GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 11.28.(b)  G.S. 143B-168.13(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Annually update its funding formula formula, in collaboration with the North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., using the most recent data available. These amounts shall serve as the basis for determining 'full funding' amounts for each local partnership."

Section 11.28.(c)  G.S. 143B-168.15(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Depending on local, regional, or statewide needs, funds may be used to support activities and services that shall be made available and accessible to providers, children, and families on a voluntary basis. Of the funds allocated to local partnerships that are designated by the Secretary for direct services, seventy-five seventy percent (75%) (70%) of the funds spent in each year shall be used for any one or more of the following activities and services:

(1)       Child care services, including:

a.         Child care subsidies to reduce waiting lists;

b.