GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event the Chief Judge is unable, on account of absence or temporary incapacity, to perform the duties placed upon him as Chief Judge, the Chief Justice shall appoint an acting Chief Judge from the other judges of the Court, to temporarily discharge the duties of Chief Judge."

Section 15.5.(b)  This section becomes effective December 15, 2000.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Culpepper, Kinney, McCrary, Easterling, Redwine, Senators Jordan, Ballance, Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Albertson

ADDITIONAL SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES

Section 15.6.(a)  G.S. 7A-41(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:

                          Superior

Judicial             Court                                                                        No. of Resident

Division            District             Counties                                             Judges

 

First                  1                        Camden, Chowan,                                   2

Currituck,

Dare, Gates,

Pasquotank,

Perquimans

First                  2                        Beaufort, Hyde,                                      1

Martin,

Tyrrell, Washington

First                  3A                      Pitt                                                           2

Second              3B                      Carteret, Craven,                                    2

Pamlico

Second              4A                      Duplin, Jones,                                         1

Sampson

Second              4B                      Onslow                                                    1 2

Second              5                        New Hanover,                                         3

Pender

First                  6A                      Halifax                                                     1

First                  6B                      Bertie, Hertford,                                    1

Northampton

First                  7A                      Nash                                                         1

First                  7B                      (part of Wilson,                                      1

part of Edgecombe,

see subsection (b))

First                  7C                      (part of Wilson,                                      1

part of Edgecombe,

see subsection (b))

Second              8A                      Lenoir and Greene                                 1

Second              8B                      Wayne                                                     1

Third                 9                        Franklin, Granville,                                2

Vance, Warren

Third                 9A                      Person, Caswell                                      1

Third                 10A                   (part of Wake,                                         2

see subsection (b))

Third                 10B                   (part of Wake,                                         2

see subsection (b))

Third                 10C                   (part of Wake,                                         1

see subsection (b))

Third                 10D                   (part of Wake,                                         1

see subsection (b))

Fourth               11A                   Harnett,                                                   1

Lee

Fourth               11B                   Johnston                                                  1

Fourth               12A                   (part of Cumberland,                              1

see subsection (b))

Fourth               12B                   (part of Cumberland,                              1

see subsection (b))

Fourth               12C                   (part of Cumberland,                              2

see subsection (b))

Fourth               13                      Bladen, Brunswick,                                2

Columbus

Third                 14A                   (part of Durham,                                     1

see subsection (b))

Third                 14B                   (part of Durham,                                     3

see subsection (b))

Third                 15A                   Alamance                                                2

Third                 15B                   Orange, Chatham                                    1

Fourth               16A                   Scotland, Hoke                                       1

Fourth               16B                   Robeson                                                  2

Fifth                  17A                   Rockingham                                            2

Fifth                  17B                   Stokes, Surry                                          2

Fifth                  18A                   (part of Guilford,                                    1

see subsection (b))

Fifth                  18B                   (part of Guilford,                                    1

see subsection (b))

Fifth                  18C                   (part of Guilford,                                    1

see subsection (b))