GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A prisoner sentenced under the Fair Sentencing Act for a Class D through Class J felony, who meets the criteria established pursuant to this section, is eligible for parole consideration after completion of the service of at least 20 years imprisonment less any credit allowed under applicable State law."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 15A-622 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)        An investigative grand jury may be convened pursuant to subsection (h) of this section if the petition alleges the commission of, attempt to commit or solicitation to commit, or a conspiracy to commit a violation of G.S. 14-43.11 (human trafficking), G.S. 14-43.12 (involuntary servitude), or G.S. 14-43.13 (sexual servitude)."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 115C‑296(d)(2) reads as rewritten: