GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Representatives Culpepper, Kinney, McCrary, Easterling, Redwine, Senators Jordan, Ballance, Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Soles, Lee, Kinnaird, Hagan, Martin of Guilford, Robinson, Reeves, Miller

AUTHORIZE ADDITIONAL MAGISTRATES

Section 15.2.  G.S. 7A-133(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:

 

                                                                                                                        Additional

                                                                        Magistrates                            Seats of

                              County                              Min.  Max.                              Court

 

Camden                            1          3

Chowan                             2          3

Currituck                          1          4

Dare                                  3          8

Gates                                2          3

Pasquotank                       3          5

Perquimans                      2          3 4

Martin                               5          8

Beaufort                           4          8

Tyrrell                              1          3

Hyde                                 2          4

Washington                      3          4

Pitt                                    10        12                                Farmville

                                                                                          Ayden

Craven                              7          10                                Havelock

Pamlico                            2          4

Carteret                            5          8

Sampson                           6          8

Duplin                               9          11

Jones                                2          3

Onslow                             8          14

New Hanover                   6          11

Pender                              4          6

Halifax                              9          14                                Roanoke

                                                                                          Rapids,

                                                                                          Scotland Neck

Northampton                    5          7

Bertie                               4          6

Hertford                           5          6 7

Nash                                  7          10                                Rocky Mount

Edgecombe                      4          7                                  Rocky Mount

Wilson                              4          7

Wayne                              5          12                                Mount Olive

Greene                              2          4

Lenoir                               4          10                                La Grange

Granville                          3          7

Vance                                3          6

Warren                             3          4 5

Franklin                            3          7

Person                              3          4

Caswell                             2          5

Wake                                12        20  21                         Apex,

                                                                                          Wendell,

                                                                                          Fuquay-

                                                                                          Varina,

                                                                                          Wake Forest

Harnett                             7          11                                Dunn

Johnston                           10        12                                Benson,

                                                                                          Clayton,

                                                                                          Selma

Lee                                    4          6

Cumberland                      10        19

Bladen                              4          6

Brunswick                        4          8 9

Columbus                         6          9                                  Tabor City

Durham                             8          13

Alamance                         7          1011                           Burlington

Orange                              4          11                                Chapel Hill

Chatham                           3          89                                Siler City

Scotland                           3          5

Hoke                                 4          5

Robeson                           8          16                                Fairmont,

                                                                                          Maxton,

                                                                                          Pembroke,

                                                                                          Red Springs,

                                                                                          Rowland,

                                                                                          St. Pauls

Rockingham                     4          9                                  Reidsville,

                                                                                          Eden,

                                                                                          Madison