§ 163-22. Powers and duties of State Board of Elections.
(a) The State Board shall have general supervision over the primaries and elections in the State, and it shall have authority to make such reasonable rules and regulations with respect to the conduct of primaries and elections as it may deem advisable so long as they do not conflict with any provisions of this Chapter.
* * *
(j) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other section of this Chapter, the State Board shall have access to any ballot boxes and their contents, any voting machines and its contents, any registration records, pollbooks, voter authorization cards or voter lists, any lists of absentee voters, any lists of presidential registrants under the Voting Rights Act of 1965 as amended, and any other voting equipment or similar records, books or lists in any precinct, county, municipality or electoral district over whose elections it has jurisdiction or for whose elections it has responsibility.
(j1) Notwithstanding G.S. 153A-98 or any other provision of law, all officers, employees, and agents of a county board of elections shall give the State Board, upon request, all information, documents, and data within their possession, or ascertainable from its records, including any internal investigation or personnel documentation and shall make available, upon request pursuant to an investigation under subsection (d) of this section, any county board of elections employee for interview and produce any equipment, hardware, or software for inspection. These requirements are mandatory and shall be timely complied with as specified in a request made by any five members of the State Board.
(k) Notwithstanding the provisions contained in Article 20 or Article 21A of this Chapter, the State Board shall be authorized, by resolution adopted prior to the printing of the primary ballots, to reduce the time by which absentee ballots are required to be printed and distributed for the primary election from 50 days to 45 days. This authority shall not be authorized for absentee ballots to be voted in the general election, except if the law requires ballots to be available for mailing 60 days before the general election, and the absentee ballots are not ready by that date, the State Board shall allow the counties to mail absentee ballots out as soon as the absentee ballots are available.
(l) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in order to obtain judicial review of any decision of the State Board rendered in the performance of its duties or in the exercise of its powers under this Chapter, the person seeking review must file a petition in the Superior Court of Wake County.
(m) The State Board shall provide specific training to county boards of elections regarding rules for registering students.
(n) The State Board shall promulgate minimum requirements for the number of pollbooks, voting machines and curbside ballots to be available at each precinct, such that more will be available at general elections and a sufficient number will be available to allow voting without excessive delay. The State Board shall provide for a training and screening program for chief judges and judges. The State Board shall provide additional testing of voting machines to ensure that they operate properly even with complicated ballots.
(o) The State Board shall require counties with voting systems to have sufficient personnel available on election day with technical expertise to repair equipment, to investigate election day problems, and to assist in curbside voting.
(o1) The State Board shall include in all forms prepared by the State Board a prominent statement that submitting fraudulently or falsely completed declarations is a Class I felony under this Chapter.
(p) Except as provided in G.S. 163-27, the State Board may assign responsibility for enumerated administrative matters to the Executive Director by resolution, if that resolution provides a process for the State Board to review any administrative decision made by the Executive Director.
(q) Nothing in this Chapter shall grant authority to the State Board to alter, amend, correct, impose, or substitute any plan apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts other than a plan imposed by a court under G.S. 120-2.4 or a plan enacted by the General Assembly.
(r) Nothing in this Chapter shall grant authority to the State Board to alter, amend, correct, impose, or substitute any plan apportioning or redistricting districts for a unit of local government other than a plan imposed by a court, a plan enacted by the General Assembly, or a plan adopted by the appropriate unit of local government under statutory or local act authority.
* * *