GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Representatives Culpepper, Kinney, McCrary, Easterling, Redwine, Senators Jordan, Ballance, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT EQUIPMENT REPLACEMENT COSTS

Section 15.7.  G.S. 143-11(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Director shall accompany the budget with:

(1)       A budget message supporting his recommendations and outlining a financial policy and program for the ensuing biennium. The message will include an explanation of increase or decrease over past expenditures, a discussion of proposed changes in existing revenue laws and proposed bond issues, their purpose, the amount, rate of interest, term, the requirements to be attached to their issuance and the effect such issues will have upon the redemption and annual interest charges of the State debt.

(2)       State Controller reports including:

a.         An itemized and complete financial statement for the State at the close of the last preceding fiscal year ending June 30.

b.         A statement of special funds.

(2a)     A statement showing the itemized estimates of the condition of the State treasury as of the beginning and end of each of the next two fiscal years.

(3)       A report on the fees charged by each State department, bureau, division, board, commission, institution, and agency during the previous fiscal year, the statutory or regulatory authority for each fee, the amount of the fee, when the amount of the fee was last changed, the number of times the fee was collected during the prior fiscal year, and the total receipts from the fee during the prior fiscal year.

(4)       A statement showing the State Board of Education's request, in accordance with G.S. 115C-96, for sufficient funds to provide textbooks to public school students.

(5)       A proposal for expenditure of the funds in the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account, which is established in G.S. 143-15.3A. The Director shall consider the data from the Facilities Condition and Assessment Program in the Office of State Construction when establishing priorities for the proposed expenditure of these funds.