GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8-53, 8-53 and G.S. 8-53.13, the physician-patient or nurse privilege shall not be a ground for excluding evidence regarding the abuse or neglect of a child under the age of 16 years or regarding an illness of or injuries to such child or the cause thereof in any judicial proceeding related to a report pursuant to the North Carolina Juvenile Code, Chapter 7B of the General Statutes of North Carolina."

SECTION 16.3.  This part becomes effective December 1, 2004.

PART XVII. TEMPORARY CHILD CUSTODY IN DOMESTIC VIOLENCE HEARINGS

SECTION 17.1.  G.S. 50-13.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An order for custody of a minor child may grant joint custody to the parents, exclusive custody to one person, agency, organization, or institution, or grant custody to two or more persons, agencies, organizations, or institutions. Any order for custody shall include such terms, including visitation, as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child. If the court finds that domestic violence has occurred, the court shall enter such orders that best protect the children and party who were the victims of domestic violence.violence, in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 50B-3(a1)(1), (2), and (3). Such orders may include a designation of time and place for the exchange of children away from the abused party, the participation of a third party, or supervised visitation. If a party is absent or relocates with or without the children because of an act of domestic violence, the absence or relocation shall not be a factor that weighs against the party in determining custody or visitation. Absent an order of the court to the contrary, each parent shall have equal access to the records of the minor child involving the health, education, and welfare of the child."

SECTION 17.2.  G.S. 50B-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50B-2.  Institution of civil action; motion for emergency relief; temporary orders. orders; temporary custody.