GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The Commissioner shall pay over that amount to the treasurer of the North Carolina State Firemen's Association.

(3)       That amount shall constitute a part of the Firemen's Relief Fund."

Section 26.21.(c) This section is effective July 1, 2000, and applies retroactively to October 31, 1998.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Redwine, Cole, Easterling, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Warren, Kerr

INCLUDE FULL-TIME COUNTY FIRE MARSHALS IN THE FIREMEN'S AND RESCUE SQUAD WORKERS' PENSION FUND

Section 26.22.  G.S. 58-86-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-86-25. 'Eligible firemen' defined; determination and certification of volunteers meeting qualifications.

'Eligible firemen' shall mean all firemen of the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof, including those performing such functions in the protection of life and property through fire fighting within a county or city governmental unit and so certified to the Commissioner of Insurance by the governing body thereof, and who belong to a bona fide fire department which, as determined by the Commissioner, is classified as not less than class '9' or class 'A' and 'AA' departments in accordance with rating methods, schedules, classifications, underwriting rules, bylaws or regulations effective or applied with respect to the establishment of rates or premiums used or charged pursuant to Articles 36 or 40 of this Chapter or by such other reasonable methods as the Commissioner may determine, and which operates fire apparatus and equipment of the value of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more, and said fire department holds drills and meetings not less than four hours monthly and said firemen attend at least 36 hours of all drills and meetings in each calendar year.  'Eligible firemen' shall also mean an employee of a county whose sole duty is to act as fire marshal of the county, provided the board of county commissioners of that county certifies the fire marshal's attendance at no less than 36 hours of all drills and meetings in each calendar year.  'Eligible firemen' shall also mean those persons meeting the other qualifications of this section, not exceeding 25 volunteer firemen plus one additional volunteer fireman per 100 population in the area served by their respective departments. Each department shall annually determine and report the names of those firemen meeting the eligibility qualifications to its respective governing body, which upon determination of the validity and accuracy of the qualification shall promptly certify the list to the board.