GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.2.  This part becomes effective December 1, 2004, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.  Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective date of this act are not abated or affected by this act, and the statutory provisions that would be applicable but for this act remain applicable to those prosecutions.

PART XV. SPECIFICALLY ALLOW CROSS-WARRANTS

SECTION 15.1.  G.S. 15A-304 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-304.  Warrant for arrest.

(a)       Definition. - A warrant for arrest consists of a statement of the crime of which the person to be arrested is accused, and an order directing that the person so accused be arrested and held to answer to the charges made against him. It is based upon a showing of probable cause supported by oath or affirmation.

(b)       When Issued. - A warrant for arrest may be issued, instead of or subsequent to a criminal summons, when it appears to the judicial official that the person named should be taken into custody. Circumstances to be considered in determining whether the person should be taken into custody may include, but are not limited to, failure to appear when previously summoned, facts making it apparent that a person summoned will fail to appear, danger that the person accused will escape, danger that there may be injury to person or property, or the seriousness of the offense.

(c)       Statement of the Crime. - The warrant must contain a statement of the crime of which the person to be arrested is accused. No warrant for arrest, nor any arrest made pursuant thereto, is invalid because of any technicality of pleading if the statement is sufficient to identify the crime.