GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Consent of a minor is not a defense to prosecution under this section.

(d)        A person who is not a legal resident of North Carolina, and would consequently be ineligible for State public benefits or services, shall be eligible for the public benefits and services of any State agency if the person is otherwise eligible for the public benefit and is a victim of an offense charged under this section. Eligibility for public benefits and services shall terminate at such time as the victim's eligibility to remain in the United States is terminated under federal law."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14‑43.12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑43.12.  Involuntary servitude.

(a)        A person commits the offense of involuntary servitude when that person knowingly and willfully or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action holds another in involuntary servitude.

(b)        A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class F felony if the victim of the offense is an adult. A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class C felony if the victim of the offense is a minor.