GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When the plan is approved by the IRMC, ITS shall move forward with development and implementation of the statewide Web Portal system.

(b)       Each State department, agency, and institution under the review of the IRMC shall functionally link its Internet or electronic services to a centralized Web portal system established pursuant to subsection (a) of this section."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Easterling, Redwine, Senators Hagan, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

DATE LABELS FOR MEAT/POULTRY/SEAFOOD

Section 7.10.  G.S. 106-130 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 106-130.  Foods deemed misbranded.

A food shall be deemed to be misbranded:

(15)     If the labeling provided by the manufacturer, packer, distributor, or retailer on meat, meat products, poultry, or seafood includes a 'sell-by' date or other indicator of a last recommended day of sale, and the date has been removed, obscured, or altered by any person other than the customer.  This subdivision does not prohibit the removal of a label for the purpose of repackaging and relabeling a food item so long as the new package or new label does not bear a 'sell-by' date or other indicator of a last recommended day of sale later than the original package.  This subdivision does not prohibit relabeling of meat, meat products, poultry, or seafood that has had its shelf life extended through freezing, cooking, or other additional processing that extends the shelf life of the product."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Easterling, Redwine, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Hartsell

TRAINING FOR MEMBERS OF THE PROPERTY TAX COMMISSION

Section 7.11.  G.S. 105-288(d) reads as rewritten: