GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Representatives Culpepper, Kinney, McCrary, Easterling, Redwine, Senators Jordan, Ballance, Clodfelter, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

AUTHORIZE COURT OFFICIALS TO APPLY TO THE DIRECTOR OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS TO ENTER INTO CONTRACTS WITH LOCAL GOVERNMENTS FOR THE PROVISION OF JUDICIAL SECRETARIES, TEMPORARY ASSISTANT PUBLIC DEFENDERS, ASSISTANT CLERKS, DEPUTY CLERKS, AND OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF COURT WHEN THE PUBLIC INTEREST WARRANTS THE USE OF ADDITIONAL COURT RESOURCES

Section 15.4.(a)  G.S. 7A-44.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-44.1. Secretarial and clerical help.

(a)       Each senior resident superior court judge may appoint a judicial secretary to serve at his pleasure and under his direction the secretarial and clerical needs of the superior court judges of the district or set of districts as defined by G.S. 7A-41.1(a) for which he is the senior resident superior court judge. The appointment may be full- or part-time and the compensation and allowances of such secretary shall be fixed by the senior regular resident superior court judge, within limits determined by the Administrative Office of the Courts, and paid by the State.

(b)       Each senior resident superior court judge may apply to the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts to enter into contracts with local governments for the provision by the State of services of judicial secretaries pursuant to G.S. 153A-212.1 or G.S. 160A-289.1.

(c)       The Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts may provide assistance requested pursuant to subsection (b) of this section only upon a showing by the senior resident superior court judge, supported by facts, that the overwhelming public interest warrants the use of additional resources for the speedy disposition of cases involving drug offenses, domestic violence, or other offenses involving a threat to public safety.

(d)       The terms of any contract entered into with local governments pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be fixed by the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts in each case.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to obligate the General Assembly to make any appropriation to implement the provisions of this section or to obligate the Administrative Office of the Courts to provide the administrative costs of establishing or maintaining the positions or services provided for under this section.  Further, nothing in this section shall be construed to obligate the Administrative Office of the Courts to maintain positions or services initially provided for under this section."