Directors and Officers.
§ 55A-8-10. Removal of directors by judicial proceeding.
(a) The superior court of the county where a corporation's principal office (or, if there is none in this State, its registered office) is located may remove any director of the corporation from office in a proceeding commenced either by the corporation or by its members holding at least ten percent (10%) of the votes entitled to be cast of any class of members, if the court finds that:
(1) The director engaged in fraudulent or dishonest conduct, or gross abuse of authority or discretion, with respect to the corporation, or a final judgment has been entered finding that the director has violated a duty set forth in G.S. 55A-8-30 through G.S. 55A-8-33, and
(2) Removal is in the best interest of the corporation.
(b) The court that removes a director may bar the director from serving on the board of directors for a period prescribed by the court.
(c) If members commence a proceeding under subsection (a) of this section, the corporation shall be made a party defendant. (1993, c. 398, s. 1.)
(a) Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, and except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, if a vacancy occurs on a board of directors, including, without limitation, a vacancy resulting from an increase in the number of directors or from the failure by the members to elect the full authorized number of directors, the vacancy may be filled:
(1) By the members entitled to vote for directors, if any, or if the vacant office was held by a director elected by a class, chapter or other organizational unit, or by region or other geographic grouping, by the members of that class, chapter, unit, or grouping;
(2) By the board of directors; or
(3) If the directors remaining in the office constitute fewer than a quorum of the board, by the affirmative vote of a majority of all the directors, or by the sole director, remaining in office.
(b) Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, if a vacant office was held by an appointed director, only the person who appointed the director may fill the vacancy.
(c) If a vacant office was held by a designated director, the vacancy shall be filled only as provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws.
(d) A vacancy that will occur at a specific later date (by reason of a resignation effective at a later date under G.S. 55A-8-07(b) or otherwise) may be filled before the vacancy occurs but the new director shall not take office until the vacancy occurs. (1955, c. 1230; 1993, c. 398, s. 1.)