GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The function of the Advisory Budget Commission under this section applies only if the Director of the Budget consults with the Commission in preparation of the budget."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Culpepper, Kinney, McCrary, Easterling, Redwine, Senators Jordan, Ballance, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

REDUCE SPECIAL SUPERIOR COURT JUDGESHIPS/EXTEND TERM OF SPECIAL SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE

Section 15.8.(a)  G.S. 7A-45.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Effective November 1, 1993, the Governor may appoint two special superior court judges to serve terms expiring September 30, 2000.  Effective October 1, 2000, one of those positions is abolished.  Successors to the special superior court judges judge appointed pursuant to this subsection shall be appointed to a five-year terms. term. A special judge takes the same oath of office and is subject to the same requirements and disabilities as are or may be prescribed by law for regular judges of the superior court, save the requirement of residence in a particular district."

Section 15.8.(b)  Section 24.7 of Chapter 769 of the 1993 Session Laws, as amended by Chapter 18 of the Session Laws of the 1996 Second Extra Session, reads as rewritten: