§ 163-233. Applications for absentee ballots; how retained.
(a) The county board of elections shall retain, in a safe place, the original of all applications made for absentee ballots, which shall be available to inspection by the State Board or to any person upon the directive of the State Board. Any copies of any photographic identification associated with the absentee ballots shall not be a public record.
(b) The county board of elections shall create a list of applications made for absentee ballots received by the county board, which shall be updated daily from the date the county board begins to mail application and ballots through the date of canvass. Such list shall be a public record.
(c) All applications for absentee ballots shall be retained by the county board of elections for a period of 22 months after the corresponding election or as otherwise specified in federal law, whichever is greater. (1939, c. 159, s. 7; 1943, c. 751, s. 4; 1963, c. 457, s. 7; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1973, c. 536, s. 1; c. 1075, s. 5; 1977, c. 469, s. 1; 1999-455, s. 13; 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b); 2019-239, s. 1.1(b); 2023-140, s. 35.)