GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Staff and organizational development, leadership and administrative development, technology assisted education, and long-range planning; and

b.         Procedures to ensure that infants and young children receive needed health, immunization, and related services.

in child care related activities and early childhood education programs that improve access to child care and early childhood education services, develop new child care and early childhood education services, and improve the quality of child care and early childhood education services in all settings."

Section 11.28.(d)  Effective September 1, 2000, G.S. 143B-168.15(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Not less than thirty percent (30%) of the funds spent in each year of each local partnership's direct services allocation shall be used to expand child care subsidies. To the extent practicable, these funds shall be used to enhance the affordability, availability, and quality of child care services as described in this section. The local partnerships shall give priority for the use of these funds to augmenting the State's supplemental subsidy payment rate per child per month for licensed child care centers and homes earning a rated license that exceeds the minimum licensing standards. The North Carolina Partnership may increase this percentage requirement up to a maximum of fifty percent (50%) when, based upon a significant local waiting list for subsidized child care, the North Carolina Partnership determines a higher percentage is justified."

Section 11.28.(e)  Subsection (c) of Section 11.48 of S.L. 1999-237 is repealed.

Section 11.28.(f)  Subsection (h) of Section 11.48 of S.L. 1999-237 is repealed.

Section 11.28.(g)  Subsection (i) of Section 11.48 of S.L. 1999-237 reads as rewritten: