Article 29B.
§ 90‑414.4.  Required participation in HIE Network for some providers.
(a) Findings. – The General Assembly makes the following findings:
(1) That controlling escalating health care costs of the Medicaid program and other State‑funded health care services is of significant importance to the State, its taxpayers, its Medicaid recipients, and other recipients of State‑funded health care services.
* * *
(a1) Mandatory Connection to HIE Network. – Notwithstanding the voluntary nature of the HIE Network under G.S. 90‑414.2, the following providers and entities shall be connected to the HIE Network and begin submitting data through the HIE Network pertaining to services rendered to Medicaid beneficiaries and to other State‑funded health care program beneficiaries and paid for with Medicaid or other State‑funded health care funds in accordance with the following time line:
(1) The following providers of Medicaid services licensed to operate in the State that have an electronic health record system shall begin submitting, at a minimum, demographic and clinical data by June 1, 2018:
a. Hospitals as defined in G.S. 131E‑176(13).
b. Physicians licensed to practice under Article 1 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, except for licensed physicians whose primary area of practice is psychiatry.
c. Physician assistants as defined in 21 NCAC 32S.0201.
d. Nurse practitioners as defined in 21 NCAC 36.0801.
(2) Except as provided in subdivisions (3), (4), and (5) of this subsection, all other providers of Medicaid and State‑funded health care services and their affiliated entities shall begin submitting demographic and clinical data by January 1, 2023.
(3) The following entities shall submit encounter and claims data, as appropriate, in accordance with the following time line:
a. Prepaid Health Plans, as defined in G.S. 108D‑1, by the commencement date of a capitated contract with the Division of Health Benefits for the delivery of Medicaid services as specified in Article 4 of Chapter 108D of the General Statutes.
b. Local management entities/managed care organizations, as defined in G.S. 122C‑3, by June 1, 2020.
* * *
(b) Mandatory Submission of Demographic and Clinical Data. – Notwithstanding the voluntary nature of the HIE Network under G.S. 90‑414.2 and, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, as a condition of receiving State funds, including Medicaid funds, the following entities shall submit at least twice daily, through the HIE network, demographic and clinical information pertaining to services rendered to Medicaid and other State‑funded health care program beneficiaries and paid for with Medicaid or other State‑funded health care funds, solely for the purposes set forth in subsection (a) of this section:
(1) Each hospital, as defined in G.S. 131E‑176(13) that has an electronic health record system.
(2) Each Medicaid provider, unless the provider is an ambulatory surgical center as defined in G.S. 131E‑146; however, a physician who performs a procedure at the ambulatory surgical center must be connected to the HIE Network.
(3) Each provider that receives State funds for the provision of health services, unless the provider is an ambulatory surgical center as defined in G.S. 131E‑146; however, a physician who performs a procedure at the ambulatory surgical center must be connected to the HIE Network.
(4) Each local management entity/managed care organization, as defined in G.S. 122C‑3.
(b1) Balance Billing Prohibition. – An in‑network provider or entity who renders health care services, including prescription drugs and durable medical equipment, under a contract with the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees and who is not connected to the HIE Network in accordance with this Article, is prohibited from billing the State Health Plan or a Plan member more than either party would be billed if the entity or provider was connected to the HIE Network. Balance billing because the provider or entity did not connect to the HIE Network is
* * *