GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided further, that any Any teacher who knowingly and willfully makes or procures another to make any false report or records, requisitions, or payrolls, respecting daily attendance of pupils in the public schools, payroll data sheets, or other reports required to be made to any board or officer in the performance of their duties, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and the certificate of such person to teach in the public schools of North Carolina shall be revoked by the Superintendent of Public Instruction."

Section 8.18.(b)  G.S. 115C-47(18) reads as rewritten:

"(18)   To Make Rules Concerning the Conduct and Duties of Personnel. - Local boards of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent, shall have full power to make all just and needful rules and regulations governing the conduct of teachers, principals, and supervisors, the kind of reports they shall make, and their duties in the care of school property.

Prior to the beginning of each school year, each local board of education shall identify all reports, including local school required reports, that are required at the local level for the school year. year and shall, to the maximum extent possible, eliminate any duplicate or obsolete reporting requirements.  No additional reports shall be required at the local level after the beginning of the school year without the prior approval of the local board of education.

Each local board of education shall appoint a person or establish a paperwork control committee to monitor all reports and other paperwork produced by or required by the central office."

Section 8.18.(c)  The State Board of Education shall:

(1)       Review requirements for reports from local school administrative units and, to the extent possible, eliminate any duplicate or obsolete reporting requirements;