Method of Transfer.
§ 43-38. Transfers probated; partitions; contracts.
All transfers of registered land shall be duly executed and probated as required by law upon like conveyances of other lands, and in all cases of change in boundary by partition, subtraction or addition of land there shall be an accurate survey and permanent marking of boundaries and accurate plots, showing the courses, distances and markings of every portion thereof, which shall be duly proved and registered as upon the initial registration. Such transfers shall be presented to the register of deeds for entry upon the consolidated real property records and upon the owner's certificate within 30 days from the date thereof, or become subject to any rights which may accrue to any other person by a prior registration. All leases or contracts affecting land for a period exceeding three years shall be in writing, duly proved before the clerk of the superior court, recorded in the register's office, and noted upon the registry and upon the owner's certificate. (1913, c. 90, ss. 15, 32; C.S., s. 2412; 2000-140, s. 42(f).)