  G.S. 130A‑343 is rewritten to read:

"§ 130A‑343.  Approval of on‑site subsurface wastewater systems.

(a)        Definitions. – As used in this section:

(1)        "Accepted wastewater dispersal system" means any subsurface wastewater dispersal system, other than a conventional wastewater system, that: (i) has been previously approved as an innovative Innovative wastewater dispersal system or other approved trench dispersal system by the Department;