GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Beginnings for Parents of Hearing Impaired Children, Inc., Children Who Are Deaf or Hard of Hearing, Inc., with the consent of parents, is notified of these children in a timely and appropriate manner."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Earle, Nye, Easterling, Redwine, Senators Martin of Guilford, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

LICENSURE EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN NONPROFIT SUBSTANCE ABUSE FACILITIES

Section 11.25A.  G.S. 122C-22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following are excluded from the provisions of this Article and are not required to obtain licensure under this Article:

(1)       Physicians and psychologists engaged in private office practice;

(2)       General hospitals licensed under Article 5 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, that operate special units for the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or substance abusers;

(3)       State and federally operated facilities;

(4)       Adult care homes licensed under Chapter 131D of the General Statutes;

(5)       Developmental child care centers licensed under Article 7 of Chapter 110 of the General Statutes;

(6)       Persons subject to licensure under rules of the Social Services Commission;

(7)       Persons subject to rules and regulations of the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services; and

(8)       Facilities that provide occasional respite care for not more than two individuals at a time; provided that the primary purpose of the facility is other than as defined in G.S. 122C-3(14).

(9)       Twenty-four-hour nonprofit facilities established for the purposes of shelter care and recovery from alcohol or other drug addiction through a 12-step, self-help, peer role modeling, and self-governance approach."

 

SUBPART 6. CHILD DEVELOPMENT

 

Requested by: Representatives Earle, Nye, Easterling, Redwine, Senators Martin of Guilford, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

TRANSFER FUNDS FOR CLIENT SERVICES