GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subdivision does not prohibit relabeling of meat, meat products, poultry, or seafood that has had its shelf life extended through freezing, cooking, or other additional processing that extends the shelf life of the product."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Easterling, Redwine, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Hartsell

TRAINING FOR MEMBERS OF THE PROPERTY TAX COMMISSION

Section 7.11.  G.S. 105-288(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Expenses. - The members of the Property Tax Commission shall receive travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with G.S. 138-5 and a salary of two hundred dollars ($200.00) a day when hearing cases. cases, meeting to decide cases, and attending training or continuing education classes on property taxes or judicial procedure.  The Secretary of Revenue shall supply all the clerical and other services required by the Commission. All expenses of the Commission and the Department of Revenue in performing the duties enumerated in this Article shall be paid as provided in G.S. 105-501."

 

PART VIII.  PUBLIC SCHOOLS

 

Requested by:  Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Oldham, Rogers, Easterling, Redwine, Senators Lee, Dalton, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS TO IMPROVE STUDENT ACCOUNTABILITY

Section 8.  Section 8.17 of S.L. 1999-237 reads as rewritten: