GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Bar shall specifically look at the possible benefits of providing CLE credit for pro bono legal representation to domestic violence victims.  The Bar shall also consider the fiscal impact, if any, of providing the credit.

The Bar shall make a preliminary report to the House Select Committee on Domestic Violence no later than October 1, 2004, and a final report to the General Assembly on or before January 15, 2005.

SECTION 7.2.  This part is effective when it becomes law.

PART VIII. DOMESTIC RELATIONSHIP AGGRAVATING FACTOR

SECTION 8.1. G.S. 15A-1340.16(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Aggravating Factors. - The following are aggravating factors:

(1)       The defendant induced others to participate in the commission of the offense or occupied a position of leadership or dominance of other participants.

(2)       The defendant joined with more than one other person in committing the offense and was not charged with committing a conspiracy.

(2a)     The offense was committed for the benefit of, or at the direction of, any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members, and the defendant was not charged with committing a conspiracy. A "criminal street gang" means any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission of felony or violent misdemeanor offenses, or delinquent acts that would be felonies or violent misdemeanors if