GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (14)     through (16) Recodified by Session Laws 1997-148, s. 3."

Section 7.(c) G.S. 115D-58.5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each institution shall establish and maintain an accounting system consistent with procedures as prescribed by the Community Colleges System Office and the State Auditor, Controller, which shows its assets, liabilities, equities, revenues, and expenditures."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Nesbitt, Walend, Easterling, Redwine, Baddour, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Miller

RAISE STATE TORT CLAIMS LIMIT

Section 7A.(a)  G.S. 143-291(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The North Carolina Industrial Commission is hereby constituted a court for the purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims against the State Board of Education, the Board of Transportation, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State. The Industrial Commission shall determine whether or not each individual claim arose as a result of the negligence of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina. If the Commission finds that there was such negligence on the part of an officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, which authority that was the proximate cause of the injury and that there was no contributory negligence on the part of the claimant or the person in whose behalf the claim is asserted, the Commission shall determine the amount of damages which that the claimant is entitled to be paid, including medical and other expenses, and by appropriate order direct the payment of such damages by the department, institution or agency concerned, as provided in subsection (a1) of this section, but in no event shall the amount of damages awarded exceed the sum of one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) amounts authorized in G.S. 143-299.2 cumulatively to all claimants on account of injury and damage to any one person. person arising out of a single occurrence.  Community colleges and technical colleges shall be deemed State agencies for purposes of this Article. The fact that a claim may be brought under more than one Article under this Chapter shall not increase the foregoing maximum liability of the State."

Section 7A.(b)  G.S. 143-291 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    The unit of State government that employed the employee at the time the cause of action arose shall pay the first one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) of liability, and the balance of any payment owed shall be paid in accordance with G.S. 143-299.4."

Section 7A.(c)  G.S. 143-291.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-291.3.  Counterclaims by State.