GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       A temporary custody order entered pursuant to this Chapter shall be without prejudice and shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the right of the parties to a de novo hearing under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes. Any subsequent custody order entered under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes supersedes a temporary order issued pursuant to this Chapter."

SECTION 17.5.  G.S. 50B-3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Protective orders entered pursuant to this Chapter shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year. The court may renew a protective order for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year, including an order that previously has been renewed, upon a motion by the aggrieved party filed before the expiration of the current order.order; provided, however, that a temporary award of custody entered as part of a protective order may not be renewed to extend a temporary award of custody beyond the maximum one-year period. The court may renew a protective order for good cause. The commission of an act as defined in G.S. 50B-1(a) by the defendant after entry of the current order is not required for an order to be renewed. Protective orders entered, including consent orders, shall not be mutual in nature except where both parties file a claim and the court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted as aggressors, that neither party acted primarily in self-defense, and that the right of each party to due process is preserved."

SECTION 17.6.  This part becomes effective October 1, 2004, and applies to actions filed on or after that date.

PART XVIII. PROHIBIT EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE VICTIMS

SECTION 18.1.  Chapter 50B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: