Article 31.
§ 58-31-66.  Public construction contract surety bonds.
(a) Neither the State nor any county, city, or other political subdivision of the State, or any officer, employee, or other person acting on behalf of any such entity shall, with respect to any public building or construction contract, require any contractor, bidder, or proposer to procure a bid bond, payment bond, or performance bond from a particular surety, agent, producer, or broker.
(b) (1) Repealed by Session Laws 2004-203, s. 74(b), effective October 1, 2004.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-264, s. 7, effective August 27, 2006.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2004-203, s. 74(b), effective October 1, 2004. (2003-212, s. 27; 2004-203, s. 74(b); 2006-264, s. 7.)