GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term also includes the following: a solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses; aiding and abetting any of these offenses."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 15A‑1371(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Eligibility. – Unless his sentence includes a minimum sentence, a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment for a conviction of impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1 other than one included in a sentence of special probation imposed under authority of this Subchapter is eligible for release on parole at any time.