GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Representatives Cole, Crawford, Easterling, Redwine, Senators Gulley, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

STATE FULL FUNDING GRANT AGREEMENTS WITH TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITIES AND MUNICIPALITIES

Section 25.7.  G.S. 136-44.20 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    The Secretary may, subject to the appropriations made by the General Assembly for any fiscal year,  enter into State Full Funding Grant Agreements with a Regional Public Transportation Authority (RPTA) duly created and existing pursuant to Article 26 of Chapter 160A, a Regional Transportation Authority (RTA) duly created and existing pursuant to Article 27 of Chapter 160A, or a city organized under the laws of this State as defined in G.S. 160A-1(2), to provide State matching funds for 'new start' fixed guideway projects in development by any entity pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 5309.  These grant agreements shall be executable only upon an Authority's or city's completion of and the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) approval of Preliminary Engineering and Environmental Impact Studies in anticipation of federal funding pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 5309.

Prior to executing State Full Funding Grant Agreements, the Secretary shall submit proposed grant agreements or amendments to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee for review.  The agreements, consistent with federal guidance, shall define the limits of the 'new starts' projects within the State, commit maximum levels of State financial participation, and establish terms and conditions of State financial participation.

State Full Funding Grant Agreements may provide for contribution of State funds in multiyear allotments.  The multiyear allotments shall be based upon the Department's estimates, made in conjunction with an Authority or city, of the grant amount required for 'new start' project work to be performed in the appropriation fiscal year."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Cole, Crawford, Easterling, Redwine, Baker, Senators Albertson, Gulley, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

EXEMPT FARM TRUCKS FROM THE STATE REQUIREMENTS THAT CERTAIN BUSINESS VEHICLES BE MARKED

Section 25.8.  G.S. 20-101 reads as rewritten: