GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The balance of any liability owed shall be paid in accordance with G.S. 143-299.4.  The Attorney General may compromise and settle any claim covered by this section to the extent that he finds the same to be valid, up to the limit provided in the Tort Claims Act, provided that the authority granted in this subsection shall be limited to only those claims which that would be within the jurisdiction of the Industrial Commission under the Tort Claims Act."

Section 7A.(h)  G.S. 143-300.6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Payment of Judgments and Settlements.  In an action to which this Article applies, the State shall pay (i) a final judgment awarded in a court of competent jurisdiction against a State employee or (ii) the amount due under a settlement of the action under this section.  The unit of State government by which that employed the employee was employed shall make the payment. pay the first one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) of liability, and the balance of any payment owed shall be paid in accordance with G.S. 143-299.4.  This section does not waive the sovereign immunity of the State with respect to any claim.  A payment of a judgment or settlement of a claim against a State employee or several State employees as joint tort-feasors may not exceed the amount payable for one claim under the Tort Claims Act."

Section 7A.(i)  G.S. 143-300.16(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any final judgment awarded against an employee in an action which that meets the requirements of G.S. 143-300.14, or any amount payable under a settlement of such an the action, shall be paid by the State.