GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For each claim payable during any fiscal year in excess of one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) per claim arising under this Article, or Article 31A or 31B of this Chapter, on account of injury or damage to any one person, each State agency shall transfer to the Office of State Budget and Management its proportionate share of that agency's estimated lapsed salaries, as determined by the Director of the Budget, and the Director of the Budget shall use these transferred funds to pay the balance of that claim in excess of one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000)."

Section 7A.(f)  G.S. 143-300.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In the event that the Industrial Commission shall make award of awards damages against any county or city board of education pursuant to under this section, the Attorney General shall draw a voucher for the amount required to pay such the award. The funds necessary to cover the first one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) of liability per claim vouchers written by the Attorney General for claims against county and city boards of education for accidents involving school buses and school transportation service vehicles shall be made available from funds appropriated to the Department of Public Instruction.  State Board of Education.  The balance of any liability owed shall be paid in accordance with G.S. 143-299.4. Neither the county or city boards of education, or the county or city administrative unit shall be liable for the payment of any award made pursuant to the provisions of this section in excess of the amount paid upon such a voucher by the Attorney General. Settlement and payment may be made by the Attorney General as provided in G.S. 143-295."

Section 7A.(g)  G.S. 143-300.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Attorney General may defend any civil action which may be brought against the driver, transportation safety assistant, or monitor of a public school bus or school transportation service vehicle or school bus maintenance mechanic when such the driver or mechanic is employed and paid by the local school administrative unit, when the monitor is acting in accordance with G.S. 115C-245(d), when the transportation safety assistant is acting in accordance with G.S. 115C-245(e), or when the driver is an unpaid school bus driver trainee under the supervision of an authorized employee of the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, or an authorized employee of a county or city board of education or administrative unit thereof. unit.  The Attorney General may afford this defense through the use of a member of his staff or, in his discretion, employ private counsel. The Attorney General is authorized to pay any judgment rendered in such the civil action not to exceed the limit provided under the Tort Claims Act.  The funds necessary to cover the first one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) of liability per claim shall be made available from funds appropriated to the State Board of Education.  The balance of any liability owed shall be paid in accordance with G.S. 143-299.4.  The Attorney General may compromise and settle any claim covered by this section to the extent that he finds the same to be valid, up to the limit provided in the Tort Claims Act, provided that the authority granted in this subsection shall be limited to only those claims which that would be within the jurisdiction of the Industrial Commission under the Tort Claims Act."

Section 7A.(h)  G.S. 143-300.6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Payment of Judgments and Settlements.