GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any program shall provide for a determination of normal law enforcement costs and the added costs, including additional supervision, added shifts, and overtime.

The State Highway Patrol shall report the results of this study, along with any recommendations containing legislative proposals to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee by November 1, 2000.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Baddour, Cole, Crawford, Easterling, Redwine, Senators Kerr, Warren, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

GLOBAL TRANSPARK CONSTRUCTION BONDS

Section 25.3.  G.S. 63A-4(a)(22) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Authority shall have all of the powers necessary to execute the provisions of this Chapter, which shall include at least the following powers:

(22)     To issue obligations, without Local Government Commission approval, to finance the purchase or acquisition of land or options on land. land, or the construction of buildings or facilities.