GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       Probation Officer May Determine Payment Schedules. - If a person placed on supervised probation is required as a condition of that probation to pay any moneys to the clerk of superior court, the court may delegate to a probation officer the responsibility to determine the payment schedule. The court may also authorize the probation officer to transfer the person to unsupervised probation after all the moneys are paid to the clerk. If the probation officer transfers a person to unsupervised probation, he must notify the clerk of that action."

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 143B-262 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The Department, in consultation with the Domestic Violence Commission, and in accordance with established best practices, shall establish a domestic violence treatment program for offenders sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the custody of the Department and whose official record includes a finding by the court that the offender committed acts of domestic violence.

The Department shall ensure that inmates, whose record includes a finding by the court that the offender committed acts of domestic violence, complete a domestic violence treatment program prior to the completion of the period of incarceration, unless other requirements, deemed critical by the Department, prevent program completion. In the event an inmate does not complete the program during the period of incarceration, the Department shall document, in the inmate's official record, specific reasons why that particular inmate did not or was not able to complete the program."

SECTION 1.3.  This part becomes effective December 1, 2004, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

PART II. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE TRAINING FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 17C-6(a)(2) reads as rewritten: