GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  Subsection (d) of G.S. 160A-300.1 reads as rewritten:

"(d)      This act section applies only to the Cities of Albemarle, Charlotte, Durham, Fayetteville, Greensboro, High Point, Rocky Mount, Wilmington, Greenville, and Lumberton, and to the Towns of Chapel Hill, Cornelius, Huntersville, Matthews, Nags Head, and Pineville Pineville, and to the municipalities in Union County.only."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 160A-300.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    The duration of the yellow light change interval at intersections where traffic control photographic systems are in use shall be no less than the yellow light change interval duration specified in the Design Manual developed by the Signals and Geometrics Section of the North Carolina Department of Transportation."

SECTION 3.  Article 15 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 160A-300.2.  Use of traffic control photographic systems in Wake County.