GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       The State Controller shall transfer funds from the unreserved credit balance to the Repairs and Renovation Reserve Account in accordance with G.S. 143-15.3A(a).

(d)       The State Controller shall transfer funds from the unreserved credit balance to the Clean Water Management Trust Fund in accordance with G.S. 143-15.3B(a).

(e)       The General Assembly may appropriate that part of the anticipated General Fund credit balance not expected to be reserved only for capital improvements or other one-time expenditures."

Section 7.7.(f)  G.S. 143-15.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established a Savings Reserve Account as a restricted reserve in the General Fund. The State Controller shall reserve to the Savings Reserve Account one-fourth of any unreserved credit balance remaining in the General Fund at the end of each fiscal year until the account contains funds equal to five percent (5%) of the amount appropriated the preceding year for the General Fund operating budget, including local government tax-sharing funds, that were directly appropriated. In the event that the one-fourth exceeds the amount necessary to reach the five percent (5%) level, only funds necessary to reach that level shall be reserved. If there are insufficient funds in the unreserved credit balance for the Savings Reserve Account, the Account and the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account, and the Clean Water Management Trust Fund, then the requirements of this section shall be complied with first, and any remaining funds shall be reserved to the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account, in accordance with G.S. 143-15.3A, and the Clean Water Management Trust Fund, in accordance with G.S. 143-15.3B. G.S. 143-15.3A."

Section 7.7.(g)  Except as otherwise provided in this section, this section becomes effective June 30, 2001.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Tolson, Easterling, Redwine, Senators Reeves, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

ELECTRONIC PROCUREMENT