GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         A person who was convicted of a first offense under G.S. 14‑204 and whose participation in the offense was a result of having been a trafficking victim under G.S. 14‑43.11 or G.S. 14‑43.13 or a victim of a severe form of trafficking under the federal Trafficking Victims Protection Act (22 U.S.C. § 7102(13)).

The claimant, however, may not be the offender or an accomplice of the offender who committed the criminally injurious conduct.conduct, except as provided in sub‑subdivision e. of this subdivision.

…."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 7B‑101(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑101.  Definitions.

As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:

(1)        Abused juveniles. – Any juvenile less than 18 years of age whose parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker:

a.         Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the juvenile a serious physical injury by other than accidental means;

b.