GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Clerk shall provide a supply of pro se forms to authorized magistrates who shall make the forms available to complainants seeking relief under subsection (c1) of this section."

SECTION 17.3.  G.S. 50B-3(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"§ 50B-3.  Relief.

(a)       The court, including magistrates as authorized under G.S. 50B-2(c1), may grant any protective order to bring about a cessation of acts of domestic violence. The orders may:

(4)       Award temporary custody of minor children and establish temporary visitation rights;rights pursuant to G.S. 50B-2 if the order is granted ex parte, and pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section if the order is granted after notice or service of process;

…"

SECTION 17.4.  G.S. 50B-3 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Upon the request of either party at a hearing after notice or service of process, the court shall consider and may award temporary custody of minor children and establish temporary visitation rights as follows:

(1)       In awarding custody or visitation rights, the court shall base its decision on the best interest of the minor child with particular consideration given to the safety of the minor child.

(2)       For purposes of determining custody and visitation issues, the court shall consider:

a.         Whether the minor child was exposed to a substantial risk of physical or emotional injury or sexual abuse.

b.         Whether the minor child was present during acts of domestic violence.

c.         Whether a weapon was used or threatened to be used during any act of domestic violence.

d.         Whether a party caused or attempted to cause serious bodily injury to the aggrieved party or the minor child.

e.         Whether a party placed the aggrieved party or the minor child in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury.

f.          Whether a party caused an aggrieved party to engage involuntarily in sexual relations by force, threat, or duress.

g.         Whether there is a pattern of abuse against an aggrieved party or the minor child.

h.         Whether a party has abused or endangered the minor child during visitation.

i.          Whether a party has used visitation as an opportunity to abuse or harass the aggrieved party.

j.          Whether a party has improperly concealed or detained the minor child.

k.         Whether a party has otherwise acted in a manner that is not in the best interest of the minor child.

(3)       If the court awards custody, the court shall also consider whether visitation is in the best interest of the minor child. If ordering visitation, the court shall provide for the safety and well-being of the minor child and the safety of the aggrieved party. The court may consider any of the following:

a.         Ordering an exchange of the minor child to occur in a protected setting or in the presence of an appropriate third party.

b.