Article 29B.
§ 90‑414.4.  Required participation in HIE Network for some providers.
(a) Findings. – The General Assembly makes the following findings:
(1) That controlling escalating health care costs of the Medicaid program and other State‑funded health care services is of significant importance to the State, its taxpayers, its Medicaid recipients, and other recipients of State‑funded health care services.
* * *
(a1) Mandatory Connection to HIE Network. – Notwithstanding the voluntary nature of the HIE Network under G.S. 90‑414.2, the following providers and entities shall be connected to the HIE Network and begin submitting data through the HIE Network pertaining to services rendered to Medicaid beneficiaries and to other State‑funded health care program beneficiaries and paid for with Medicaid or other State‑funded health care funds in accordance with the following time line:
(1) The following providers of Medicaid services licensed to operate in the State that have an electronic health record system shall begin submitting, at a minimum, demographic and clinical data by June 1, 2018:
a. Hospitals as defined in G.S. 131E‑176(13).
b. Physicians licensed to practice under Article 1 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, except for licensed physicians whose primary area of practice is psychiatry.
c. Physician assistants as defined in 21 NCAC 32S.0201.
d. Nurse practitioners as defined in 21 NCAC 36.0801.
(2) Except as provided in subdivisions (3), (4), and (5) of this subsection, all other providers of Medicaid and State‑funded health care services and their affiliated entities shall begin submitting demographic and clinical data by January 1, 2023.
(3) The following entities shall submit encounter and claims data, as appropriate, in accordance with the following time line:
a. Prepaid Health Plans, as defined in G.S. 108D‑1, by the commencement date of a capitated contract with the Division of Health Benefits for the delivery of Medicaid services as specified in Article 4 of Chapter 108D of the General Statutes.
b. Local management entities/managed care organizations, as defined in G.S. 122C‑3, by June 1, 2020.
If authorized by the Authority in accordance with this Article, the Department of Health and Human Services may submit the data required by this subsection on behalf of the entities specified in this subdivision.
(4) The following entities shall begin submitting demographic and clinical data by January 1, 2023:
a. Physicians who perform procedures at ambulatory surgical centers as defined in G.S. 131E‑146.
b. Dentists licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
c. Licensed physicians whose primary area of practice is psychiatry.
d. The State Laboratory of Public Health operated by the Department of Health and Human Services.
(5) The following entities shall begin submitting claims data by January 1, 2023:
a. Pharmacies registered with the North Carolina Board of Pharmacy under Article 4A of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
* * *