GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly finds that, due to the critical need in this State to clean up pollution in the State's surface waters and to protect and conserve those waters that are not yet polluted, it is imperative that the State provide a minimum of forty million dollars ($40,000,000) each calendar year to the Clean Water Management Trust Fund; therefore, there is annually appropriated from the General Fund to the Clean Water Management Trust Fund the sum of forty million dollars ($40,000,000)."

Section 7.7.(c)  Effective July 1, 2002, G.S. 143-15.3B(a), as rewritten by subsection (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Clean Water Management Trust Fund is established in G.S. 113-145.3.  The General Assembly finds that, due to the critical need in this State to clean up pollution in the State's surface waters and to protect and conserve those waters that are not yet polluted, it is imperative that the State provide a minimum of forty million dollars ($40,000,000) seventy million dollars ($70,000,000) each calendar year to the Clean Water Trust Fund; therefore, there is annually appropriated from the General Fund to the Clean Water Management Trust Fund the sum of forty million dollars ($40,000,000).  seventy million dollars ($70,000,000)."

Section 7.7.(d)  Effective July 1, 2003, G.S. 143-15.3B(a), as rewritten by subsections (b) and (c) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Clean Water Management Trust Fund is established in G.S. 113-145.3.  The General Assembly finds that, due to the critical need in this State to clean up pollution in the State's surface waters and to protect and conserve those waters that are not yet polluted, it is imperative that the State provide a minimum of seventy million dollars ($70,000,000) one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) each calendar year to the Clean Water Management Trust Fund; therefore, there is annually appropriated from the General Fund to the Clean Water Management Trust Fund the sum of seventy million dollars ($70,000,000). one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000)."

Section 7.7.(e)  G.S. 143-15.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-15.2.  Use of General Fund credit balance; priority uses.