Gasoline and Oil Inspection.
§ 119-27.1. Self-service gasoline pumps; display of owner's or operator's name, address and telephone number.
(a) Every owner of, or other person in control of, a self-service gas pump or station whose equipment permits purchase and physical transfer of gasoline or oil products by insertion of money into some device or machine without the necessity of personal service by the owner or his agent shall clearly affix a sticker to each pump showing his name, address, and telephone number.
(b) The North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall have the responsibility for the enforcement of this section. (1973, c. 1324, s. 1; 1997-261, s. 84.)