GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Continue to develop a high school exit examination;

(2)       Develop the computer skills test;

(3)       Purchase equipment for scoring tests and for ABCs reporting; and

(4)       Retest for standards and assessments and for revisions to the science and English language arts tests.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Oldham, Rogers, Easterling, Redwine, Senators Lee, Dalton, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

GUIDELINES FOR CHARTER SCHOOL EXPANDED ENROLLMENT

Section 8.23. G.S. 115C-238.29D(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The State Board of Education may grant the initial charter for a period not to exceed five years and may renew the charter upon the request of the chartering entity for subsequent periods not to exceed five years each. A material revision of the provisions of a charter application shall be made only upon the approval of the State Board of Education. Beginning with the charter school's second year of operation and annually thereafter, the State Board shall allow a charter school to increase its enrollment by ten percent (10%) of the school's previous year's enrollment or as is otherwise provided in the charter. This enrollment growth shall not be considered a material revision of the charter application and shall not require the prior approval of the State Board.

An enrollment growth of greater than ten percent (10%) shall be considered a material revision of the charter application.  The State Board may approve an enrollment growth of greater than ten percent (10%) only if the State Board finds that:

(1)       The actual enrollment of the charter school is within ten percent (10%) of its maximum authorized enrollment;

(2)       The charter school has commitments for ninety percent (90%) of the requested maximum growth;

(3)       The board of education of the local school administrative unit in which the charter school is located has had an opportunity to be heard by the State Board of Education on any adverse impact the proposed growth would have on the unit's ability to provide a sound basic education to its students;

(4)       The charter school is not currently identified as low-performing;

(5)       The charter school meets generally accepted standards of fiscal management; and

(6)       It is otherwise appropriate to approve the enrollment growth."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Oldham, Rogers, Easterling, Redwine, Senators Lee, Dalton, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

ENCOURAGE RETIRED TEACHERS TO RETURN TO THE CLASSROOM