GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board of Community Colleges shall use funds from the State Board Reserve to implement this section.

The State Board of Community Colleges shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division by January 15, 2001, on the results of the study and the recommendations of the consultant.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Oldham, Rogers, Easterling, Redwine, Senators Lee, Dalton, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

PERFORMANCE BUDGETING/CLARIFICATIONS

Section 9.7.  G.S. 115D-31.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115D-31.3. Performance budgeting.

(a)       Creation of Accountability Measures and Performance Standards. - The State Board of Community Colleges shall create new accountability measures and performance standards to be used for performance budgeting for the Community College System. The results of a survey may Survey results shall be used as a performance standard only if the survey is statistically valid.  The State Board of Community Colleges shall review annually the accountability measures and performance standards to ensure that they are appropriate for use in performance budgeting.

(b)       Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State Board shall authorize each institution meeting the new performance standards to carryforward funds remaining in its budget at the end of each fiscal year in an amount not to exceed two percent (2%) of the State funds allocated to the institution for that fiscal year. The funds carried forward shall be used for the purchase of equipment and initial program start-up costs excluding regular faculty salaries. These funds shall not be used for continuing salary increases or for other obligations beyond the fiscal year into which they were carried forward. These funds shall be encumbered within 12 months of the fiscal year into which they were carried forward.

(c)       The five required performance measures are (i) progress of basic skills students, (ii) passing rate for licensure and certification examinations, (iii) goal completion of program completers, (iv) employment status of graduates, and (v) performance of students who transfer to the university system. Colleges may choose one other performance measure from the list contained in the State Board's Phase 4 Funding Formula Study, which was presented to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee.