GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The unit of State government by which that employed the employee was employed shall make the payment. pay the first one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) of liability, and the balance of any payment owed shall be paid in accordance with G.S. 143-299.4.  This section does not waive the sovereign immunity of the State with respect to any claim.  A payment of a judgment or settlement of a claim against a State employee or several State employees as joint tort-feasors may not exceed the amount payable for one claim under the Tort Claims Act."

Section 7A.(i)  G.S. 143-300.16(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any final judgment awarded against an employee in an action which that meets the requirements of G.S. 143-300.14, or any amount payable under a settlement of such an the action, shall be paid by the State.  The first one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) of liability shall be paid from funds appropriated to the State Board of Education for the payment of State Tort Claims.  The balance of any payment owed shall be paid in accordance with G.S. 143-299.4. from the appropriation for the payment of State Tort Claims, except that no No payment shall be made from that appropriation either funds appropriated to the State Board of Education or funds transferred from State agencies under G.S. 143-299.4 for any judgment for punitive damages. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to waive the sovereign immunity of the State with respect to a claim covered under this section or authorize the payment of any judgment or settlement against a public school employee in excess of the limit provided in the Tort Claims Act."

Section 7A.(j)  Notwithstanding the limitations of G.S. 143-291.3, for claims pending on the effective date of this act, any counterclaim made by the State under G.S. 143-291.3 shall not exceed the greater of one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) or the amount of the plaintiff's claim.