GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        No female convicted under this Article shall be placed on probation in the care or charge of any person except a female probation officer.

"§ 14‑206.  Reputation and prior conviction admissible as evidence.

In the trial of any person charged with a violation of any of the provisions of this Article, testimony of a prior conviction, or testimony concerning the reputation of any place, structure, or building, and of the person or persons who reside in or frequent the same, and of the defendant, shall be admissible in evidence in support of the charge."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 15A‑290(c)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Orders authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications may be granted, subject to the provisions of this Article and Chapter 119 of the United States Code, when the interception may provide, or has provided, evidence of any of the following offenses, or any conspiracy to commit these offenses, or when the interception may expedite the apprehension of persons indicted for the commission of these offenses: