GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection shall not apply to the Department of Justice for DNA records and samples stored in the State DNA Database and the State DNA Databank.

(j)         Any person eligible for expunction of a criminal record under this section shall be notified about the provisions of this section by the probation officer assigned to that person. If no probation officer is assigned, notification of the provisions of this section shall be provided by the court at the time of the conviction of the prostitution offense which is to be expunged under this section."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 15A‑150(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Notification to AOC. – The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall, as soon as practicable after each term of court, file with the Administrative Office of the Courts the names of the following:

(1)        Persons granted an expunction under this Article.

(2)        Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 14‑50.29.

(3)        Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 90‑96 or G.S. 90‑113.14.

(4)        Repealed by Session Laws 2010‑174, s. 7, effective October 1, 2010.

(5)        Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 14‑204."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 15A‑151(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain a confidential file containing the names of those people for whom it received a notice under G.S. 15A‑150. The information contained in the file may be disclosed only as follows:

(1)        To a judge of the General Court of Justice of North Carolina for the purpose of ascertaining whether a person charged with an offense has been previously granted a discharge or an expunction.