GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (13)     Perform additional functions and duties assigned to the State Controller, within the scope and context of the Executive Budget Act, Chapter 143, Article 1 of the General Statutes.

(14)     through (16) Recodified by Session Laws 1997-148, s. 3."

Section 7.(c) G.S. 115D-58.5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each institution shall establish and maintain an accounting system consistent with procedures as prescribed by the Community Colleges System Office and the State Auditor, Controller, which shows its assets, liabilities, equities, revenues, and expenditures."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Nesbitt, Walend, Easterling, Redwine, Baddour, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Miller

RAISE STATE TORT CLAIMS LIMIT

Section 7A.(a)  G.S. 143-291(a) reads as rewritten: