GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Clay                                  1          2

Graham                             2          3

Haywood                          5          7                                  Canton

Jackson                             3          4 5

Macon                              3          4

Swain                                2          3."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Culpepper, Kinney, McCrary, Easterling, Redwine, Senators Jordan, Ballance, Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Albertson, Reeves, Miller, Phillips, Metcalf, Carter, Wellons

ADDITIONAL DISTRICT COURT JUDGES

Section 15.3.(a)  G.S. 7A-133(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:

 

 

District      Judges                          County

 

       1               45                        Camden

                                                     Chowan

                                                     Currituck

                                                     Dare

                                                     Gates

                                                     Pasquotank

                                                     Perquimans

       2               4                           Martin

                                                     Beaufort

                                                     Tyrrell

                                                     Hyde

                                                     Washington

       3A            5                           Pitt

       3B            5                           Craven

                                                     Pamlico

                                                     Carteret

       4               78                        Sampson

                                                     Duplin

                                                     Jones

                                                     Onslow

       5               7                           New Hanover

                                                     Pender

       6A            2                           Halifax

       6B            3                           Northampton

                                                     Bertie

                                                     Hertford

       7               7                           Nash

                                                     Edgecombe

                                                     Wilson

       8               6                           Wayne

                                                     Greene

                                                     Lenoir

       9               4                           Granville

                                                     (part of Vance

                                                     see subsection (b))

                                                     Franklin

       9A            2                           Person

                                                     Caswell

       9B            12                        Warren

                                                     (part of Vance

                                                     see subsection (b))

       10            1314                    Wake

       11            78                        Harnett

                                                     Johnston

                                                     Lee

       12            9                           Cumberland

       13            6                           Bladen

                                                     Brunswick

                                                     Columbus

       14            6                           Durham

       15A          4                           Alamance

       15B          4                           Orange

                                                     Chatham

       16A          3                           Scotland

                                                     Hoke

       16B          5                           Robeson

       17A          23                        Rockingham

       17B          3                           Stokes

                                                     Surry

       18            12                        Guilford

       19A          4                           Cabarrus

       19B          6                           Montgomery

                                                     Moore

                                                     Randolph

       19C          4                           Rowan

       20            7                           Stanly

                                                     Union

                                                     Anson

                                                     Richmond

       21            8                           Forsyth

       22            89                        Alexander

                                                     Davidson

                                                     Davie

                                                     Iredell

       23            4                           Alleghany

                                                     Ashe

                                                     Wilkes

                                                     Yadkin

       24            4                           Avery

                                                     Madison

                                                     Mitchell

                                                     Watauga

                                                     Yancey

       25            8                           Burke

                                                     Caldwell

                                                     Catawba

       26            1617                    Mecklenburg

       27A          6                           Gaston

       27B          4                           Cleveland

                                                     Lincoln

       28            56                        Buncombe

       29            6                           Henderson

                                                     McDowell

                                                     Polk

                                                     Rutherford

                                                     Transylvania

       30            5                           Cherokee

                                                     Clay

                                                     Graham

                                                     Haywood

                                                     Jackson

                                                     Macon

                                                     Swain."

Section 15.3.(b)  Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 7A-142, the Governor shall appoint additional district court judges for District Court Districts 1, 4, 9B, 10, 11, 17A, 22, 26, and 28, as authorized by subsection (a) of this section.