GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Representatives Culpepper, Kinney, McCrary, Easterling, Redwine, Senators Jordan, Ballance, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

SENTENCING SERVICES PROGRAM

Section 15.9.(a)  The title to Subchapter XIII of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"SUBCHAPTER XIII. COMMUNITY PENALTIES SENTENCING SERVICES PROGRAM."

Section 15.9.(b)  G.S. 7A-773.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      To the extent allowed by law, the sentencing services program shall develop procedures to ensure that the program staff may work with offenders before a plea is entered. To that end, no information obtained in the course of preparing a sentencing plan may not be used by the State for the any purpose of establishing guilt. at trial and is subject to the provisions of G.S. 15A-1333."

Section 15.9.(c) G.S. 15A-1333 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1333. Availability of presentence report.