GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Service" means service as a public defender, assistant public defender, justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, or clerk of superior court."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Easterling, Redwine, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT/SALARY INCREASES

Section 26.4.  Effective July 1, 2000, G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule:

Population                                                                         Annual Salary

Less than 100,000                                                            $66,493 $69,286

     100,000 to 149,999                                                            74,690   77,827

150,000 to 249,999                                                            82,888   86,369

250,000 and above                                                              91,086.  94,912.

 

The salary schedule in this subsection is intended to represent the following percentage of the salary of a chief district court judge:

 

Population                                                                         Annual Salary

Less than 100,000                                                                       73%

100,000 to 149,999                                                                    82%

150,000 to 249,999                                                                    91%

250,000 and above                                                                     100%.

 

When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Easterling, Redwine, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASES/ELIMINATE DEPUTY CLERK HIRING RATE

Section 26.5.  Effective July 1, 2000, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten: